정약용의 평화사상

Jeong Yak-yongs Thought of Peace

정약용의 언설 속에서 평화의 개념을 규정한다는 목표는 애초 어려운 일이며, 본 논문의 목적도 아니다. 정약용이 살았던 18세기 후반과 19세기 초반의 조선사회는 평화학이 출발하여 정립되기 시작한 근대 서구의 다양한 국가들이 각축을 벌이던 사회와는 근본적으로 달랐다. 당시 조선의 관점에서 정약용만큼 사상적으로 서구의 영향을 받은 사람이 드물고, 종교적으로나 철학적으로 동서사상의 융합을 지향한 철학자는 없었기 때문에 대단히 선진적이었다고 평가할 수 있지만, 그럼에도 국가들 사이의 평화를 논할 정도로 조선이라는 국가의 주변 상황이 그렇게 복잡한 것은 아니었다.

정약용이 조선이라는 국가를 재조(再造)하고 수호하기 위해 행했던 개혁 조치들과 장들은 기본적으로는 사대교린의 구도 아래 대국과 소국의 틈바구니에서 조선을 안전하게 지키려는 방책이었다. 18~19세기의 조선이 자존을 지키며 평화를 유지할 수 있는 정책을 제안하고 제도를 개혁하고자 했던 정약용의 헌신과 노력은 대한민국이 국제사회에 서 어떻게 처신해야 하는지를 시사한다.

칸트(I. Kant)가 꿈꾼 지구적 차원의 완전한 영구적 평화, 그리고 갈퉁(J. Galtung)이 규정한 모든 폭력이 없는 적극적인 평화는 순수한 관념의 소산일 뿐이지만, 대한민국은 이 시점에서 현실적인 평화를 만들어가야만 한다. 가깝게는 남북의 평화가 절실하고, 좀 더 범위를 확장한다면 동아시아의 평화를 기약해야 한다.

정약용의 평화사상에서 길을 발견할 수 있을 것이다. 고구려가 험지에서는 지속적인 투쟁과 갈등 속에서 스스로 강인해지면서 나라를 보존할 수 있었고, 풍요로운 남쪽으로 내려와 안락한 평화를 추구하다가 멸망에 이르렀다고 한다면, 오늘 남한의 현실은 정약 용이 말한 험지(險地) 그 자체이다.

지금 우리가 맞닥뜨린 거칠고 험한 국제적 환경을 평화의 유지와 수호를 위한 강인한 정신자세로 직시하면서 대응해 나간다면 능히 헤쳐 나갈 수 있을 것이다. 정약용이 백년 뒤의 미래전쟁에 대비하여 수원 화성을 그처럼 견고하게 설계하였듯이 미래의 평화는 대비하는 자만이 얻게 될 것이다.

This paper is a reorganization of Jeong Yak-yong's thought with a single theme called Peace. However, the goal of defining the concept of peace in his narrative is a difficult one and it is not the purpose of this paper. The Joseon(朝鮮) society in the late 18th and early 19th centuries when he lived was fundamentally different from the society in which various countries of the modern Western era, in which peace studies began to be established, were established. From the point of view of Joseon Dynasty, there were few intellectuals who had been influenced by Western thought as much as he was, and there could be no philosopher who aimed to fuse East and West ideology religiously and philosophically. However, the situation around the state of Joseon(Korea) was not so complicated as to discuss the peace among the countries.

The reform measures and arguments that he tried to reform and defend the state of Joseon were basically a way to safeguard Joseon in the gap between the Great Powers and the small countries. His dedication and efforts to propose policies and to reform the system in the 18th and 19th centuries suggest how South Korea should act in the international community.

The complete permanent peace on a global scale that I. Kant dreamed of, and all violence-free positive peace that J. Galtung defined is only a product of pure ideas. The Republic of Korea must make a real and practical peace at this point. There is an urgent need for inter-Korean peace, and if we expand the scope further, we must pledge peace in East Asia.

We can find a way in Jeong Yak-yongs thought of peace. If Goguryeo(高 句麗) was able to preserve the country by being stronger in the constant struggle and conflict in the rough region, and came down to the abundant south and pursued peaceful peace and therefore reached its destruction, today, the reality of South Korea is just the rough and harsh conditions that Jeong Yak-yong mentioned.

We will get peace if we cope with a rough and harsh international environment with a strong mind for maintaining and protecting peace. Just as he designed the Suwon Hwaseong(華城) castle so firmly against the future war after a hundred years, only those who prepare for peace in the future will gain it.

평화; 정약용; 폭력; 비폭력; 임마누엘 칸트; 요한 갈퉁; 적극적인 평화; 현실적인 평화; Jeong Yak-yong; Joseon dynasty; peace; violence; nonviolence; I. Kant; J. Galtung