IPA 분석을 활용한 정부3.0 서비스 정부에 대한 공급자와 수요자 간 인식 차이 분석

An Empirical Analysis of the Performance of Government 3.0 'Service Government' Using IPA Analysis

박근혜 정부는 스스로 정부3.0을 새로운 정부운영 패러다임이며, 국정과제를 추진하는 기반으로서 자리매김 하였는데, 본 연구는 정부3.0의 3대 목표 중에서 서비스 정부의 성과를 실증 적으로 진단하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 공무원, 전문가, 일반국민을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 분석의 명확화를 위해서 정부3.0 서비스 정부의 핵심과제를 찾아가는 서비스, 사각 지대 해소, 맞춤형 서비스, 통합서비스로 분류하여 설문을 하였다. 그리고 설문결과를 토대로 4개 핵심과제에 대한 중요도와 만족도를 활용하여 IPA분석을 실시하였다. IPA분석 결과 중앙공무원, 지방공무원, 일반국민, 그리고 전문가 간의 정부3.0 서비스 정부에 대한 중요도와 만족도 의 차이(gap)가 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 정부3.0 개념의 난해성은 신속히 해소되어야 할 부분이며, 정책을 담당하는 중앙공무원과 지방공무원들의 의견을 청취하면서 정부3.0의 포괄 범위와 추진전략을 조정할 필요가 있는 것으로 보인다. 이러한 정부3.0 서비스 정부의 핵심 과제 IPA분석 결과는 향후 정부3.0 서비스 정부 구현을 위한 보완책을 강구할 때 많은 시사점을 제공할 것으로 보인다. 특히, IPA분석이 보여 준 일반국민과 공무원 간의 차이는 공무원이 공공서비스의 공급자이고, 일반국민은 수혜자라는 관점에서 볼 때 일반국민의 인식이 정부3.0 정책 에 적극 반영되는 형태로 메꾸어져야 할 것으로 보인다.

The government of the Republic of Korea has set Government 3.0 as its new paradigm for government operations and is the basis for pushing for key government tasks. The authors aimed in this study to diagnose the performance of the 'Service Government' initiative among the three major goals of Government 3.0. To clarify the analysis, the major tasks of Government 3.0 'Service Government' were categorized as 'visiting service,' 'elimination of blind spots,' 'tailored service,', and 'integrated service' before asking questions. An IPA analysis was conducted using the importance and satisfaction of the four items as perceived by the respondents. The IPA analysis confirmed there is a gap in perceived importance and satisfaction between central government officials, local public officials, the general public, and experts. The difficulty of understanding the concept of Government 3.0 needs to be resolved quickly, and it seems necessary to adjust the scope and strategy of Government 3.0 while listening to the opinions of central and local government officials in charge of implementing respective policy. The results of the IPA analysis on the key tasks of the Government 3.0 Service government are expected to provide numerous implications when considering potential complementary measures required to implement Government 3.0 'Service Government' in the future. The IPA analysis shows, in particular, that the difference between the general public and government officials should be resolved so that the public's general perceptions are reflected in Government 3.0 policy when seen from the perspective that government officials are suppliers of public services and the public is the beneficiary.

본 논문은 한국행정연구원이 생성한 자료를 활용하였으며, 한국행정연구원 연구자료관리규칙에 의 거하여 사용허가를 받았음. 또한 본 논문은 2016년도 건국대학교 KU학술연구비 지원을 받아 수행 됨.

정부3.0; IPA분석; 서비스정부; Government 3.0; IPA analysis; Service Government