지역규모에 따른 고등학생 학업중단의 학교요인 탐색 : A Study on the School Factors Affecting on High School Students Dropout According to the Regional Scale

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 지역규모에 따라 고등학생 학업중단에 영향을 미치는 학교요인을 분석하는 것이다. 이 연구는 교육부와 한국교육학술정보원의 에듀데이터서비스시스템(EDSS)에서 제공하는 자료를 사용하였다. 분석 방법은 t-검정, F-검정 및 중다회귀분석을 활용하였다. 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기초학력미달 학생비율이 높은 학교에서 학업중단 비율이 높은 경향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 읍면지역에서는 학교 내 진로상담실 수가 많은 학교에서 학업중단율이 낮은 경향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 중소도시와 읍면지역의경우, 상담전문가 상담실적 건수가 높은 학교에서 학업중단율이 높은 경향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 바탕으로 도출한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대도시, 중소도시, 읍면지역 모두 학업중단 학생 비율을 낮추기 위해, 기초학력미달 학생들에 대한 관심과 지원이 필요하다. 둘째, 읍면지역에서는 학생들에게 진로상담실과 같은 진로 교육과 관련된 도움을 제공하는데 중점을 두는 것이 필요하다. 셋째, 중소도시와 읍면지역에서는 상담전문가의 상담의 질을 높이려는 노력과 함께 상담전문가 상담과 학업중단율과의 관계를 분석하려는 노력이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the school factors that influence high school dropout rate depending on the local scale, and to look for ways to reduce high school dropout in terms of education policy. This study uses data from the EDSS(Edu-Data Service System) from the Korean Ministry of Education and Korea Education and Research Information Service. The analytical methods are utilized to t-test, F-test and multiple regression analysis. The results are as follows: First, the school dropout rate tended to be higher in schools where the ratio of underachievement students was high. Second, in rural communities, the school dropout rate tended to be low in schools where the number of career counseling classrooms was high. Third, in small and medium-sized cities and rural communities, the school dropout rate tended to be high in schools where the number of consultations with professional counselors was high. Three conclusions have been deduced from this study. First, to reduce the underachievement rates, there is a need for care and support for the underachievement. Second, it is necessary to create an environment that can provide career education for students in the rural communities. Third, it is necessary to improve quality of counseling and to analyze the relationship between dropout and consultation with professional counselor.