초등학생 학교 밖 문식 활동 빈도의 종단적 변화 유형 및 영향 요인 분석 - 전형과 특이 유형 간 차이를 중심으로 - : Types of Longitudinal Changes in the Out-of-School Literacy Practices of Elementary Students and Their Predictors - comparison of prototypical and peculiar groups -

Abstract

본 연구는 학생들이 학교 외 공간에서 주체적이고 자율적으로 수행하는 문식 활동에 관심을 가지고, 정혜승 외(2016)에 제시된 학교 밖 문식 활동 빈도의 종단적 변화와 그 예측 요인들을 바탕으로 하여 민병곤?백정이(2016)에 제시된 학교 밖 문식 활동 빈도 추이의 네 가지 유형인 하향세의 전형, 상향세의 특이, 높은 상태를 유지하는 우수, 낮은 상태를 유지하는 미흡의 분포를 먼저 확인하였다. 그리고 이들 가운데 학생들의 학교 밖 문식 활동 빈도에 변화를 보이는 전형과 특이 유형의 집단을 대상으로 예측 요인별로 대비하여 집단 간 수준 차와 변화 양상 차이를 검토하였다. 그 결과 각 집단별 학생 수는 우수 36.9%, 전형 28.1%, 특이 21.2%, 미흡 13.8%의 순으로 나타났다. 전형과 특이 집단 간 수준 차는 문식 태도, 가족 문식 활동, 도서관 이용 빈도에서 유의하였으며, 특이 집단이 전형 집단보다 높게 나타났다. 전형과 특이 집단 간 변화 양상 차이는 문식활동 어려움을 제외하고, 학생 개인 요인(문식 태도, 매체 이용 시간, 공부 시간), 가족 요인(가족 문식 활동, 가족 문식 대화), 교사 요인(교사 지도), 물리적 환경 요인(도서관 선호 장서 수, 도서관 이용 빈도)에서 유의하였다. 특이 집단과 전형 집단에 영향을 미치는 요인은 이항 로지스틱 회귀 분석 결과 공부 시간, 가족 문식 대화, 문식 태도, 교사 지도의 순으로 4개 변인이 유의하게 나타났다.

This study aims to divide elementary school students into groups according to their Out-of-School Literacy Practice (OSLP) trends. It is based on a series of studies on OSLP on Korean elementary schools. In particular, two articles (Chung et al, 2016; Min & Baik, 2016) that focused on students` autonomous and voluntary literacy practices in various places other than in schools were the starting point of this study. Chung et al. (2016) examined the longitudinal changes in OSLP of elementary students and found some predictors that influence the latent growth of OSLP. Min and Baik (2016) argued that there are four types of longitudinal changes: the `prototypical` type shows a downward tendency fit to the pattern of ordinary students, the `peculiar` type shows an upward tendency, the `superior` type stays high, and the `inferior` type stays low.

This study attempts to answer three research questions. First, the four types of longitudinal changes proposed by Min and Baik (2016) were proved statistically; the results of the analysis showed that the percentages of groups were 36.9% for `superior,` 28.1% for `prototypical,` 21.2% for `peculiar,` and 13.8% for `inferior.` Second, the `prototypical` and `peculiar` groups were statistically analyzed with all the variables used as predictors in Chung et al. (2016)`s Latent Growth Curve Modeling. The gap between the `prototypical` and the `peculiar` groups was statistically significant for eight variables, among which are literacy attitudes, family members` literacy practices, and frequency of library use. Moreover, the level of the `peculiar` group was higher than that of the `prototypical` group for all variables. The gap of aspects of change between the `prototypical` group and the `peculiar` group was statistically significant for all individual students (literacy attitudes, time for media use, time for academic tasks), family (family members` literacy practices, conversations with family members about literacy practices), teachers (teacher instruction), and environment (numbers of books at the school library, frequency of library use), except for perceived difficulties in literacy practices. Third, four factors, including time for academic tasks, conversations with family members about literacy practices, literacy attitudes, and teacher instruction were found to be statistically significant using Binary Logistic Regression, and the effect size was big in this order.