칸사이 지역 중국 회화 컬렉션의 형성과 나이토 코난(內藤湖南, 1866-1934)

Abstract

본 논문은 20세기 전반에 일본의 칸사이(關西) 지역에 형성된 중국 회화 컬렉션과 관련하여 나이토 코난(內藤湖南, 1866-1934)의 활동을 살펴본 연구이다. 본 연구의 초점은 코난이 일본 내 중국 회화에 대한 인식과 중국회화사 연구에 어떠한 영향을 주었는지 고찰하는 것에 있다. 나이토 코난은 그 동안 20세기 전반 일본의 대표적인 동양사학자(東洋史學者)이자 중국학자(Sinologist, 支那學者)로 인식되어 왔으나 본고는 코난을 미술사학자로 새롭게 평가하고자 했다. 이를 위해 코난이 남긴 중국회화사 저술인 『지나회화사(支那繪畵史)』 및 그의 중국 문인화(文人畵)에 대한 인식을 분석하고 코난 전후 일본의 중국회화사 연구의 경향을 살펴보면서 그의 중국회화사가 지닌 의의를 찾고자 하였다.

20세기 전반에 칸사이 지역에서 형성된 중국 회화 컬렉션은 수량과 규모 면에서 주목될 뿐만 아니라 다양한 양식과 화풍의 중국 회화 작품들을 두루 포함하고 있기 때문에 중국회화사를 서술하는 데 있어서 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 칸사이 지역의 중국 회화 컬렉션은 타이쇼(大正, 1912-1926)부터 쇼와(昭和, 1926-1989) 초기까지 중국에서 일본으로 유입된 신와타리(新渡り)의 수집을 통해 형성되었다. 당시 일본에 유입된 중국 회화는 수량에 있어서 명청(明淸)시대의 작품이 다른 시대의 작품에 비해 압도적이었다. 사실상 정통에 해당하는 명청 회화, 즉 동기창(董其昌, 1555-1636)이 주장한 남종(南宗)의 계보에 해당되는 명청시대 문인화 작품이 일본에 본격적으로 유입된 것도 이 시기 신와타리를 통해서 이루어졌다.

신와타리에 해당되는 중국 회화가 칸사이 지역의 컬렉터들에 의해 수집될 수 있었던 것은 나이토 코난이라는 인물이 있었기 때문에 가능했다. 나이토 코난은 중국 회화에 대한 높은 수준의 감식안(鑑識眼)을 바탕으로 20세기 전반에 칸사이 지역에서 중국 회화에 대한 전문가(專門家)로 활동했다. 코난은 메이지(明治) 시기(1866-1912) 중국 여행을 통해 중국 서화에 대한 감식안을 형성시켜 나갔다. 그는 중국 여행 중 단방(端方, 1861-1911), 나진옥(羅振玉, 1866-1940), 완안경현(完顔景賢, 1875-1931) 등 저명한 중국 회화 수장가(收藏家)들을 만나 그들이 수집한 중국 회화 컬렉션을 직접 접할 수 있었다. 또한 코난은 쿄토의 난가(南畵) 화가였던 토미오카 텟사이(富岡鐵齋, 1836-1924)와 당대(當代) 중국 지식인들과 교유했던 정치인인 이누카이 츠요시(犬養毅, 1855-1932) 등 일본 내 중국 회화에 대한 풍부한 지식을 갖춘 인물들과 교유하며 중국 회화에 대한 감식안을 성장시켰다. 타이쇼(大正) 시기(1912-1926) 코난은 쿄토제국대학(京都帝國大學) 사학과(史學科) 교수를 역임한 동시에 자신의 감식안을 바탕으로 당시 중국 회화를 수집하기 시작한 컬렉터들을 지도했다. 코난은 토미오카 텟사이, 이누카이 츠요시, 나가오 우잔(長尾雨山, 1864-1942), 1911년에 발생한 신해혁명(辛亥革命)으로 인해 쿄토(京都)에 망명해온 나진옥, 그리고 오사카(大阪)에서 미술상(美術商) 하쿠분도(博文堂)를 운영했던 하라다 쇼카에몬(原田庄左衛門, 1855-1938)과 아들 하라다 고로(原田悟郎, 1893-1980) 등 주변의 친중파(Sinophile)들과 함께 칸사이 지역에서 전시, 출판, 강의 등을 통해 중국 회화에 대한 새로운 인식을 불러일으켰다. 특히 이 시기 코난은 쿄토제국대학의 교수로서 중국 회화에 대한 강연 및 기고 활동을 통해 자신만의 중국회화사를 완성시켜나갔다. 쇼와(昭和) 시기(1926-1934) 코난은 교수직에서 정년퇴임한 뒤 쿠니산소(恭仁山莊)에서 은거(隱居)하며 1934년에 생을 마감할 때까지 중국 서화에 대한 수집, 중국 문인 취향을 공유하는 학자들과의 아회(雅會), 중국 서화에 대한 감정(鑑定) 등 중국 회화에 대한 활동을 이어나갔다.

20세기 전반에 형성된 칸사이 지역 중국 회화 컬렉션은 나이토 코난의 영향 하에서 당시 새롭게 유입된 중국 회화, 특히 남종 계통의 문인화를 적극적으로 수용하였다는 점에서 주목된다. 신해혁명 이후 청조(淸朝)의 몰락으로 황실(皇室) 및 친왕가(親王家)의 중국 회화 컬렉션은 물론 중국의 개인 컬렉션들이 시장에 대량으로 유출되면서 일본으로 중국 회화가 유입될 수 있는 조건이 형성되었다. 그러나 새롭게 유입된 중국 회화를 칸사이 지역 컬렉터들이 수용할 수 있었던 것은 중국 회화에 대한 인식에 있어서 칸토(關東)와 칸사이의 차이가 존재했기 때문이다. 칸토 지역에서는 19세기 후반부터 오카쿠라 텐신(岡倉天心, 1862-1913)에 의해 카노 호가이(狩野芳崖, 1828-1888), 하시모토 가호(橋本雅邦, 1835-1908) 등이 그린 니혼가(日本畵)가 동양을 대표하는 미술로 정립된 반면 일본의 난가 및 중국 문인화는 신랄한 비판을 받았다. 그러나 칸사이 지역에서는 나이토 코난을 통해 20세기 전반부터 이전까지 일본에 전해진 적이 없는 명청 회화의 진적(眞蹟)이 소개되었다. 동시에 코난은 동기창의 남북종론(南北宗論)을 중심으로 한 중국회화사를 통해 명청시대 문인화에 대한 긍정적인 인식을 형성하였다. 또한 메이지 시기부터 칸토 지역에서는 차노유(茶の湯)가 유행하면서 코와타리(古渡り)를 중심으로 한 고미술품 수집이 이루어졌다. 따라서 칸토 지역의 컬렉터들은 중국에서 새롭게 유입된 명청 회화보다는 일본 내에서 전통적으로 선호되어 온 소겐가(宋元畵)를 선호하였다. 반면 칸사이 지역에서는 에도(江戸)시대 후기부터 이 지역 유학자(儒學者) 및 한학자(漢學者), 그리고 난가 화가들 사이에서 유행한 센차도(煎茶道)가 20세기 전반까지 우세하였기 때문에 새로 유입된 명청 회화를 적극적으로 수용할 수 있었다. 우에노(上野)컬렉션, 아베(阿部)컬렉션, 스미토모(住友)컬렉션 등 칸사이 지역의 중국 회화 컬렉션들은 각각 영향을 받은 정도에 차이는 있지만 나이토 코난의 조언과 지도를 통해 형성되었다. 따라서 20세기 전반에 나이토 코난의 활동과 그의 중국 문인화에 대한 인식은 칸사이 지역의 중국 회화 수집 열풍에 결정적인 역할을 한 것으로 볼 수 있다.

나이토 코난의 중국 회화에 대한 인식은 그의 사후 출판된 저서 『지나회화사(支那繪畵史)』(1938)에서 가장 정확히 확인할 수 있다. 코난은 『지나회화사』를 통해 중국회화사의 전 시대를 통사적(通史的)으로 다뤘다. 그의 중국회화사는 남종의 계보를 중심으로 중국 문인화의 역사적 전개를 서술하였다. 특히 코난은 칸사이 지역에 새로 유입된 중국 회화 작품들을 활용하여 남종화의 계보를 확장시켰다. 그는 자신의 중국회화사 서술에서 청초(淸初)의 사왕오운(四王吳惲)은 물론 개성주의(Individualist) 화가들의 작품까지 문인화의 계보에 포함시켰다. 또한 코난은 『지나회화사』에서 자신의 역사 이론을 통해 문인화의 발전을 이해하고자 하였다. 이는 문인화를 시대정신(時代精神)의 표현으로 인식한 것임과 동시에 문인화를 직업화가들의 그림보다 우위에 둠으로써 타이쇼 데모크라시(大正デモクラシー)에 대한 지지(支持)를 암시한 것이었다.

『지나회화사』에서 드러난 나이토 코난의 문인화에 대한 인식은 같은 시기 활동한 오카쿠라 텐신(岡倉天心, 1862-1913), 오무라 세이가이(大村西崖, 1868-1927), 타키 세이치(瀧精一, 1873-1945)와 각각 차이가 있다. 오카쿠라 텐신은 19세기 후반부터 일본 미술의 전통을 강조하며 문인화를 비난하는 태도를 취했다. 오무라 세이가이와 타키 세이치는 문인화에 대한 텐신의 부정적인 입장을 극복하고자 문인화에 대한 이론적인 접근을 시도하였다. 이들은 동양의 문인화에서 표현주의(表現主義)를 발견함으로써 문인화의 부흥을 시도하였다. 그러나 코난은 문인화의 계보를 중심으로 한 중국회화사를 통해 문인화의 역사적 인식을 강조했다. 이러한 점에서 나이토 코난을 미술사학자로 평가하는 것이 가능하다.

중국회화사를 통해 명청시대 문인화에 대한 관심을 불러일으켜 일본 내 명청 회화의 유입을 이끌어낸 나이토 코난은 전후(戰後) 일본의 중국미술사 연구에서 명청시대 문인화를 연구할 수 있는 발판을 마련해 주었다. 1950년대에 요네자와 요시호(米澤嘉圃, 1906-1993)와 시마다 슈지로(島田修二郎, 1907-1994)의 등장으로 일본 내 중국회화사 연구가 본격적으로 시작되었으나 이들의 초기 연구는 주로 송원대 회화에 집중되었다. 1960년대부터 요네자와 요시호와 스즈키 케이(鈴木敬, 1920-2007)는 일본의 컬렉션에 포함된 중국 회화뿐만 아니라 전 세계에 수장되어 있는 중국 회화 작품들을 두루 접하면서 중국회화사 연구의 범위를 전 시대로 확장시켰다. 1970-80년대에는 위의 세 교수를 통해 많은 미술사학자가 배출되어 일본 내 중국회화사 연구가 양적으로 팽창할 수 있었다. 한편 1990년대부터 토다 테이스케(戸田禎佑, 1934-)를 중심으로 중국회화사에 대한 새로운 인식이 촉구되었다. 그는 일국(一國)에 갇혀있는 미술사에서 벗어나 중일관계(中日關係)의 관점에서 동아시아(東アジア) 미술사를 서술할 것을 주장했다. 앞서 살펴보았듯이 코난은 중국회화사를 통해 일본 내 중국 회화에 대한 인식의 전환을 이끌었으며 더 나아가 일본 내 중국회화사 연구에서 문인화가 차지하는 위치를 정립하였다. 따라서 나이토 코난의 중국회화사는 중일 간 미술 교류의 관점에서 역사적 가치를 지닌다고 볼 수 있다.

본고는 최근 주목받고 있는 동아시아 문화 교류사의 흐름 속에 나이토 코난을 위치시킨 작업이었다. 구체적으로 본고는 나이토 코난을 통해 20세기 전반에 칸사이 지역에서 중국 회화 컬렉션이 형성되고 중국 회화에 대한 새로운 인식이 등장하게 된 과정을 추적하였다. 비록 그의 중국회화사 서술이 전후 일본의 중국회화사 연구에 직접적인 기여를 한 것은 아니었지만 나이토 코난은 일찍이 20세기 전반에 일본에서 문인화를 중국회화사의 정수(精髓)로 보는 인식을 형성하였으며 명청시대 문인화에 대한 관심을 촉진시켰다. 본 논문은 이러한 그의 역사적 역할에 주목하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

This thesis examines the powerful role of the eminent sinologist Naitō Konan (內藤湖南, 1866-1934) in the formation of Chinese painting collections and the perception of Chinese painting in the early 20th-century Japan. Although Naitō Konan, who served as a professor of Kyōto Imperial University, has been regarded as an outstanding figure of East Asian history, he has never been adequately studied as an art historian by scholars. Exploring Konans History of Chinese Painting (支那繪畵史) and his perception of Chinese literati painting (文人畵), this thesis aims to shed new light on Naitō Konan as an art historian.

In the long history of collecting Chinese painting in Japan, Kansai (關西) Chinese painting collections, formed during the Taishō (大正) period (1912-1926) and the early Shōwa (昭和) period (1926-1989), were remarkable in that many of them comprised the mainstream paintings of the Ming and Qing dynasties. The collectors of the Kasai region could gather many Chinese paintings due to the Xinhai Revolution (辛亥革命) [the Chinese Revolution] of 1911 and the subsequent collapse of the Qing dynasty. The revolution forced former Qing officials and elites to sell their art collections and caused the influx of Chinese paintings into Japan. The newly imported Chinese paintings included a huge number of Ming and Qing paintings (明淸繪畵), which had never been introduced in Japan. Before the Meiji (明治) period (1868-1912), majority of Chinese paintings in Japanese collections had been Sogen-ga (宋元畵), mainly referring to paintings done in the Southern Song academic style (院體畵) and Chan [Zen] paintings (禪宗畵) of the Song and Yuan dynasties. However, a great portion of the Chinese paintings that flowed into Japan after 1911 was Ming and Qing paintings which were attributed to the canonical masters, many of whom were notable literati in Chinese painting history.

Armed with remarkable connoisseurship in Chinses painting, Naitō Konan played a key role in advising Japanese collectors to acquire the newly imported Chinese paintings in the Kansai region during the early 20th-century. In the Meiji period, Konan could develop his connoisseurship in Chinese painting by traveling to China. His trips to China gave him a chance to make close associations with many officials, scholars, and cultural luminaries such as Duanfang (端方, 1861-1911), Luo Zhenyu (羅振玉, 1866-1940), and Wanyan Jingxian (完顔景賢, 1875-1931). He was also able to access their vast Chinese art collections through these trips. In the Taishō period, Konan and his fellow sinophiles in the Kansai region, for instance, Tomioka Tessai (富岡鐵齊, 1836-1924), Inukai Tsuyoshi (犬養毅, 1855-1932), Nagao Uzan (長尾雨山, 1864-1942), Luo Zhenyu, and members of the Harada (原田) family who owned the Hakubundō (博文堂), made concerted efforts to emphasize the cultural and artistic value of literati painting by exhibitions, publications, and lectures concerning Chinese painting. Their celebration and promotion of Chinese painting during the Taishō and early Shōwa periods were crucial factors in the formation of Kansai Chinese painting collections.

In contrast with the Kansai regions collectors, the Kanto (關東) regions collectors had little interest in the Chinese paintings which were imported from Mainland China during the early 20th-century. There were two reasons that showed the different reactions of Kanto and Kansai collectors to the influx of Chinese paintings into Japan. First, since the late 19th-century, Okakura Tenshin (岡倉天心, 1862-1913) had promoted the Japanese painting tradition, championizing the value of Kano Hōgais (狩野芳崖, 1828-1888) and Hashimoto Gahōs (橋本雅邦, 1835-1908) Nihonga (日本畵), while denouncing the literati painting of China and Japan. Tenshins perception of Chinese literati painting was so powerful in the Kanto region that most of the Kanto collectors hardly appreciated the newly imported Chinese painting. On the other hand, receiving Konans advice on understanding Chinese painting and its history, Kansai collectors were ardently acquired the newly imported Chinses paintings. Next, Kanto and Kansai collectors had different tastes of Tea culture in the early 20th-century. Many art collectors in the Kanto region preferred to perform the chanoyu (茶の湯) ceremony, which made them collect old imported Chinese art called kowatari (古渡り). However, among the Kansai elites and collectors, the senchadō (煎茶道) ceremony, which was closely related to Ming literati culture, had been popularized since the late Edo(江戶) period. Therefore, the newly imported Chinese paintings could be welcomed in the Kansai region.

The most distinct way to understand Naitō Konans perception of Chinese painting is to examine his History of Chinese Painting (支那繪畵史). This book was derived from his lectures on the history of Chinese painting delivered by chronological order. Following in the footsteps of Dong Qichangs (董其昌, 1555-1636) theory of the Northern and Southern Schools (南北宗論) of painting, Konan described the history of Chinese painting, with great emphasis on the supremacy of the Southern school or literati painting. Additionally, Konans History of Chinese Painting was based almost entirely on the works imported into Japan during the Taishō period. He enlarged the lineage of literati painting, including the Six Masters of the early Qing period (淸六大家, 四王吳惲) and the individualist painters of the Qing dynasty. His History of Chinese Painting shows how Konan celebrated and promoted Chinese literati painting and how he played a key role in the formation of Chinese painting collections in the early 20th-century Kansai region. Furthermore, Konan applied his renowned analyses of Chinese history such as the Tang-Song transition (唐宋變革論) as an important watershed in Chinese history and his historical perspectives on republicanism (共和主義) to the History of Chinese Painting. He introduced his progressive ideas into art historical discourses on the literati painting of China.

The formation of the Kansai Chinese painting collections owing to Naitō Konans active role and his pioneering works on the history of Chinese painting laid the foundation for studying Chinese literati painting in post-war Japan. Although Konans History of Chinese Painting has been criticized because of its poor explanations of visual elements and of his incompetence in detecting forgeries, it reflected the changing perception on the literati painting of China in the early 20th-century and contributed to canonizing the genealogy of literati painting in the entire history of Chinese painting. It is important to note that prominent art historians of post-war Japan, for example, Yonezawa Yoshiho (米澤嘉圃, 1906-1993), Shimada Shujiro (島田修二郞, 1907-1994), and Suzuki Kei (鈴木敬, 1920-2007), studied Ming and Qing paintings belonging to the Kansai Chinese painting collections. Moreover, exploring Naitō Konan as an art historian demonstrates the Sino-Japanese contacts in the realm of art during the early 20th-century. This kind of approach to Naitō Konan resonates with Toda Teisukes (戸田禎佑, 1934-) suggestion that art historians need to explore East Asian (東アジア) art history beyond borders. Toda Teisuke further suggests that Chinese and Japanese art must be studied within the larger context of East Asian art and artistic interaction in East Asian art should be seriously examined.

This thesis sheds new light on Naitō Konans noteworthy role in the Sino-Japanese contacts in the East Asian art world. His study of the history of Chinese painting had an immense impact on the Kansai regions art collecting in early 20th-century Japan. Although art historians after Konan have no longer limited their research interests to the Chinese painting collections in Japan, Konans perception that literati painting is the essence of Chinese painting still has a dominant influence on our understanding of the history of Chinese painting. In conclusion, the significance of Naitō Konan and the Kansai Chinese painting collections can be found in East Asian art history as well as in historiography on Chinese painting.