다차원적 편익지각이 원자력수용성에 미치는 영향에 대한 실증분석

An Empirical Study of the Effect of the Multidimensionality of Perceived Benefits on Acceptance of Nuclear Power

원자력수용성과 관련하여 결정요인에 대한 논의는 편익지각, 위험지각, 감정, 신뢰, 지식 등의변수를 중심으로 이루어져 왔다. 기존 연구들은 이들 결정요인을 단일차원의 개념으로 구성하여특정개념 아래 존재하는 다양한 하위차원을 구분하지 못하는 한계를 보이고 있다. 본 연구에서는 위험지각 요인 가운데 편익지각에 주목하여 편익지각의 다차원성이 원자력수용성에 미치는 영향에 대해 실증분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 다차원적 편익지각을 개인적 차원, 지역적 차원, 국가적 차원의 세 가지 차원으로 분류하고, 원자력수용성을 사회적 수용성과 지역적 수용성으로 구분하였다. 분석결과 첫째, 지역적 편익(+), 국가적 편익(+), 위험지각(-), 신뢰(+), 감정(-), 지식(+) 등의 위험지각변수들이 사회적 수용성과 지역적 수용성에 구조적인 영향력을 미치고 있었으며, 이 중에서 감정과 국가적 편익이 수용성에 결정적 영향을 미치고 있었다. 둘째, 개인적인 편익(+)은 사회적 수용성이 아닌 지역적 수용성에만 영향을 미치고 있어 지역차원의 원전정책 추진시 지역적, 국가적 이익뿐만 아니라 개인적 이익을 고려한다는 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다.

Discussions on determinants of nuclear acceptance have been based on variables such as perceived benefit perception, perceived risk, affect, trust, and knowledge in previous research. Previous studies show limitations in that these determinants constitute a single dimension and they cannot distinguish various sub-dimensions existing under a specific concept. The purpose of this research is to analyze multidimensional effects of perceived benefits on the acceptance of nuclear power by paying attention to benefit perception among risk perception factors. To this end, the perceived benefit perception is divided into three dimensions: individual dimension, regional dimension, and national dimension, and nuclear acceptance is classified into social acceptance and local acceptance. First, the independent variables regional benefit (+), national benefit (+), risk perception (-), trust (+), affects and national benefits had a decisive influence on social and local acceptance. Second, it can be suggested that perceived benefit at the individual level does not affect social acceptance but local acceptance. Therefore, it can be suggested that local and national benefits as well as individual benefits are considered when implementing nuclear policy at the local level.

원자력수용성; 편익지각; 위험지각; 편익지각의 다차원성