초등학생의지각된인기가친사회적행동에미치는영향: 또래 연결망 구조의 조절효과

The Effects of Perceived Popularity on Prosocial Behavior in Elementary School Students: The Moderating Effects of Social Connectivity and Hierarchy in the Peer Relationships

본 연구는 학생의 지각된 인기와 교사-학생관계, 학급의 또래관계 연결성과 위계성이 친사회적 행동에 미치는 영향을 탐색하고, 지각된 인기와 친사회적 행동 간의 관계를 학급 내 또래관계의 연결성과 위계성이 조절하는지를 탐색하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 총 34학급 943명 초등학생(여학생 47.8%)을 대상으로 또래지명과 사회연결망분석을 통해 관련 변인을 측정하였다. 학생과 학급의 수준을 포함하는 다층분석을 실시한 결과, 남학생보다 여학생이, 지각된 인기가 높을수록, 또래-교사 관계가 긍정적일수록 초등학생의 친사회적 행동 수준은 높았다. 또한 학급 내 또래관계 연결성이 높을수록 그리고 위계성이 낮을수록, 초등학생의 친사회적 행동수준은 높았다. 특히 지각된 인기와 친사회적 행동의 관계를 학급의 또래관계 연결성과 위계성이 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 또래관계의 연결성이 높은 학급에서는 연결성이 낮은 학급에 비해 지각된 인기가 높아짐에 따라 친사회적 행동이 더 증가하였다. 유사하게 또래관계 위계성이 낮은 학급에서는 위계성이 높은 학급보다 지각된인기가 친사회적 행동을 증가시키는 정도가 더 크게 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 학급 구성원이 친사회적 행동을 발현하는 데 있어서 학급 내 또래 연결망의 구조적 특성이 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 보여준 것으로, 학급의 또래관계 개선을 위한 교사의 개입과 처방에 관한 시사점을 도출하였다.

In the current research, we explored the effect of perceived popularity, teacher-student relationship, peer network connectivity and hierarchy on prosocial behavior as well as the moderating effect of peer network connectivity and hierarchy. Using a sample of 943 elementary school students (female: 47.8%) in 34 classrooms, we measured relevant variables using peer nomination and social network analysis methods. The results of a multi-level analysis reflecting student and class levels showed that being female and having higher scores for perceived popularity and teacher-student relationship were positively associated with prosocial behavior. Prosocial behavior was also higher in classrooms with high peer network connectivity and low hierarchy. Peer network connectivity and hierarchy moderated the relationship between perceived popularity and prosocial behavior. Prosocial behaivor increased more rapidly according to perceived popularity in classrooms with high connectivity compared to those with low connectivity. Similarly, in classrooms with low hierarchy, prosocial behavior increased at a much higher rate than those with high hierarchy. The results demonstrate that structural characteristics of peer relationships can influences students prosocial behavior in the classroom. The researchers conclude with policy implications for teacher intervention and prescriptive measures for improvement of peer relationship in classrooms.

친사회적 행동; 지각된 인기; 교사-학생 관계; 또래관계; 사회연결망 분석; teacher-student relationships