학령기 아동의 건강행태에 부모지도감독 및 자기보호준비가 미치는 영향 : 자기보호수준별 비교 : The Effect of Parent Monitoring and Readiness for Self-care on Health Behaviors of School Age Children : Comparison by levels of self-care

Abstract

이 연구에서는 학령기 아동의 건강행태와 이에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 학령기 아동의 건강행태, 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비의 전반적인 양상이 어떠한 지를 알아보고, 자기보호수준에 따른 건강행태, 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비의 상관관계를 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한 학령기 아동의 자기보호수준에 따라 건강행태에 부모지도감독 및 자기보호준비가 미치는 영향을 규명하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

이러한 연구목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

[연구문제 1] 학령기 아동의 건강행태는 어떠하며, 이는 아동의 성별, 맞벌이 여부 및 자기보호수준에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제 2] 학령기 아동이 지각하는 부모지도감독은 어떠하며, 이는 아동의 성별, 맞벌이 여부 및 자기보호수준에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제 3] 학령기 아동이 자기보호준비(물리적, 인지적, 사회적, 감정적)는 어떠하며, 이는 아동의 성별, 맞벌이 여부 및 자기보호수준에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는가?

[연구문제 4] 학령기 아동의 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비, 건강행태는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

<4-1> 학령기 성인보호 아동의 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비, 건강행태는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

<4-2> 학령기 일시적 자기보호 아동의 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비, 건강행태는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

<4-3> 학령기 지속적 자기보호 아동의 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비, 건강행태는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

[연구문제 5] 학령기 아동의 건강행태에 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비는 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

<5-1> 학령기 성인보호 아동의 건강행태에 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비는 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

<5-2> 학령기 일시적 자기보호 아동의 건강행태에 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비는 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

<5-3> 학령기 지속적 자기보호 아동의 건강행태에 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비는 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

이상의 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 경기, 충청, 경상 지역에 위치한 초등학교 4곳에 재학 중인 3,4학년 아동 537명을 연구대상으로 선정하여 질문지를 통해 학령기 아동의 건강행태, 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비를 측정하였다. 연구 절차에 따라 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS Statistics 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 통계방법은 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, 변량분석, Scheffé 검증, Pearson 적률 상관분석, 중다회귀분석을 사용하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학령기 아동의 건강행태는 성별과 자기보호수준에 따라 유의한 차이가 있으며, 맞벌이 여부에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 즉, 남아에 비해 여아가, 일시적/지속적 자기보호 아동에 비해 성인보호 아동의 건강행태가 유의하게 좋았으며 맞벌이 가정 아동과 비맞벌이 가정 아동의 건강행태는 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 학령기 아동이 지각하는 부모지도감독은 자기보호수준에 따라 유의한 차이가 있으며, 성별, 맞벌이 여부에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 즉, 일시적/지속적 자기보호 아동에 비해 성인보호 아동이 지각하는 부모지도감독이 유의하게 높았으며, 성별과 맞벌이 여부에 따라서는 차이가 없었다.

셋째, 학령기 아동의 자기보호준비는 맞벌이 여부와 자기보호수준에 따라 유의한 차이가 있으며, 성별에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 비맞벌이 가정 아동에 비해 맞벌이 가정 아동이, 일시적/지속적 자기보호 아동에 비해 성인보호 아동의 자기보호준비가 유의하게 좋았으며, 성별에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 특히 일시적 자기보호 비맞벌이 가정 아동의 자기보호준비가 가장 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 자기보호준비의 하위 항목별로는 물리적 자기보호에 대한 준비가 가장 잘 되어 있으며, 감정적 자기보호준비는 상대적으로 가장 부족하였다.

넷째, 학령기 아동의 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비, 건강행태는 유의한 상관관계가 있다. 자기보호수준에 상관 없이 성인보호 아동과 일시적/지속적 자기보호 아동 모두에게 있어 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비, 건강행태 간의 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 학령기 아동의 건강행태에 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비는 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 이는 자기보호수준에 따라 차이가 나타났다. 성인보호 아동의 경우 부모지도감독과 자기보호준비가 건강행태에 유의한 영향을 미쳐 아동이 부모지도감독을 높게 지각할수록, 자기보호준비가 잘되어 있을수록 건강행태가 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 일시적/지속적 자기보호 아동의 경우 부모지도감독만이 건강행태에 유의한 영향을 미쳐 아동이 부모지도감독을 높게 지각할수록 건강행태가 좋은 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구를 통해 학령기 아동의 건강행태, 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비의 양상이 어떠한 지를 확인하였으며, 건강행태, 부모지도감독, 자기보호준비의 유의한 정적 관계를 확인하였다. 또한 자기보호수준에 따라 부모지도감독 및 자기보호준비가 건강행태에 미치는 영향에 차이가 있음을 확인하여 성인보호 아동의 경우 부모지도감독과 자기보호준비를 증대 시킴으로써, 일시적/지속적 자기보호 아동의 경우 부모지도감독을 증대 시킴으로써 올바른 건강행태에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인하였다.

The Purpose of this study is (1) to examine the aspects of school age childrens health behaviors, (2) to examine the aspects of school age childrens parental monitoring, (3) to examine the aspects of school age childrens readiness for self-care, (4) to examine the correlation between school age childrens parental monitoring, readiness for self-care, and health behaviors by levels of self-care and (5) to investigate the direct effect of school age childrens parental monitoring and readiness for self-care on health behaviors by levels of self-care.

Participants were 537 students (3th and 4th grade) drawn from four elementary schools in Kyeonggi, Chungcheong and Gyeongsang Provinces.

Data on school age childrens health behaviors, parental monitoring and readiness for self-care were collected by conducting a survey. Statistical methods, which were used for date analysis were frequency, percentile, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffé test, Pearsons correlations and multiple regression. Analyses were conducted by using the IBM SPSS software package, version 23.0.

The major findings were the following:

First, there were statistically significant differences in school age childrens health behaviors between gender and levels of self-care. Result showed that girls have higher level of health behaviors than boys, and adult-care children have higher level of health behaviors than temporary self-care and continuous self-care children.

Second, there were statistically significant differences in school age childrens parental monitoring between levels of self-care. Result showed that adult-care children have higher level of parental monitoring than temporary self-care and continuous self-care children.

Third, there were statistically significant differences in school age childrens readiness for self-care between whether dual-income family or not and levels of self-care. Result showed that dual-income familys children have higher level of readiness for self-care than single-income familys children, and adult-care children have higher level of readiness for self-care than temporary self-care and continuous self-care children.

Forth, there were statistically significant positive relationships among all levels of school age childrens parental monitoring, readiness for self-care and health behaviors.

Fifth, school age childrens parental monitoring and readiness for self-care had a significant effect on their health behaviors and there was a difference according to levels of self-care. Specifically, in case of adult-care children, parental monitoring and readiness for self-care had a significant effect on health behaviors, on the other hand, temporary self-care and continuous self-care children, only parental monitoring had a significant effect on health behaviors.

The results revealed that school age childrens aspect of health behaviors, parental monitoring and readiness for self-care by gender, whether dual-income family or not, and levels of self-care. Furthermore, this study found that school age childrens parental monitoring and readiness for self-care are significantly related to health behaviors. More importantly, the effect of school age childrens parental monitoring and readiness for self-care on health behaviors were difference in levels of self-care. The Findings of this study can be applied to health behavior improvement education for school age children.