Uncooperative Federalism : The Role of State Attorneys General in State Noncompliance with the Clean Air Act : 비협력적 연방주의 : 미국 주(州) 법무장관의 대(對)EPA 소송행위 분석

Keywords federalismstate attorney generalpolitical safeguardclimate changeenvironmental regulationpolarization

Abstract

오바마 대통령이 취임과 함께 추진했던 청정에너지안보 법안이 실패하고 2010년과 2014년 중간 선거에서 민주당이 패배하며 상하원을 다 공화당이 장악한 상태에서 오바마 대통령은 의회를 통해서 불가능하다면 행정부의 여러 조직, 특히 환경보호국(EPA)을 통해 기후변화 문제에 대처하겠다고 표명해 많은 주목을 받았다. 이러한 우회적인 규제 도입 행위에 대한 주 정부의 반응에 따라 미국의 대외 정책이 변화할 것이고, 이는 더 이상 미국 연방 정부의 움직임만 주시할 것이 아니라, 지방 정부의 행위를 분석할 필요가 있다는 것을 의미한다. 이런 필요에 따라 최근 연구들은 제정된 EPA의 규제에 협조적 이행 행위를 분석하였으며, 주 정부 차원의 정책적 혁신과 그 편차를 설명하고자 했다. 하지만 반대로 EPA의 규제에 대한 비협조적 행위, 특히 소송이라는 강력한 저항 행위를 분석하는 연구는 결여되어 있다. 실제로 EPA를 상대로 제소 결정을 하는 것은 주지사도, 주 의회도 아닌 주 법무장관이라는 점에 주목해 주 법무장관은 어떤 조건에서 환경보호국(EPA)을 상대로 활발하게 제소를 하는가?라는 연구 질문에 답을 하고자 했다.

이 논문에서 주장하고자 하는 것은 관례적으로 주 정부에게 양도되었던 환경 영역에 연방 정부가 침범하였고, 이에 주들은 소송 행위를 통해 조직적인 반발을 표현하고 있다는 것이다. 논문의 2장은 미국의 환경 규제 발전 과정을 연방정부와 주정부 간에 발생한 편의주의적 도발과 가동된 안전장치의 일련으로 재구성하였다. 환경 규제 관할권을 두고 발생한 연방-주 정부간 관계 내 편의주의적 도발은 당파적 대립과 결부되어 주 법무장관이 소송이란 기제를 연방정부를 저항하는 방법으로 활용할 수 있게 된 것이다. 3장에서는 가장 활발하게 소송하는 텍사스 주법무장관의 사례를 통해 주 법무장관의 행위에 어떤 변수들이 인센티브로 작용하는지 알아보았다. 3장의 결론을 바탕으로 도출한 가설에 따라 일반화 가능성을 검증하는 통계분석을 실시하였고, 4장의 통계 분석 결과를 통해 크게 두 가지 결론을 내렸다.

첫 번째는 대EPA 소송행위가 주 차원의 변수에 크게 영향을 받는다는 것이다. 이는 정책학 연구 결과들과 일치하는 부분이다. 주 정부가 기후변화 관련 정책들을 도입할 때 주의 지리적, 경제적, 정치적 상황을 고려하는 것처럼, 주 법무장관도 현재 규제체제 확대에 대한 주의 취약성을 고려한다는 것이다. 주 유권자들의 정치적 이념은 환경 규제가 중요한 이슈일 때만 유의미하다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 또한 이슈중요성 변수를 통해 주 법무장관이 산업적 이익에 강하게 반응을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

두 번째 결론은 다른 주 정부 행위자들이 주 법무장관의 행위에 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 주 법무장관의 행위에 관한 선행 연구에서는 주 법무장관의 구조적 독립성으로 인해 다른 주 정부 행위자들을 중요한 변수로 포함하지 않았다. 하지만 이 논문은 선행연구들과 달리 주 정부 행위자들의 중요성을 강조하고자 한다. 정치 양극화로 인한 미국 연방의회 내 교착상태는 주 정치에도 양극화를 불러일으켰다. 2012년 지방선거 결과, 미국은 50년 만에 처음으로 37개 주에서 주지사와 주의 상하원의 다수당이 일치하는 경우를 맞이하였고, 이렇게 주 정부의 다양한 행위자들이 하나의 당파적인 목소리를 낼수록 주 법무장관은 주 정부의 대변인으로서 이들의 의견과 달리하기 어려워 질 것이다.

이런 상황에서 주 법무장관들의 역할은 더욱 더 중요하다. 주 법무장관들의 제기하는 사법심사 소송들은 EPA와 같은 연방 기관에서 제시한 규제가 의회의 요구를 반영하는지 혹은 제안한 규제가 비용 효율이 높은 지 등 기관의 잘못된 판단을 교정하는 역할을 해야 한다. 하지만 주 법무장관들이 점점 더 당파적인 입장을 바탕으로 한 정책적 논의를 법정에서 벌이고 있고, 이로 인한 법적 선례들이 쌓이게 된다면 주 행위자가 연방 규제 정책의 방향을 좌우하게 될 뿐만 아니라 정치양극화를 더욱 경직되고 고착되게 만드는 역할을 할 것이다. 이 연구는 주 법무장관이라는 행위자를 통해 환경 문제가 어떻게 연방-주 정부간 관계 재설정에 활용되고 있는지 살펴보았고, 정부 단계간 비협력적인 경쟁이 지속된다면 궁극적으로 강건한 연방 체제를 위협할 수 있다는 경고를 하고 있다.

The challenge of keeping a balance between state autonomy and federal oversight has been a long-standing interest in the literature of federalism. This is especially pertinent in the area of environmental regulation with the 2007 landmark case of Massachusetts v. EPA, when the greenhouse gases became subject to federal regulation under the Clean Air Act. While state governments have implemented policies in pursuance of the EPAs enforcement measures, they have also filed numerous lawsuits challenging the EPAs authority. What is surprising is the lack of attempts to explain the variance in states noncompliance, compared to the series of recent research on state governments cooperation and policy innovations. This thesis attempts to bridge the discrepancy in the literature by analyzing the actor filing the litigation on behalf of the state government against the EPA: the state attorney general. This thesis analyzes an original dataset of state attorneys general participation in state litigation against the EPAs Clean Air Act from 2009 to 2015.

This thesis brought the analysis of state attorneys general behavior into the discussion of federalism. The study explains the legal fight between state attorneys general and the EPA, driven by the ongoing struggle between federal and state governments over the right division of power. Chapter 2 demonstrated that current series of lawsuits bombarding the federal government was an outcome of a long history of gradual federal expansion and state responses. By looking at the leading case of Texas, Chapter 3 identified electoral and political factors which enable AGs to mobilize their formal powers to influence federal agency rules. As expected, the finding from Chapter 4 suggests state-level variables and interest groups influence AGs decision to sue the EPA. However, this studys novel finding is that state government actors and state government ideology also influences AGs decision. This is likely to be the outcome of vertical polarization – between federal and state governments, or more specifically the Executive branch and state governments.

Most federal-state relationships are continually open for renegotiation and contestation, with the result that the policymaking realm itself is the source of the most settled understandings at any given time of the respective levels of state and federal authority in making social policy, economic policy, and environmental policy. As a unique actor that stands on the crossroad between legal and political arena, state attorneys general play an interesting role in bringing political and policy discussion into the courtroom. The findings illustrate that the state attorneys general, motivated their electoral goals, are influenced by interest groups and other state actors in their decision to sue the federal government.

The thesis suggests that the increasingly partisan behavior of the AGs is not only the outcome of political polarization, but can also be a force of further polarization. The implications from this study warns against continued dependence on uncooperative legal measures against the federal government to raise partisan opposition. The state attorneys general may bring policy debate into the courtroom, but the legal precedents made in the courtroom will not be easy to overturn, causing serious ramifications for the future policymaking arena.