Learning bias of phonological alternation in children learning English

본 논문은 출력형 대 출력형 충실성 제약(output-to-output faithfulness constraints)이 선험적으로 상위에 위치해 있다는 McCarthy(1998)와 Hayes(2004)의 주장을 검증하고자 한다. 이 주장에 따르면, 출력형 대 출력형 충실성 제약은 학습 초기에 최상위에 위치해 있다가 어린 아이들이 음운 교체(phonological alternation) 현상에 점차 노출됨에 따라 점진적으로 강등된다. 이러한 주장이 사실이라면, 아이들이 학습 초기에는 교체 현상을 회피하는 경향을 보이지만 시간이 지나면 어른 화자와 같이 교체형을 활발하게 발화할 것으로 예상해볼 수 있다.

이와 관련하여, 미국 영어의 어른 화자들은 특정 음운 환경에서 /t/와 /d/를 탄설음 [ɾ]으로 발음하는 반면, 어린 아이들은 패러다임의 평준화(paradigm leveling)를 만족시키기 위해 같은 환경에서 탄설음화(flapping) 규칙을 적용시키지 않는다는 것이 Bernhardt & Stemberger(1998)에서 보고되었다. 예컨대, 아이들은 sitting을 si[ɾ]ing이 아닌 si[t]ing으로 발음하는데, 이것은 탄설음화를 적용시켜 si[ɾ]ing이라고 발화할 경우 기본형 si[t]과 파생형 si[ɾ]ing 사이에 [t]~[ɾ] 음운 교체가 발생하기 때문이다. 선행연구의 이러한 관찰에 기반하여 본 연구는 어린 아이들의 발화에서 교체형이 나타나는 비율이 나이에 따라 어떻게 변화하는지 조사한다. 특히, 본 연구는 어머니의 언어 입력(input)이 아이들의 교체 회피 경향에 영향을 줄 가능성을 검토한다. 미국 영어에서 탄설음화 환경에 있는 /t/가 [ɾ]로 실현되지 않고 [t]로 실현되는 경우도 있다는 점을 고려하면, 아이들이 si[t]ing이라고 발음하는 것은 부모의 언어 입력에 나타난 각 변이음(variant)의 상대적인 빈도를 그대로 모방하여 발화한 결과로 볼 수도 있기 때문이다.

아이-어머니 여섯 쌍의 자연발화 말뭉치를 바탕으로, 탄설음화 환경에 있는 어중의 /t/와 /d/가 eating(기본형: eat), hiding(기본형: hide)과 같은 파생어에서 실현되는 양상을 단일어와 비교하여 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 아이들이 파생어의 /t/와 /d/를 발화할 때 기본형에서 사용된 변이음과 똑같은 발음을 사용한다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이러한 경향은 특히 학습 초기에 나타났다. 구체적으로, 단일어에 포함된 어중의 /t/가 [t]로 실현되는 경우는 거의 없었으나 파생어의 /t/가 [t]로 실현되는 경우는 종종 나타났다. 중요한 것은. 파생어에서 [t]를 발화하는 비율이 어머니들의 언어에 비해 아이들의 언어에서 유의미하게 더 높았다. 이것은 아이들이 어머니의 발화에 나타난 각 변이음의 상대적인 빈도를 자신의 언어에 그대로 적용한 것은 아니라는 점을 시사한다. /d/에 대해서도 비슷한 결과가 나타났다. [d]의 비율은 단일어보다 파생어에서 더 높게 나타났는데, 이것은 아이들이 파생어에서 탄설음을 발화할 때 교체를 회피하려는 경향을 보인다는 것을 의미한다. 어머니들의 발화에서는 단일어와 파생어의 /d/가 [d]로 실현되는 비율이 유의미하게 다르지 않았으므로, 아이들의 언어에서 발견되는 각 변이음의 비율은 어머니의 언어에서 그대로 베껴 온 것이라 할 수 없다. 따라서, 아이들이 기본형과 파생형의 대응되는 분절음을 같은 발음으로 발화하는 이유는 학습 초기에 출력형 대 출력형 충실성 제약이 상위에 위치해 있기 때문이라는 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 교체를 회피하는 아이들의 발화 패턴을 설명하기 위해 ID-OO(son)과 ID-OO(voi)를 포함한 최적성 이론 제약을 설정하였다. 이 제약들을 바탕으로 Goldwater & Johnson(2003)에서 제시된 최대 엔트로피 문법(maximum entropy grammar)을 사용하여 아이들의 학습 경로를 모델링하였다.

The present study aims to test the claim in McCarthy (1998) and Hayes (2004) that output-to-output faithfulness constraints are ranked high a priori and that they are gradually demoted in the hierarchy as children are increasingly exposed to alternating forms. A prediction ensuing from this claim is that children will initially favor non-alternation, but they will eventually produce alternating forms as adults do.

In the acquisition literature (Bernhardt & Stemberger, 1998), it was reported that a child learning American English did not apply flapping where adults do, in conformity with paradigm leveling. For instance, the child produced si[t]ing for sitting, since flapping would trigger [t]~[ɾ] alternation between the base si[t] and the suffixed form si[ɾ]ing. Based on this anecdotal observation, this study investigates how the child learners probability of producing alternating forms changes over time. Crucially, I explored the potential influence of input data, i.e., child-directed speech produced by mothers. Given that intervocalic /t/ eligible for flapping is occasionally realized as [t] (Boersma & Hayes, 2001

Hong, 2009), I tested the possibility that childrens production of si[t]ing might simply reflect their tendency to mimic the relative frequencies of phonetic variants observed in their caregivers speech.

Using spontaneous speech data of six mother-child dyads (Demuth, Culbertson, & Alter, 2006), I examined how word-medial /t/ and /d/ in the flapping environment were realized in suffixed words such as eating (base: eat) and hiding (base: hide). The results showed that children produced suffixed words with variants that are faithful to the corresponding segment in the base, especially in earlier stages of learning. First, for word-medial /t/, it was found that derived words were realized with [t] more frequently than non-derived words. Importantly, the probability of producing [t] in derived words was significantly higher in childrens speech than in mothers speech, indicating that the childrens production of [t] was not a direct replication of the relative frequencies of phonetic variants in the input. Similar results were found for word-medial /d/. The dominance of [d] over [ɾ] in terms of frequency persisted for a longer period in derived words than in non-derived words, suggesting that the bias for non-alternation in addition to articulatory difficulties in producing flaps encouraged the probability of producing [d] in derived words. Since derived and non-derived words did not significantly differ in their probability of being realized with [d] in mothers speech, it is unlikely that children mimicked the frequencies of the variants attested in the input. Thus, I conclude that childrens production of variants that are phonologically similar to the corresponding segment in the base is due to high-ranked OO-faithfulness constraints at the initial state of learning.

OT constraints are established in order to explain the patterns found in childrens production, with ID-OO(son) and ID-OO(voi) accounting for the childrens tendency to model their pronunciation of suffixed words on that of base. Based on these constraints, the childrens grammar was captured with maximum entropy grammar (Goldwater & Johnson, 2003).

alternation; American English Flapping