지각된 부모자녀관계가 초등학교 고학년 아동의 긍정심리자본에 미치는 영향: 학습·여가 균형의 매개효과

Abstract

이 연구는 긍정심리자본이 초등학교 고학년 아동에게 의미 있는 발달적 함의를 가지는 것에 주목하여 긍정심리자본 발달의 기제를 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 아동의 긍정심리자본, 지각된 부모자녀관계 및 학습·여가 균형이 성별과 학년에 따라 차이가 있는지 살펴보고, 긍정심리자본, 지각된 부모자녀관계, 학습·여가 균형 간의 상관관계를 알아보았다. 다음으로, 지각된 부모자녀관계가 학습·여가 균형과 긍정심리자본에 미치는 영향을 확인한 후, 학습·여가 균형이 지각된 부모자녀관계와 긍정심리자본 간의 관계를 매개하는지 검증하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

【연구문제 1】아동의 긍정심리자본, 지각된 부모자녀관계(자율·지지형, 과보호·기대형) 및 학습·여가 균형은 아동의 성별과 학년에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

【연구문제 2】아동의 긍정심리자본, 지각된 부모자녀관계(자율·지지형, 과보호·기대형)와 학습·여가 균형의 관계는 어떠한가?

【연구문제 3】지각된 부모자녀관계(자율·지지형, 과보호·기대형)는 아동이 지각한 학습·여가 균형과 긍정심리자본에 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

3-1. 지각된 부모자녀관계는 학습·여가 균형에 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

4-2. 학습·여가 균형은 지각된 과보호·기대형 부모자녀관계가 긍정심리자본에 미치는 영향을 매개하는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 서울, 인천, 대구, 부산에 소재한 초등학교 4곳에 재학 중인 5학년 309명, 6학년 408명, 총 717명의 아동을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 질문지를 사용하여 지각된 부모자녀관계, 학습·여가 균형, 긍정심리자본을 측정하였다. 이러한 연구절차에 의해 수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 통계방법으로는 기술통계분석, 이원분산분석, Pearson의 적률상관분석, 중다회귀분석, 위계적 중다회귀분석을 사용하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구대상 아동의 긍정심리자본은 중앙값보다 약간 높은 수준이었으며, 성별과 학년에 따른 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 지각된 부모자녀관계 중 자율·지지형 부모자녀관계는 성별과 학년에 따른 차이가 없었다. 반면, 과보호·기대형 부모자녀관계는 남학생이 여학생에 비해 높게 지각했으며, 학년에 따른 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 학습·여가 균형은 성별에 따른 차이는 없었지만, 5학년이 6학년에 비해 높았다.

둘째, 지각된 부모자녀관계, 학습·여가 균형, 긍정심리자본은 모두 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 자율·지지형 부모자녀관계는 다른 변인들과 모두 유의한 정적 상관관계를 보였으며, 과보호·기대형 부모자녀관계는 다른 변인들과 모두 유의한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 학습·여가 균형은 긍정심리자본과 다소 높은 수준의 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다.

셋째, 아동의 성별 및 학년, 부모학력과 주관적 경제수준을 통제했을 때, 지각된 부모자녀관계는 학습·여가 균형 및 긍정심리자본에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

넷째, 아동의 성별 및 학년, 부모학력과 주관적 경제수준을 통제했을 때, 학습·여가 균형은 지각된 부모자녀관계와 긍정심리자본의 관계를 부분 매개하였다.

이 연구에서는 초등학교 고학년 아동의 긍정심리자본, 지각된 부모자녀관계 및 학습·여가 균형의 전반적 양상을 확인하였다. 또한 지각된 부모자녀관계가 긍정심리자본에 직접적인 영향력을 가지며, 부모자녀관계와 긍정심리자본의 관계를 학습·여가 균형이 매개함을 입증하였다. 자녀의 자율성이 지지되는 부모자녀관계는 학습·여가 균형 수준을 높여 아동의 긍정심리자본을 향상시키는 반면, 자녀에 대한 과도한 보호와 과잉 기대는 학습·여가의 균형 수준을 저하시켜 결과적으로 긍정심리자본의 발달을 저해한다는 점을 확인함으로써 부모자녀관계의 중요성을 검증하고 학습·여가 균형의 매개 역할을 규명하였다.

Positive psychological capital(PPC) refers to individuals positive psychological state of development characterized by efficacy, hope, resilience, and optimism. PPC is used as a coping resource to adapt well when pre-adolescence youths confront diverse uncertain changes. The purposes of this study are (1) to investigate the normative variations in PPC, parent-child relationship, and perceived balance between academic and leisure domains with the variables of gender and grade, (2) to examine the probable links among PPC, parent-child relationship, and perceived balance between academic and leisure domains, (3) to identify whether parent-child relationship would impact PPC and perceived balance between academic and leisure domains respectively, and (4) to investigate the mediating role of perceived balance between academic and leisure domains on the relations between parent-child relationship and PPC.

Seven hundred and seventeen students (309 of fifth grade and 408 of sixth grade) were recruited from 4 elementary schools located in Seoul, Incheon, Daegu and Busan. Data on PPC, parent-child relationship, and perceived balance between academic and leisure domains was collected by survey. The statistical methods used for the data analysis were frequency, percentile, mean, standard deviation, two-way ANOVA, Pearsons correlations and hierarchical multiple regression analysis by using the SPSS 22.0 program.

The major findings of the study are as follows:

First, the mean score of PPC was slightly above the median with no related effect based on gender and school grade. Regrading the parent-child relationship, boys were more discerning of overprotective and over-anticipating parenting than girls. In the case of autonomy-supportive parent-child relationship, there were no gender and grade-related effects found. Compared with 6th graders, the 5th graders level of perceived balance between academic and leisure domains was higher.

Second, PPC was significantly related to perceived parent-child relationship and level of balance between academic and leisure domains. In addition, parent-child relationship and the balance between academic and leisure domain were also related to each other. Specifically, in the case of autonomy-supportive parent-child relationship, correlations with PPC and the balance between academic and leisure domains were all positive. However, in the case of overprotective and over-anticipating parent-child relationship, correlations with PPC and the balance between academic and leisure domains were all negative. PPC and the balance between academic and leisure domains were positively correlated.

Third, perceived parent-child relationship had a significant impact on both PPC and the balance level between academic and leisure domains. Youth with high levels of PPC and balance between academic and leisure domains were those with high autonomy-supportive parent-child relationship and low overprotective and over-anticipating parent-child relationship.

Lastly, child perceived balance between academic and leisure domains had a mediating effect on child perceived relationship with parents to PPC. These effects remained significant even after controlling socio-demographic variables such as childs gender, grade, parents academic backgrounds and subjective economic level.

These results suggest that high autonomy-supportive and low overprotective and over-anticipating parent-child relationship facilitate development of PPC and increase the balance level between academic and leisure domains. Child perceived relationship with parents not only has a direct impact on PPC, but also an indirect impact on it with mediation of the balance between academic and leisure domains. In this regard, parents need to grant autonomy and decrease over-protectiveness and over-anticipation to children in order to support the development of PPC.