In Vitro Osteogenic Ability of Cryopreserved Gelatin-induced Osteogenic Cell Sheets Using Canine Adipose Tissue-derived Mesenchymal Stromal Cells : 개 지방유래 중간엽 줄기세포를 이용하여 만든 동결보존 젤라틴 골분화 세포시트의 골 형성능

Keywords gelatin-induced osteogenic cell sheetscryopreservationosteogenic potential

Abstract

젤라틴 골분화 세포시트(GCS)는 높은 골분화능을 보유하고 있으며 세포 시트 형성이 좋은 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 세포시트는 세포 준비 기간이 길기 때문에 임상 적용에 제한점이 있다. 이를 보완하기 위해 고안된 GCS의 냉동보관은 세포 시트의 사용을 용이하게 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 동결-해동과정이 GCS에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 신선한 GCS는 풍부한 세포외기질을 형성하며, 시트의 두께가 3-4층으로 두껍게 형성되는 것이 확인되었다. 그러나 동결-해동 후 시트의 두께는 1-2층 정도로 감소하는 것인 확인되었다. 세포생존률의 경우 냉동 보관된 GCS는 해동 직후 측정하였을 때 신선한 GCS와 비교하여 유의적인 차이가 없음이 확인되었다. 그러나 동결 보존된 GCS는 해동 후 재 배양 시 증식하지 않는 것이 관찰되었다. Runx-2와 β-catenin의 mRNA 발현 수준은 신선한 GCS와 비교하였을 때 해동 직후에는 큰 차이가 없었지만, 2일간 재 배양할 경우 유의적으로 낮아짐이 확인되었다(p <0.05). 그러나 osteopontin의 mRNA 발현은 2일간 재 배양할 경우 유의하게 증가하였다(p <0.05). BMP-7의 발현은 냉동 유무 및 재 배양에 관계없이 높게 유지되는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 동결-해동 후 재 배양할 경우 칼슘 침착 정도가 지속적으로 증가되는 것이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과를 분석하였을 때 GCS는 냉동 후에도 골 형성 및 시트 형태를 유지하는 능력이 존재함을 확인하였다. 이 기술을 통해 GCS의 임상적 적용 시 제한점을 최소화 할 수 있을 것이다.

Gelatin-induced osteogenic cell sheets (GCSs) have been shown to possess osteogenic transdifferentiation capabilities and high cell sheet quality. However, the clinical applications of GCSs are limited owing to the lengthy cell preparation period. Cryopreservation of GCSs may allow clinicians to use cell sheets whenever they need.

In this study, we evaluated the effects of the freeze-thaw process on GCSs. Fresh GCSs showed 3–4 layers with abundant ECM formation however, GCSs after freeze-thawing decreased by 1–2 layers. Cryopreserved GCSs right after thawing showed no significant differences in cell viability compared with fresh GCSs. However, cryopreserved GCSs did not proliferate in culture after freeze-thawing. The mRNA expression levels of runt-related transcription factor 2 and β-catenin did not differ between fresh and cryopreserved GCSs on day 0, but showed significantly lower expression on day 2 (p < 0.05). However, the mRNA expression of osteopontin increased significantly on day 2 after freeze-thawing compared with that of fresh GCSs. The level of bone morphogenic protein-7 did not differ between groups. Mineralization was confirmed by further culturing after freeze-thawing. This data suggested that cryopreserved GCSs had osteogenic potential and the ability to maintain sheet morphology. This technique could be available for clinical applications.