지식공유형 ODA 사업의 평가: 정책형성이론과 KSP 사업 실증 분석결과를 활용한 대안적 평가 프레임워크 : Evaluation of Knowledge Sharing ODA: An Evaluation Framework Utilizing Policy Formulation Theory and Empirical Analysis Results of KSP Projects

Abstract

우리나라에서 2004년부터 시행해오고 있는 경제발전경험공유사업(Knowldege Sharing Program: KSP)과 같은 지식공유형 ODA 사업은 범지구적으로 전략적 중요성이 증가하고 있는 ODA 사업 유형 중 하나이다. 이에 대한 체계적 평가의 중요성 역시 증가함에도 불구하고 지식 공유형 ODA 사업은 다른 통상적인 개발협력 사업과는 다른 특수한 형태의 개발협력 사업이기 때문에 통상적인 평가 방법론을 적용할 수 있는 여지가 대단히 제한적이다. 따라서 지식공유의 결과가 수원국에서 실제로 정책적 효과성을 발생시켰는가의 여부를 평가하기 위해서는 지식공유 형 사업의 특수성에 특화된 대안적 평가 프레임워크의 개발 및 적용이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 정책학의 이론 중 정책형성 이론, 국제개발협력 분야의 평가에서 활발히 활용되는 이론기반평가 (Theory Based Evaluation: TBE) 방법론, 그리고 KSP 사업의 과거 실적 데이터에 대한 실증 분석 결과들을 결합하여 지식공유형 ODA 사업의 평가에 특화한 평가 프레임워크를 개발을 시 도하였다. 마지막으로, 개발된 프레임워크를 캄보디아 농산물가공산업 육성 KSP 사업의 평가 에 적용하여, 사업의 성공여부와 성공 및 한계요인을 구조화된 틀과 평가기준에 맞추어 분석 하였다.

As knowledge sharing ODA (such as the Knowledge Sharing Program (KSP) initiated by the Korean government in 2004) has been gaining strategic importance in the field of international development, the systematic evaluation of such projects is also being emphasized. Nevertheless, it is difficult to apply traditional evaluation methods to knowledge sharing ODA due to unique characteristics that are different from other ODA programs. For this reason, the development of a customized evaluation framework is necessary in order to evaluate the policy effectiveness of the knowledge sharing activities adequately. This paper introduces the development of an evaluation framework for knowledge sharing ODA programs utilizing policy formulation theory, theory-based evaluation methods, and the results of empirical analysis of KSP data. The evaluation framework is then applied to evaluate the KSP projects for Agro-Processing Development in Cambodia, from which a thorough analysis of project outcomes and restraints based on the structured evaluation frame and standards was possible.