사이버 안보의 주변4망(網)과 한국: 세력망의 구조와 중견국의 전략 : Four neighbouring network-states and south Korea in cyber security: Network structure of powers and strategies of a middle power

Abstract

최근 사이버 안보가 국가안보의 중요한 사안으로 부상하였다. 향후 한국이 사이버 안보 전략을 펼쳐나감에 있어서 주변의 네 나라, 즉 미국, 중국, 일본, 러시아는 중요한 변수가 아닐 수 없다. 이 글은 전통적으로 주변4강(强)이라고 불려온 이들 나라들을 사이버 안보 분야의 특성을 반영하여 네 개의네트워크 국가라는 의미로주변4망(網)으로 개념화하였다. 이는 사이버 안보 분야에서는각국의 역량과 전략이외에도 이들이 형성하는 관계구도로서의 네트워크를 정확히 인식하는 것이 중요하다는 문제의식을 기반으로 한다. 사이버 안보의 주변4 망(網)론을 체계적으로 제시하기 위해서 이 글은 네트워크 이론, 그 중에서도 특히 소셜 네트워크 이론에서 제시하는 구조적 공백, 위치권력, 중개자 등의 개념들을 원용하였다. 이러한 시각에서 보면, 현재 사이버 안보 분야에서 주변4망(網)이 형성하는 세력망(network of power)의 구조는 동북아 차원에서는 미국과중국, 지역협력 차원에서는 아시아·태평양과 동아시아, 글로벌 차원에서는 서방 진영과 비(非)서방 진영 간에 벌어지는 망제정치(網際政治, internetwork politics)를 내용으로 한다. 현재 한국은 이러한 사이버 안보 분야 고유의 세력망구조를 정확히 이해하고 중견국 외교의 전략을 추구할 과제를 안고 있다.

Recently, cyber security has risen to the front of world politics as a major concern of national security. When South Korea explores its national strategies for cyber security, four neighbouring countries - the United States, China, Japan and Russia - must be critical variables for its survival and prosperity. This paper re-conceptualizes these four countries, which has been traditionally considered as Four Neighbouring Powers(or Nation-States),as Four Neighbouring Networksthat means four network-states participating to the emerging politics of cyber security. This network analogy is predicated upon the reflection that it is more important to understand the relational configuration of networks, in which actors are formulating during they play the game especially in the domain of cyber security, than the very capabilities and strategies of participating countries. To develop the theoretical notion of Four Neighbouring Network- Statesin a more refined way, this paper adopts conceptual resources from social-network theories, such as structural holes, positional power, and broker.

In this view of social network theories, the network structure of powers, which are being formulated by those four countries in cyber security, could be conceptualized as a form of inter-network politicsat the three levels: i) a hegemonic competition between two network states - the United States and China - in North East Asia, ii) the architectural competition between the two regional networks of the Asia-Pacific and the East Asian regions, and iii) the normative competition between two political groups - the Western and the Non- Western camps in global governance. South Korea is now facing the newly emerging network structures of powers in the field of cyber security, and has to develop its own strategies as a middle power in the world politics.