Isolation and characterization of novel gamma-secretase regulator : Gamma-secretase 새로운 활성조절 유전자의 동정 및 기능 규명 연구

Abstract

알츠하이머병은 인지능력 저하와 기억력의 상실을 동반하는 대표적인 퇴행성 신경질환이다. 알츠하이머병의 주요한 특징은 아밀로이드 베타 (amyloid beta) 단백질이 축적되어 생기는 아밀로이드 플라크 (plaque) 와 타우 단백질이 과인산화 되어 형성되는 신경섬유매듭 (neurofibrillary tangle)이 각각 환자 두뇌의 신경세포 안과 밖에서 관찰되는 것이다. 아밀로이드 베타 단백질은 베타 세크리테이즈와 감마 세크리테이즈가 아밀로이드 베타 전구단백질을 연속적으로 절단함으로써 생성된다. 감마 세크리테이즈는 4가지 단백질이 결합하여 형성되는 단백질 복합체로서 감마 세크리테이즈에 의한 절단은 아밀로이드 베타의 생성효율을 조절하는 매우 중요한 단계이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 감마 세크리테이즈를 조절할 수 있는 분자적 기전은 현재까지 밝혀진 바가 많지 않다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 감마 세크리테이즈를 활성화시킬 수 있는 유전자를 동정하여 IRF2를 발굴하였으며, 기능적 연구를 수행하였다.

IRF2는 핵에 존재하는 전사인자로 알려져 있으며, 주로 면역반응 관련 인자의 발현조절에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. IRF2가 세포에서 발현되었을 때 뭉치기 쉬운 형태의 아밀로이드 베타의 생성이 증가됨을 확인하였고, 감마 세크리테이즈의 활성이 높아졌음을 확인하였다. 또한 세포 내 실험을 통해 IRF2는 감마 세크리테이즈를 구성하는 단백질의 양을 증가시켜 활성화된 감마 세크리테이즈의 양을 늘린다는 것을 발견하였다. 여기에 더해 세포 내에서 shRNA system을 통해 IRF2의 발현을 감소시킨 결과, 활성화된 감마 세크리테이즈의 양 및 활성이 감소하는 것을 관찰함으로써 추가적으로 IRF2가 감마 세크리테이즈 활성을 조절하는 데 중요함을 밝혔다. 또한 IRF2는 아밀로이드 베타 전구단백질의 절단은 촉진시키지만, 감마 세크리테이즈의 또 다른 기질로 알려진 Notch 단백질의 절단은 감소시키는 것으로 관찰되어 IRF2가 선택적으로 감마세크리테이즈의 활성을 조절할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 그리고 다른 IRF family 또한 감마세크리테이즈의 활성을 증가시키는 것을 관찰함으로써 IRF family가 감마 세크리테이즈 조절에 역할이 있음을 확인하였다.

이상의 결과들을 종합하여 이 논문에서는 IRF2 가 감마 세크리테이즈를 조절함으로써 아밀로이드 베타 생성을 증가시키는 감마 세크리테이즈 조절 유전자라는 것을 제안한다.

Alzheimers disease (AD) is primarily common neurodegenerative disorder represented by cognitive deficit and memory loss. Amyloid plaques and the neurofibrillary tangles, which are generated by the accumulation of amyloid beta (Aβ) peptide outside neuron and hyperphosphorylated tau protein inside neurons respectively, represent pathological hallmark of AD. Sequential cleavage of APP (amyloid precursor protein) by beta (β)-/gamma (γ)-secretase is required for Aβ production. The γ-secretase, high molecular weight enzyme complex, includes four core proteins and its activity is the rate-limiting step of the reaction. Although γ-secretase has important role in Aβ generation, the regulatory action on γ-secretase complex for Aβ generation has not much been resolved at the molecular level. Thus, it is important to better understand molecular regulation of γ-secretase and isolate new modulator of γ-secretase that is critical for the understanding and treatment of Alzheimer's disease. Here, by using genome-wide and cell-based functional screening system, I isolated IRF2 as a novel modulator of γ-secretase that stimulates Aβ production.

Ectopic expression of Interferon regulatory factor 2 (IRF2) enhanced γ-secretase-mediated cleavage of APP-CTFβ in in vitro AICD assay and increased Aβ production, leading to increase in aggregate prone Aβ1-42 and thus change in the ratio of Aβ1-40/Aβ1-42. IRF2 expression facilitated the formation of an active γ-secretase complex by increasing nicastrin (NCT), anterior pharynx-defective phenotype 1 (APH-1) and active Presenilin 1 (PS1), the core components of γ-secretase. Together with overexpression analysis, knockdown of IRF2 expression reduced the formation of an active γ-secretase complex and γ-secretase activity. Interestingly, ectopic expression of IRF2 decreased Notch cleavage. Finally, other interferon regulatory family (IRF) also up-regulated γ-secretase activity. These results suggest that IRF2 is a selective activator of γ-secretase to increase Aβ generation by up-regulating the levels of holo γ-secretase mature protein complex.