Patent Holdup and Royalty Stacking in the Standardization Context : 특허억류·실시료 과적 이론과 표준필수특허

Keywords standard-essential patentpatent holduproyalty stackingFRAND commitmentroyalty cap

Abstract

본 논문은 지적재산권 관련 최신 논의를 Lemley and Shapiro(2007)의 특허억류(patent holdup)와 실시료 과적(royalty stacking) 이론을 적용하여 살펴보고, 특히 표준필수특허 상황 하에서는 어떠한 문제점들이 발생하는 지 분석했다. 본 연구는 다음과 같은 두가지 결과를 도출했다. 첫째로, 실시권자가 표준필수특허를 이용하게 되면 기술 수용 이후 제품 설계 변경이 불가능하기 때문에 금지청구권 위협으로 인한 특허억류 효과가 증폭되며, 열등한 기술이 선택되어 사회적 후생이 감소할 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 둘째로, 실시료 한도(cap) 정책과 FRAND 선언이 특허권자의 권리남용을 제한함으로써 위의 부정적인 결과를 완화시킬 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 본 논문은 실시료와 라이선싱 조건에 대한 데이터가 제한적이기 때문에 특허억류·실시료 과적현상의 존재와 규모를 실증적으로 분석하기 위해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다는 한계를 지니고 있다.

The aim of this paper is twofold. First, to discuss the general framework of the patent holdup and royalty stacking theory. Second, to extend the analysis to the context of standard-essential patents (SEPs). I propose a modified version of the Lemley-Shapiro holdup model and show that the injunction threat can lead to higher royalty overcharge in the case of SEPs and that the downstream firm could favor a (socially undesirable) inferior technology due to the risk of holdup. I show that requiring ex ante commitments on royalty rate can help mitigate such negative consequences. The price cap policy can guarantee the selection of a superior technology, and the FRAND obligation can guarantee a reasonable rate of compensation. Providing clearer and stricter guidelines on disclosure requirements thus can be useful in weakening the bargaining power of SEP holders. As there is limited data on royalty rates and licensing terms, further research is needed to demonstrate the existence and significance of the patent holdup and royalty stacking phenomena.