전자정부, 부패통제기관, 부패의 관계에 관한 연구

A Study on the Correlation between E-Government, Anti-Corruption Agencies, and Corruption

본 연구는 고질적인 병폐로 자리매김하고 있는 부패에 대한 대책으로서의 전자정부의 부패통제효과를 재확인하고, 부패통제의 효과적인 수단으로 알려진 부패통제기관과의 상호작용을 확인함으로써 전자정부의 부패통제효과를 재검증하고자 한다. 부패통제수단은 개인적・제도적・환경적 차원의 수단들이 도입되어왔다. 본 연구는 제반 수단들 가운데서 가장 최근에 도입되기 시작한 전자정부의 반부패효과를 실증적으로 한 번 더 재검증하는데 취지가 있다. 전자정부는 정보통신기술(ICT)를 기반으로 전산화・정보화된 정부를 통해서 정부업무를 처리하는 가상 정부를 말한다. 전자정부의 등장은 부패통제에 신기원이 될 수도 있다는 기대를 고양시켰다. 본 연구를 시작하게 된 계기는 전자정부의 반부패효과에 대한 실증적인 재검증을 재차 시행함으로써 전자정부의 실질적인 효과를 다시금 살펴보고자 함이다. 전자정부의 부패통제효과에 대한 논의는 다음과 같은 맥락에서 진행된다.

첫째로, 전자정부가 행정의 투명성을 대폭 증진시켜 부패를 크게 감소시킬 것이라는 주장이 대두되었다. 전자정부는 정보통신기술(Information Communication Technology: ICT)를 기초로 이루어진 기술집합체이기 때문에 그 기술의 성질상 개방성・공개성을 내포하고 있다. 그래서 내포된 개방성과 공개성으로 인해 행정상의 투명성이 크게 확보될 것이라는 기대가 고취되었다. 행정의 투명성 확보는 부패통제의 핵심적인 기제였기 때문이다. 둘째로, 전자정부가 행정의 민주성을 확보해서 부패를 자연스럽게 통제할 수 있게 도와줄 것이라는 이론이 등장했다. 전자정부는 인터넷의 연결성 때문에 전자정부 이전과는 전혀 다른 수준의 접속성을 가져다주었다. 그 결과로 학자들은 전자정부가 수많은 시민들의 접속을 도와주면서 행정 자체의 민주성을 확보해서 그동안 비밀과 은폐로 인해 조장되었던 부패를 통제하는 효과적인 수단으로 자리매김할 것이라는 이론을 내세웠다. 그리고 이러한 이론들에 상응하는 많은 이론적・실증적 연구결과들이 산출되었다. 그러나 시간이 흐르면서 전자정부의 신기술을 고차원으로 통제할 수 있는 관료들에 의해서 새로운 종류의 부패가 발생할 수도 있다는 연구결과들도 나타나기 시작했다. 이러한 태도는 전자정부의 도입 시작부터 제기되었던 문제들인데 전자정부를 악용해서 전자정부를 활용할 줄 모르는 시민들과 상관들을 피해서 그 전보다 더 큰 부패를 조장할 수도 있다는 연구들이었다. 특히나 개발도상국이나 후진국들에서는 행정 자체의 비민주성과 불투명성으로 인해서 전자정부의 내재된 성질과는 달리 부패가 악화될 것이라는 우려도 생겨났다. 따라서 전자정부에 대한 세 번째 태도는, 전자정부가 부패통제수단으로 도입되지만 기술 자체를 악용하는 관료들에 의해 새로운 부패(전자부패)를 만들어내고 기존 부패세력들을 더욱 강성하게 만드는 효과가 있다는 주장이다. 우리나라, 이탈리아, 러시아 등의 국가들은 전자정부 도입 이래로 전자정부 자체는 세계 상위권에 속하지만 부패는 더욱 악화되거나 그 상태를 유지하고 있다.

본 연구는 따라서 전자정부의 부패통제효과에 대해서 재검증을 시도하고자 한다. 전자정부가 많은 학자들에 의해 지지되어 오고 있는 것처럼 부패를 효과적으로 통제할 수 있는 수단인지가 핵심 연구문제다. 전자정부가 부패를 효과적으로 통제할 수 없는 수단이라면 다른 대체수단이 필요하다. 전자정부는 그 성질상 일종의 행정상 제도에 속하기 때문에 이를 뒷받침할 수 있는 법률과 집행부가 따로 있다. 그러나 집행주체는 하나로 통합되어 있지는 않고 각 행정부처마다 전자정부를 관리하는 부서들이 따로 독립적으로 설치되어 있다. 그리고 청와대 수준에서 전자정부를 관리하고 있다. 따라서 부패통제를 목적으로 할 때 전자정부를 도입・활용할 집행기관으로서 부패만을 전담 통제하는 부패통제기관을 두었다.

부패통제기관은 역사적으로 1950년 이래로 싱가포르를 시작으로 영국과 홍콩 등지에 설립되면서 현재(2015년 기준)로서는 대략 전세계 97개국에 설치되어 있다. 부패통제기관의 반부패효과에 대해서 학자들은 전반적으로 지지하는 학설을 내놓았다. 다만 부패통제기관에 대해서 만병통치약(Panacea)이 될 것이라는 기대는 지나치다는 의견이 있다. 부패통제기관은 사법적・재정적인 독립성과 적절한 수준의 수사권을 갖춘다면 부패통제에 효과를 거두는 것으로 나타났다. 싱가포르나 홍콩의 경우가 대표적인데 이 국가들은 부패통제기관의 덕을 크게 보았다. 그러나 중국이나 러시아 등의 경우에는 부패통제기관이 권력자의 시녀나 종노릇을 하게 되는 양상을 보였다. 부패통제라는 명목으로 권력자의 반대세력들을 척결하는 양상이었다. 최근의 필리핀의 경우도 부패통제기관의 독립성이 확보되지 않아 권력의 시녀역할을 하는 모습을 보인다. 그러나 학자들의 통일된 의견은 부패통제만을 전담하는 독립기관의 중요성은 부패통제에 결코 배제할 수 없다는 것이다. 설령 권력화된 기관으로 전락할 가능성이 있다고 하더라도 부패통제기관은 독립적인 사법・행정기관으로서 필요하다고 본다. 검찰이나 감사원만으로 부패라는 큰 병폐를 완전히 통제할 수 없다는 것이 중론이기 때문이다.

따라서 부패통제 시에 전자정부라는 도구와 부패통제기관이라는 주체의 상호작용으로 부패통제효과의 증폭을 기대할 수 있을 것이라고 본다. 부패통제기관이 행정부패를 통제할 때 전자정부라는 신기술을 사용한다면 더 큰 효과가 있을 것이라고 보았다. 따라서 다중회귀분석을 통해 전자정부의 부패통제효과를 먼저 살펴본 다음에 부패통제기관의 반부패효과를 살펴보았다. 그리고 그 다음에 전자정부를 부패통제기관이 활용하는 조절효과에 대해서 마지막으로 고찰해보았다. 2014년과 2016년의 자료를 사용했다. 따라서 독립변수는 전자정부로 두었고 종속변수는 부패인식지수(CPI)로 두었다. 그리고 통제변수는 민주주의 수준, 일인당 국민소득, 교육수준, 언론의 자유를 두었다. 조절변수는 부패통제기관이다.

그 결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 전자정부는 많은 학자들이 기대했던 것처럼 효과적인 부패통제수단인 것으로 재차 확인되었다 부패통제수단으로서 큰 효과를 거둘 것이라고 기대되는 전자정부는 본 연구에서 다시금 그 효과를 입증했다. 통제변수를 선행연구들과 다르게 배치하여 회귀모형을 변경했으나 반부패효과는 재차 입증되었다. 부패통제기관이 없는 국가와 비OECD 국가들에서는 전자정부의 반부패효과가 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 이는 전자정부의 부패통제를 위해서는 제반환경들이 갖추어져야 하며 필수조건들이 구비되어야 한다는 선행연구들과 비슷한 연구결과다. 따라서 전자정부 자체에 부패악화의 잠재가능성이 내포되어 있다고 볼 여지를 발견했다. 이를 조절할 변수의 필요성도 생성되었다. 그러나 반대의 경우에 볼 수 있듯이 전자정부의 회귀계수는 CPI를 지속적으로 상승시키는 결과를 보여주었다. 이러한 연구결과들을 활용하여 전자정부를 효과적으로 조절할 변수로서 부패통제기관을 상정할 수 있었다. 전자정부가 부패를 통제하는 활동을 할 때 부패통제기관의 외부 조절효과가 나타났다고 판단하기 충분했기 때문이다.

따라서, 둘째, 부패통제기관의 조절효과를 살피기 전에 먼저 부패통제기관 자체의 반부패효과를 살펴보았다. ACA의 존재유무에 따른 효과를 살펴보고 ACA가 설치정도에 따러서 효과가 커지는지 여부를 살펴보았다. 연구결과는 두 가설 모두 다 기각하는 것으로 나타났다. 부패통제기관 외의 통제변수들은 모두 다 부패통제효과가 있었다. 부패통제기관의 경우 독립성과 법치주의와 법치행정이 제대로 이루어지지 않을 경우에는 큰 효과가 없다는 선행연구들과 부분적으로 일치하는 결과였다. 민주주의 수준이 발달되지 않을 경우에도 큰 효과를 거두기 어렵다는 연구결과와도 부분적으로 같았다. 부패통제기관이 만병통치약처럼 한 때 여겨졌던 것이 실제 행정현장에서 무너졌다는 연구들과도 부합했다. 그러나 독립성과 집행력 등의 적합한 행정환경이 갖추어지면 큰 효과를 볼 수 있을 것이라는 가정은 틀린 것으로 드러났다. 부패통제기관은 그 자체로서는 통제효과가 떨어지고 무언가 부패통제기관의 기능을 발휘하게 해줄 촉매제 같은 변수가 필요했다.

따라서 셋째로, 전자정부와 부패통제기관과의 상호작용을 살펴보았다. 전자정부는 부패통제기관의 통제력을 되살려줄 촉매제가 될 수도 있다. 부패통제기관은 전자정부를 도입・활용함으로써 전자정부 자체의 부패통제효과를 큰 폭으로 상승시킬 수도 있다. ACA의 설치유무와 더불어 설치정도에 따른 조절효과를 알아보았다. 부패통제기관의 설치된 회귀모형이라고 하더라도 전자정부는 여전히 부패를 통제했다. 부패통제기관의 조절효과는 나타났으나 본 연구의 가정과 기대와는 다르게 부패통제기관 자체는 유의미한 변수가 아니었다. 상호작용이 나타나서 부패통제의 상승적 증진작용이 있을 것이라고 가정했으나 상호작용효과는 유의미하게 도출되지 않았다. 전자정부를 부패통제기관이 활용해서 더욱 효과적인 부패통제를 담당할 것이라는 문제의식은 기각되었다.

본 연구는 따라서 전자정부에 부패통제효과가 있다는 기존의 선행연구들을 재차 입증해주는 연구가 되었다. 본 연구의 문제의식은 전자정부가 부패를 통제하지 못하고 도리어 악화시키는 수단으로 전락할 수도 있기 때문에 이를 조절해줄 외부변수가 필요하다고 보았으며, 이를 부패통제기관이라고 생각했다. 본 연구의 문제의식과 완전히 부합되는 회귀분석의 결과들은 나타나지 않았다. 부패통제기관 자체의 부패통제 효과도 확인되지 않았으나 부패통제기관의 존재로 인한 조절효과는 나타났다. 다시금 회귀모형을 자세히 분석해본 결과 부패통제기관 미설치 국가들과 OECD 비회원 국가들은 전자정부가 부패를 효과적으로 통제하지 못했다. 이 점으로 비추어볼 때 전자정부의 부패통제를 위해서는 제반환경들이 필수적이며 전자정부 자체만으로 부패통제가 있다고 단언하기에는 논거가 불충분하다는 점을 발견할 수 있었다. 그리고 본 연구의 문제의식 가운데 부패통제기관이 통제․조절변수로서 역할을 할 것이라는 가정은 부분적으로 충족되기는 하였다. 전자정부 자체에 부패를 악화시킬 수도 있는 잠재적 가능성이 내포되어 있다는 점도 시사할 수 있었다. 따라서 부패통제기관에 전자정부의 부패통제를 증강시키는 조절효과가 잠재되어 있다고 판단할 수 있었다.

This study aims to find linkage between the E-Government and the Corruption. Corruption has always been the prevalent social problem since the beginning of the human history. Corruption deterred many social developments and curbed many prudent decisions of social leaders. There are many kinds of corruptions but what this study concentrates on is the bureaucratic corruption. Since bureaucratic corruption has been the worst corruption of all kinds, people has regarded administrative corruption as the Corruption. The causes of Corruptions are many but there are three different dimensions: personal dimension, institutional dimensions, and environmental dimensions.

Due to the negative impacts that corruption have on many aspects of society and the whole country, many people have historically sought to solve the problem. These methods succeeded in part but they could not succeed perfectly. Many methods have been created to eradicate the corruption but have not succeeded completely. As the technology developed, the E-Government was created to improve efficiency, effectiveness, and overall powers of bureaucracy. But After its implementation, scholars and bureaucrats found that this new technology could be one of the most powerful device to tackle the problem of Administrative corruption. Because E-Government increased transparency and democracy of whole administration.

Therefore, many scholars believed that E-Government as the nouveau technique of the information society could surely defeat administrative corruption. They researched on the correlations and causal relationships of E-Government and corruption. They found out that under the many reasonable control variables, these two factors are closely and meaningfully related. However, they could not prove that the adoption of E-Government is the cause of anti-corruption effects. Others maintained that although E-Government seem technically fashionable to many, this new device can be misused by corrupt bureaucrats and officials. E-Government can be misused to increase secret administration which people have so dearly tried to eradicate.

So this study aims to try once again to prove that whether there is any proven causal relationship between E-Government and Corruption. Under one research subject, this study made five hypotheses. This study used 2014 and 2016 worldwide data 165 each from UN, World Bank, and Transparency International to perform a multiple regression analysis. This study is based upon the assumption that E-Government might be misused to worsen the administrative corruption depending on the institutional, environmental backgrounds of each country. So in order to prove the possible anti-corruption effect of E-Government, this study introduced the Anti-Corruption Agencies(ACAs) as the moderating variable.

Since the Anti-Corruption Agencies were installed to independently curb all kinds of corruption, this ACAs might be a good moderator to adopt E-Government and use it in a rightful place, thus, helping E-Government control many corruption problems by implementing it solely for the anti-corruption. So this study set E-Government Development Index by UN as the independent variable and Corruption Perception Index by TI as the dependent variable. The moderating varible is set by data from IAACA and other sources.

Under the same control variables such as democracy, GDP per capita, and education level, this study conducted multiple regression analysis. First, this study tried to prove whether there is positive causal relationship between E-Government and anti-corruption. According to many positive researches on the same subject, the result of the first analysis came out very positive. E-Government meaningfully increased CPI indexes, rejecting the assumption that E-Government might be misused. Thus, the assumptions was being proven wrong and telling us that this nouveau tech is being successfully used by many governments. In addition, the expected moderating effect of the Anti-Corruption Agencies has been subtly and partly proven positive. The existence of ACA has helped and moderated the anti-corruption effect of E-Government. Next the second regression went on to prove the anti-corruption effect of the Anti-Corruption Agencies.

Secondly, the regression of the Anti-Corruption Agencies and corruption went negative. The ACAs failed to prove their anti-corruption effects just as many prior studies had already suggested. The result showed that the moderating variable could also be misappropriated by powerful bureaucrats for their own benefits. These agencies should also be well controlled by legal environments and many appropriate subjects. And ACAs also need to be monitored by certain transparent methods. This could be E-Government, thus the moderating effect is what this study focuses on significantly.

Third, the last regression analysis was conducted and showed that there is no meaningful correlation between E-Government and ACAs. Moderating effect has subtly been proven statistically meaningful under the ACAs as the moderating variable. Even though ACAs were installed, then E-Government and ACAs did not coalesce to reveal meaningful anti-corruption effects. As same, under the moderating variable that more and more ACAs were installed, the moderating effect was partly meaningful but interactions were not meaningful. This result revealed that the presence of ACAs does not play a significant role of implement E-Government in curbing corruptions. Therefore, the purpose of this study is partly proven that E-Government can play a meaningfully significant role in anti-corruption if moderating varibles such as ACAs were installed.

The conclusion of this study suggests that as many scholars made many positive results about E-Government, the new device is effectively used by many governments to curb corruption matters. The assumption of this paper that E-Government must be used by appropriate user such as ACAs to control corruption has been proven partly positive. Thus, this study has revealed that the newly adopted E-Government is now being well controlled by many governments. Many control variables are need to improve the anti-corruption effect of E-Governments. Appropriate user, democratic backgrounds, and legal administration, high education level, high economic status are needed. Control Variables mattered but the crucial point is that the ACAs were partly meaningful moderator in adopting E-Government in order to help E-Government curb corruption. This study has proven once again the effectiveness of anti-corruption power of E-Governments especially in well-prepared environments. This study suggests that the anti-corruption effects of ACAs should be proven once again by many actors. But the details of regression models indicate that the required conditions and demanded environments are strongly needed to activate anti-corruption effects of E-Government. ACAs might one day be wholly proven as the meaningful actors of anti-corruption process. In addition, this study also indicates that many other moderators could be found so that these moderators might assist E-Government to work as a significantly meaningful anti-corruption indicator.

부패; 행정부패; 전자정부; 부패통제기관; 부패통제효과; 조절효과