리서치를 위한 태블릿 PC용 읽기 앱 리서처 디자인 연구 - 리서치 몰입을 위한 방법을 중심으로 - : A study of a reading app design for research in tablet PC, Researcher - Focused on the methods of reinforcing flow of research -

Abstract

디지털 환경에서 읽기는 다양한 플랫폼과 여러 기능의등장으로 쉽게 산만해지면서 몰입이 어려워지고 있다. 특히 최신 글을 읽고 새로운 지식을 만들어내야 하는리서치 분야의 경우 과거에 비해 점점 더 많은 양의 글을 빠른 시간 내에 집중해서 읽어야 하는 부담감을 겪고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 디지털 리딩에 대한 선행 연구들을 바탕으로 리서치를 위한 어플리케이션을 개발하여 몰입을 돕는 기능들의 중요도와 인터랙션 방식을 밝히고자 한다. 본 연구는 우선 문헌연구를 통해 디지털리딩의 몰입에 대한 정의와 학문을 위한 읽기의 변화에대해서 고찰하였다. 디지털 리딩의 몰입을 돕는 디자인프레임워크와 몰입 요인들의 상관관계에 관한 선행연구를 고려하여 본 연구에서는 리서치를 위한 읽기 앱 디자인 전략을 세우고 프로토타입을 디자인 하였다. 또한사용자 인터뷰와 설문을 진행하여 이 앱에서 제공하는기능들의 몰입에 대한 기여도와 몰입을 위한 인터랙션의 방향을 도출하였다. 설문 결과 10가지 대표 기능 중에서 자동 레퍼런스 정리와 노트 기능이 가장 중요하게선택되었다. 두번째로는 전체 리서치 프로세스를 하나의앱에서 연결하는 것과 PC와 호환이 되는 포맷으로 저장해주는 기능이 선호되었다. 태블릿에서 인풋 방식은 여러 단계를 거쳐야 하는 테스크의 경우에는 멀티모달 인풋이 더 선호되었지만, 대체로 손을 사용한 터치 인풋이읽기 몰입에 더 유용한 것으로 나타났다.

As cloud computing and many reading apps are emerging, digital reading involves more complex and diverse navigation through different apps, which may disturb flow of reading. Also, for academic researchers who need to acquire up-to-date knowledge and create new results, the required number of materials to read intensively is increasing rapidly, which gives additional burden to them in conducting research. In this paper, we aim to find out the functions that help flow of academic reading in digital environment and give a priority in them for researchers. We also suggest the way of interaction between these functions. We find from a literature survey the definition of flow in digital reading and the changes in academic reading.

Based on the relationship among influential factors affecting flow of digital reading and derived a design framework that helps flow in digital reading from the previous research, we propose a design strategy for a reading app for research and develop it. With the prototype, we conduct a survey and in-depth interviews to know the importance of each feature of the app in terms of flow and identify appropriate input modality during reading.

Among ten different features in the app, reference auto-extracting and note functions are found to be the most important for flow in research. The second most important features are connecting the whole research process in one app and exporting current note to a PC-compatible format. We conclude that functions that induce convenience and participation of researchers help flow in academic reading. While it is preferred to use multimodal inputs for a complex function, touching with fingers are found to be more helpful in flow of reading than others.