MBTI 성격유형과 행정학성적 및 갈등관리의 관계

The Relationship between Personality Types Using MBTI, Public Administration Student Performance, and Conflict Handling

이 연구에서는 MBTI를 활용하여 행정학 과목을 수강하는 공공행정학부 학생들의 개인성격을 분석하고, MBTI 성격과 행정학성적 및 갈등관리의 관계를 분석하였다. 대학생 특히 행정학관련 학생들을 대상으로 성격유형과 학업성적 및 갈등관리의 관계를 경험적으로 분석한 연구는거의 찾아보기 어려운 실정이어서, 이러한 연구는 필요하다고 본다. 성격유형은 내부의 정신심리측면과 겉으로 드러나는 외양태도 측면으로 구분하여 분석하였다. 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, MBTI 기본 프로파일을 보면, 외향형(E)이 68.0%로 내향형(I)보다 많고, 감각형(S)이 63.3%로 직관형(N)보다 많았으며, 사고형(T)이 55.8%로 감정형(F)보다 약간 많고, 판단형(J)이 63.3%로 인식형(P)보다 더 많은 비율을 차지하고 있었다. 둘째, 성격유형은 행정학성적과 유의미한 관련이 없었다. 즉 정신심리 측면뿐만 아니라 외양태도 측면에서도 성격유형은 행정학성적과 유의미한 관련이 없었다. 셋째, 정신심리 측면에서 볼 때, 감각적사고형(ST)은 경쟁과 상대적으로 더 관련되고, 감각적 감정형(SF)은 수용과 관련되며, 직관적 감정형(NF)은 협력과 관련되고, 직관적 사고형(NT)은 회피와 상대적으로 더 관련되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 외양태도 측면에서 볼 때, 외향적 판단형(EJ)은 경쟁에 상대적으로 더 가깝고, 내향적판단형(IJ)과 내향적 인식형(IP)은 회피에 더 가까우며, 외향적 인식형(EP)은 수용에 상대적으로더 가까운 갈등관리스타일을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 개인의 성격유형을 이해하면 자신의 갈등관리스타일을 깨달아 인지할 수 있고, 이를 토대로 갈등관리전략을 개발시키는데 도움이 될 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between personality types using Myers-Brigs Type Indicator (MBTI), student performance in public administration, and the styles of handling conflict. Personality type can influence student performance as well as the way they deal with their conflicts. However, this study is convinced that little empirical research has zoomed in on probing students in public administration. Hence, this research mainly addresses the issues of the relationships between MBTI personality type and the styles of conflict handling of university public administration students. The findings of this study are as follows. First, the results of the MBTI test is that there are more extravert (E) type (68.0%) students than the introvert (I) type; more sensing (S) type (63.3%) than the intuitive (N); more thinking (T) type (55.8%) than feeling (F); more judging (J) type (63.3%) than the perceiving (P). Second, in terms of psychological function, there is no significant difference in student performance in public administration, and nor is there difference in terms of combination of the direction of energy and the attitude for dealing with the outer world. Third, in terms of psychological functions, ST (sensing plus thinking) is relatively associated with competing, SF (sensing plus feeling) with accommodating, NF (intuition and feeling) with collaborating, and NT (intuition plus thinking) with avoiding. In terms of the attitude of outer and inner world, EJ (extraversion plus judging) is relatively related to competing, IP (introversion plus perceiving) and IJ (introversion plus judging) to avoiding, and EP (extraversion plus perceiving) to accommodating. Diagnosing personality can differentiate the styles students use to deal with their conflicts. It is important to understand students according to their personality, which can help them to handle conflicts.

MBTI; 성격유형; 학업성적; 갈등관리; Personality Type; Student Performance; Conflict Handling