조봉암의 평화사상 – 적극적 평화론의 관점에서의 고찰 – : A Study on the Idea of Peace of Cho Bongam: from Perspective of Positive Peace

Abstract

이 글은 1950년대 한국사회의 대표적인 정치인 중 한명인 조봉암의 정치활동과 사상을 갈퉁의 적극적 평화론의 관점에서 재조명하고 있다. 적극적 평화란, 전쟁·구타·감금 같은 직접적 폭력뿐만 아니라, 정치적 억압이나 경제적 착취와 같은 구조적·문화적폭력에까지 반대하는 개념을 뜻한다. 실제 일제시기부터 1950년대 후반에 이르기까지 조봉암은 세계 자본주의체제와 분단체제의 구조적 폭력에 저항했던 적극적 평화운동가로 평가하기에 손색없는 정치활동을 보여주었다. 조봉암은 일제시기 제국주의 폭력에 대한 경험과 이해 속에서 공산주의 계열의 독립운동가의 길을 적극적으로 선택했다. 그리고 해방 이후에는 초대 국회의원이자 헌법기초위원으로서, 그리고 초대 농림부장관으로서 당대의 차별적인 사회·경제구조의 개혁을 위해 고군분투했다. 그는 헌법상의 진보적경제조항의 정초에 직접적으로 기여했고, 농지개혁의 현실화를 위해 부단히 노력했다.

이는 사회·경제적 차별에 저항했던 적극적 평화주의자의 전형적인 모습이었다. 게다가그는 좌우합작과 남북 평화통일의 현실화를 위해 지속적으로 노력하다가 결국 죽임을 당하고 말았는데, 이는 평화의 달성을 위해 통합(integration)의 가치를 강조했던 갈퉁의 적극적 평화론과 직접적으로 통하는 부분이기도 하다.

This article revaluate the life and political activities of Cho Bongam, a famous Korean politicians in 1950s, from the perspective of Positive Peace of Johan Galtung. Positive peace is an idea against not only directive violence like war, abuse, and confinement, but also structural and cultural violence like political oppression and economic exploitation. In fact, Cho devoted most of his life to political activities that could contribute to the resistance against structural violence of world capitalist system and division system of Korean peninsula. During Japanese colonial period, Cho actively chose the life of independence fighter from his individual experiences and understanding of the violence of imperialism. After liberation from Japanese, he struggled for the reform of discriminative social structure of the Republic of Korea as a member of National Assembly, a committee member of the foundation of the Constitution, and a minister of Agriculture and Forestry department. He contributed to making progressive economic provisions of the Constitution, and made ceaseless efforts for the realization of land reform. Cho was typical advocate of positive peace who resisted social and economic discrimination in Korea. Furthermore, he continuously made much efforts for the coalition of the left and the right of Korean politics, and was sentenced to death because of his political activities to realize the ideal of the peaceful unification of the Korean peninsula. These efforts can be directly connected with Galtungs idea of integration in his explanation of positive peace.