사고방지를 위한 차량용 증강현실(AR) 헤드업 디스플레이(HUD) 디자인 연구 : 디자인, 감성, 의미 전달 중심으로 : Augmented Reality(AR) Head-Up Display(HUD) Design Study for Prevention of Car Accident Based on Graphical Design, Sensitivity and Conveyance of Meaning

Abstract

연구배경 현재 우리나라의 경제수준은 세계 10대 경제 강국이지만 우리나라의 교통사고 사망자 수는 OECD국가 중 최하위 수준에 있다. 교통사고가 일어나는 가장 큰 원인은 운전자의 부주의 때문이다. 운전자의 의지와는 달리 인간적인 능력의 한계로 빈번히 일어나는 사고를 줄이기 위해 아이디어적인 증강현실 HUD 디자인을 제안한다. 연구방법 관련 문헌 연구 조사, 경쟁사 조사, 인터랙션 사례 조사, 내비게이션 및 GUI 구성요소 분석을 통해 사고방지를 위한 HUD 인터페이스 디자인을 정리하고자 하였다. 정리된 가이드라인에서 도출된 안전 및 증강현실(AR) 영역을 활용하여 디자인 아이디어들을 제안하고 사용자 설문 조사 및 심층 인터뷰를 실시하여 분석하였다. 연구결과 지선 표시, 중앙선 침범 알림, 과속 방지턱 알림, 노면 상태 표시, 어린이 보호구역 알림, 주차금지 표시 등 6가지의 증강현실 디자인에 대한 연령대 및 성별, 운전 경력별, 차량 종류별로 분류하여 선호도를 고려해보았다. 이를 디자인적인 측면, 감성적인 측면, 의미 전달적인 측면에서 디자인 아이디어들을 종합적으로 평균을 내고 분석하여 종합 결과 분석표로 정리하였다. 결론 본 연구에서는 운전자의 시선이 전방에서 이탈되지 않고 도로 상황에 집중하게 하여 사고를 방지하는 증강현실 HUD 디자인 아이디어를 제안하였다. 운전자의 성향과 환경을 고려하여 운전자별 선호도에 맞게 차별화된 증강현실 HUD 디자인이 제공되기를 기대한다.

Background Although Korea is ranked as the 10th largest economy, the country still has the worst traffic accident fatality rates among OECD countries. Careless driving has been identified as the most common cause of accidents. This study suggests HUD design ideas realized by augmented reality, complementing a drivers inadvertently lost focus, to reduce chance and prevent traffic accident.

Methods Literature review, case studies, navigations and GUI components analysis were implemented to develop HUD interface design guidelines for accident prevention. Online user surveys and structured in-depth interviews were conducted subsequently to apply augmented reality design ideas.

Result Six AR design ideas (stop line marks, notification of central line violation, notification of speed bump, indication of road condition, notification of children protection zone and no parking signs) were prioritized based on age, gender, driving history, and vehicle types. The prioritized ideas were synthesized as a table with the consideration of 3 perspectives: design, emotion, and message delivery.

Conclusions The research suggests AR implemented HUD design ideas to induce increased drivers attention on forward vision can ultimately prevent accidents. The research result is expected to be leveraged to contribute to the realization of AR HUD design, and customized based on a drivers characteristics and preferences.