교류(交流)하지 못하는 북·중 문화 – 2006년 이후 예술영화 교류를 중심으로 – : North Korea-China cultural exchanges not being exchangeable: Focusing on art film exchanges since 2006

Abstract

북한 예술영화는 1970년대에 중국에서 큰 인기를 누렸지만, 그 인기는 문화대혁명 시기 양국 갈등이 해소되는 과정에서 비롯된 예외적인 것이었다. 오늘날 북·중 문화 교류는 영화 외에도 다양한 분야에서 꾸준히 이어지고 있는데, 중국에 대한 북한의 의존도가 높아지면서 문화 교류도 증대하고 있다는 주장과, 중국 문화산업의 발달로 교류가 예전만 못하다는 주장이 대립된다.

이 연구에서는 2006년 이후 예술영화 교류를 중심으로 북·중 문화 교류의 현황을 살펴보았다. 이 시기에 북한 영화 제작은 유례없이 침체된 반면, 중국 영화산업은 크게 발달하였다. 이처럼 비대칭적인 상황에서 영화 교류는 양국의 기념일이나 외교 행사에서옛날 영화를 상영하는 관례에 머물고 있다. 특히 중국의 입장에서 보면 낙후된 북한 영화에 관심을 가질 이유가 전혀 없으며, 오늘날 중국의 대중에게는 전통적 우호 관계인 북한의 영화보다 미국 영화가 훨씬 친근하고 익숙한 상황이다. 북·중 영화 교류는 앞으로도 형식적으로 지속되겠지만, 교류의 비대칭성이 줄어들 가능성은 희박하다.

North Korean art films were very popular in China in the 1970s, but their popularity was exceptional, originated from the process of resolving the conflicts of the two countries during the Cultural Revolution. Today, North Korea-China cultural exchanges are continuing in various fields besides films. There are two conflicting claims that cultural exchanges are increased due to North Koreas increased dependence on China and that they are decreased due to the development of Chinese culture industry.

This study examined the current status of North Korea-China cultural exchanges, focusing on art film exchanges since 2006. During this period, the production of North Korean films was declined unprecedentedly, while the Chinese film industry was greatly developed. In this asymmetrical situation, film exchanges are on the tradition of screening old films on anniversaries and diplomatic events of both countries. Especially, from the standpoint of China, there is no reason to be interested in outdated North Korean films. American films are much more familiar and popular to the people of China today than those of North Korea. North Korea-China film exchanges will continue formally, but it is unlikely that the asymmetry of exchanges will be reduced.