지역사회 거주 전허약 상태의 노인을 위한 대상자 중심 허약예방프로그램의 개발 및 평가 : Development and evaluation of a person-centered nursing intervention for frailty in pre-frail community-dwelling older adults

Abstract

지역사회 거주 노인에게 허약과 전허약 상태는 흔히 볼 수 있는 중요한 건강 문제이다. 허약은 스트레스원을 적절히 감당할 수 있는 개체의 능력이 저하되어 나타나는 생리학적 취약 상태 또는 증후군을 의미하며 이는 낙상, 시설입소, 사망률 등의 부정적 건강 결과를 증가시킨다. 특히 한 개인이 전허약 상태에 진입하면 빠른 속도로 허약 상태로 발전하고, 결과적으로 사망에까지 이를 가능성이 증가하기 때문에 전허약 상태의 노인을 위한 허약예방중재를 개발해야 한다. 개인의 가치, 요구, 선호 등을 고려하는 대상자 중심 간호는 다양한 건강 수준과 복잡한 건강 요구를 가진 노인에게 필수적이다.

본 연구의 목적은 지역사회에 거주하는 전허약 상태의 노인을 대상으로 대상자 중심 허약예방프로그램을 개발하여 적용하고 그 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 본 프로그램은 Fried의 허약의 순환(cycle of frailty) 모델과 McCormack과 McCance의 대상자 중심 간호(person-centered nursing framework)를 바탕으로 구성한 후 전문가 집단의 내용 타당도 검증과 자문 내용을 반영하여 개발되었다. 프로그램의 효과 평가를 위하여 무작위 통제군 전후 설계를 적용하였다. 연구대상자는 전허약 상태에 있는 만 65세 이상 노인으로 실험군 20명, 대조군 20명으로 40명이 연구에 최종 참여하였다. 실험군에게는 대상자 중심 허약예방중재를 12주간 주 2회, 총 24회 시행하였고, 대조군에게는 프로그램 종료 후 4주간 총 4회의 허약예방교육을 제공하였다. 사용된 연구 도구는 악력, 간이신체활동능력검사, 한국판 지역사회 건강노인 신체활동 측정도구, 간이영양평가, 한국판 노인 우울 단축형 척도, 사회적지지 척도, CHS 허약지수, 주관적 자각성 운동강도 측정도구, 목표달성척도이다. 자료는 SPSS IBM Statistics Program 21 소프트웨어를 활용하여 서술적 통계, χ2‐test, Fishers exact test, Independent t‐test, Mann‐Whitney U test로 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 본 프로그램은 초기 개별 사정, 집단 중재와 개별 목표 설정 및 확인을 포함한 2개의 세션, 격주로 진행되는 6회의 전화 지지로 구성되었다. 참여 대상자의 70%는 여성이었고, 평균 연령은 78.20세였다. 중재 직후 실험군은 대조군에 비하여 악력 좌측(p=.022), 악력 우측(p=.009), 간이신체활동능력검사 점수(p=.007), 한국판 지역사회 건강노인 신체활동 질문지 점수(p=.009), 간이영양평가 점수(p=.018), 우울 점수(p=.001), CHS 허약 지수(p<.001)가 유의한 차이를 보이며 긍정적인 효과를 가져와 가설이 지지되었다. 사회적 지지 척도(ESSI)의 점수에서는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나 가설이 기각되었다.

결론적으로 대상자 중심 허약예방프로그램은 악력, 신체기능, 신체활동, 영양상태, 우울의 증진 또는 개선에 영향을 미치고, 허약 예방에 효과적인 프로그램이라고 판단된다. 또한 본 연구결과를 통해 지역사회 거주 전허약 상태 노인을 대상으로 적절한 중재를 통해서 허약으로의 발전을 예방하고, 건강을 유지·증진시킬 수 있다는 근거를 확보하고, 노인종합복지관에서의 대상자 중심 프로그램의 실행가능성을 확인하였다는데 의의가 있다. 지역사회 노인종합복지관의 간호사를 충원하여 대상자 중심 프로그램을 적용하고 지역사회 노인 건강 증진에 기여하여야 한다.

Background: Pre-frailty and frailty are common among the community-dwelling old people over 65 year. Frailty is a term generally used to represent multidimensional syndrome and a condition of the decline of adaptive capacity of the organism to poor homeostasis in times of acute events and increases adverse outcomes. In particular, once someone is pre-frail condition, they are more likely to head toward frailty status that is usually a rapidly progressive and self-perpetuating to death after all, thus we need to develop a nursing intervention for pre-frail older adults. Older adults are a priority target for person-centered care that is respectful of and responsive to individual values, needs, preferences because they have various health status and complex care needs. Purpose: The aim of this study was to develop a person-centered nursing intervention for frailty and to evaluate its effect on prevention of frailty in pre-frail community-dwelling older adults. Methods: The theoretical framework of this study was based on cycle of frailty model proposed by Fried and colleagues and the person-centered nursing framework developed by McCormack and McCance. A content validation by experts was done to construct a person-centered nursing intervention for frailty. Randomized controlled trial design was used to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed program. The study subjects were community-dwelling older adults aged above 65 years and classified as pre-frail of the CHS frailty index. In total, 40 older adults (20 in the experimental group and 20 in the control group) from a senior centers participated in the present study. The experimental group received group intervention sessions 2 days per week for 12 weeks. The control group attended lectures about prevention of frailty one day per week for 4 weeks. The instruments for program evaluation were JAMARⓇ hydraulic hand dynamometer, Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB), Korean version of Community Healthy Activities Model Program for Seniors Questionnaire (K-CHAMPS), Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA), Geriatric Depression Scale Short Form-Korea Version (GDSSF-K), ENRICHD Social Support Instrument (ESSI), Cardiovascular Health Study (CHS) Frailty Index, Borgs scale, Goal Attainment Scale (GAS). The descriptive analysis, χ2‐test, Fishers exact test, Independent t‐test, Mann‐Whitney U test were analyzed by using IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 for Windows Program. Results: The PNIF consisted of initial individualized assessment, session 1 (exercise and physical activity), session 2 (nutrition and psychosocial support), telephone support. 70% were females and mean age of all participants was 78.20 years. The mean differences in left-hand grip strength (p=.022), right-hand grip strength (p=.009), SPPB (p=.007), K-CHAMPS (p=.009), MNA (p=.018), GDSSF-K (p=.001), CHS Frailty Index (p<.001) between the pre‐ and post‐intervention of the experimental group were significantly different from those of the control group after 12 weeks. The differences in ESSI score were not significant between the two groups. Conclusion: The PNIF was effective in improving grip strength, physical function, physical activity, nutritional status, reducing depression, and preventing frailty. This study has significant meaning in identifying the feasibility of a person-centered nursing intervention for frailty at a senior center. We need more nursing staff for applying a person-centered nursing intervention and improving health status of community-dwelling older adults.