High-Performance Solar and Fuel Cells by Design and Fabrication of Multilevel Multiscale Structures : 고효율 태양전지 및 연료전지 시스템 구현을 위한 멀티스케일 다층 구조물 설계 및 제작

Abstract

본 학위 논문에서는 산소에 의한 자외선 경화 고분자의 부분경화 현상 및 점탄성 특성을 나타내는 고분자 물질의 크리프 거동을 이용하여 다차원, 다층 구조물을 제작하기 위한 새롭고 용이한 공정을 제시하고 있다. 또한, 이렇게 제작된 다차원, 다층 구조물을 염료감응형 태양전지에 적용하여, 마이크로/나노 구조물의 광학적 특성이 중첩된 효과를 구현하였으며, 고분자 전해질 막 연료전지와 직접 메탄올 연료전지 시스템에 적용하여 성능을 향상시킨 결과를 제시하였다.

먼저, 멀티플렉스 리소그래피를 사용하여 LEGO®와 유사한 다차원, 다층 구조물 (z 축 방향으로 통합) 제작 방법과 이를 이용한 효율적인 광자 수집에 대한 새로운 전략을 소개하였다. 산소에 의한 광중합 지연효과를 기반으로 한 멀티플렉스 리소그래피를 이용하여, 나노 또는 마이크로 관통홀을 가지고 있는 폴리우레탄 아크릴레이트(PUA) 막을 적층하고, 추가로 나노패턴을 형성하였다. 하부와 상부 표면 사이의 PUA 막의 경화 정도가 다름에 따라, 부분적으로 경화된 PUA막의 바닥면은 접착층으로 사용되었고, 상대적으로 경화정도가 더 낮은 상부표면은 추가적인 나노 패터닝을 위해 사용되었다. 그 다음으로, 앞서 적층된 막으로부터 PDMS를 이용하여 형상을 복제하였고, PDMS 몰드를 이용하여 다차원, 다층구조를 지닌 TiO2 층을 제작하였다. 다양한 스펙트럼 분석 및 시뮬레이션을 통해, 다차원, 다층구조를 지닌 TiO2 층에서 나노 및 마이크로 구조물의 광학적 효과가 중첩되어 나타난다는 사실을 검증하였다. 우리는 다차원, 다층구조를 이용한 광수집 효과의 유효성을 확인하기 위해, 염료 감응형 태양 전지에 이를 적용하였고 최대17.5% 의 효율증가 (다차원, 다층 400nm 라인 / 20μm 도트 구조에 의한)를 관찰하였다. 마지막으로, 측정된 외부 양자 효율은 나노 구조 및 마이크로 구조에 의해 유도 된 회절 격자 및 무작위 산란의 결합 효과로부터 향상된 광수집 효과를 명확하게 보여 주었다.

다음으로, 우리는 쉽고 간단한 다차원 패터닝 방법인 크리프 거동을 이용한 순차 임프린팅 방법을 제안하였고, 이를 고분자 전해질 막 연료전지에 적용하였다. 점탄성 폴리머(예)Nafion®)의 크리프 거동을 기반으로 우리는 먼저 폴리머 필름의 유리 전이 온도 (Tg)보다 높은 온도에서 열 임프린트 기법을 사용하여 나노 패터닝을 수행 하였다. 다음으로, Tg 미만의 온도에서 기계적 응력을 비교적 장기간 가했을 때, 영구적 변형이 생기는 폴리머의 크리프 특성을 이용하여, 마이크로 구조를 한번 더 임프린트 하였다. 제작 된 다차원 구조물들은 넓은 영역 (> 3.5cm x 3.5cm)에서 우수한 패턴 균일 성을 보였고. 먼저 형성된 나노 패턴의 경우, 마이크로 패터닝 이후에도 전 영역에 걸쳐 (마이크로 구조물의 측면에도) 남아 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 크리프 거동 기반의 다차원 패터닝 방법의 효용성을 검증하기 위해, 다차원 구조물이 새겨진 Nafion® 전해질 막을 고분자 전해질 막 연료전지에 적용하였고, 기존 시스템보다 10% 이상의 성능 향상을 관찰하였다. 성능향상의 이유로는 첫째, 크리프 회복에 의한 고유한 원뿔형상의 구조는 생성된 물방울의 상단부와 하단부 사이에 라플라스 압력 차를 발생시키고, 이로 인한 향상된 물 제거 효과는 시스템의 물질 전달 저항의 감소효과를 가져오게 되었다. 둘째로는, 표면 거칠기가 큰 다차원 패턴의 막의 사용은 Nafion® 막과 전기 촉매 층 사이의 계면 표면적을 확대시키고, 이는 전기 화학적 표면적 및 Pt 활용도를 증가 시키게 되었다.

마지막으로, 직접메탄올 연료전지의 성능향상을 위해, 전해질 막과 촉매층 사이의 계면을 새롭게 디자인하는 방법을 제시하였다. 직접메탄올 연료전지에서 성능 손실은 크게 애노드에서의 느린 메탄올 산화반응 속도와 메탄올의 전해질 막 투과로 인한 캐소드에서의 혼성전위 형성에서 나타난다. 우리는 크리프거동 기반의 순차 임프린팅 방법과 간단한 연신 기술을 이용하여, 다차원 구조가 형성된 전해질 막을 제작하였고 촉매층과 전해질 막 사이에 잘 정렬된 크랙을 지닌 금속박막을 삽입하였다. 다차원 구조물을 지닌 막의 사용은 얇아진 전극층에 의한 물질 전달의 향상과 전기화학적 활성이 높은 지역의 효과적인 활용 및 향상된 Pt 활용도를 가져왔다. 또한, 잘 정렬된 크랙을 지니고 전기화학적으로 안정한 금 박막의 삽입은 메탄올 투과에 대한 물리적 장벽으로 작용했으며, 유도 된 크랙은 양성자의 이동에 있어서 다중 경로를 제공하였다. 결과적으로, 직접메탄올 연료전지의 전해질막과 촉매층사이의 계면을 다차원적으로 디자인함으로써, 기존 시스템 대비 42.3 % 이상의 성능향상을 이루었다.

In this thesis, we describe multiscale and multilevel structures with hierarchical patterns via controlled oxygen-inhibition effect of UV-curable materials and creeping behavior of viscoelastic polymer. With the multiscale multilevel structures, we could achieved superpositioned optical properties in mesoscopic dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) and improve device performance of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells (PEMFCs) and direct methanol fuel cells (DMFCs).

First, we demonstrate a novel strategy for efficient photon harvesting based on the multilevel multiscale structures (integrated in z-axis direction) prepared by using multiplex lithography for constructing LEGO®-like architectures. In multiplex lithography, stacking of polyurethane acrylate (PUA) membrane with nano- or micro-apertures and additional nano-patterning was enabled by oxygen inhibition effect during photo-polymerization of PUA. Based on the different curing degree of PUA membrane between bottom and top surface, partially cured bottom surface of the membrane was used for adhesion layer while relatively less cured top surface was employed for achieving additional nano patterning. Then, multilevel multiscale PDMS molds were replicated from the multi-staked membrane and its architecture was imprinted on mesoporous TiO2 film by soft molding technique. By various spectral analyses and simulations, advanced light harvesting properties by superposition of optical responses from constituent nano- and micro-patterns were verified. We confirmed the effectiveness of our strategy by applications in dye-sensitized solar cells as a model system, wherein over 17.5% increase in efficiency (by multilevel 400 nm line / 20 μm dot structures) was observed. Also, external quantum efficiencies clearly exhibited that the improved light harvesting was originated from the combined effects of diffraction grating and random scattering induced by both nano- and micro-architectures, respectively.

Next, we suggest a facile and simple multiscale patterning method called creep-assisted sequential imprinting and its application to PEMFC. Based on the creep behavior of a viscoelastic polymer (e.g. Nafion®), we firstly carried out nano-patterning by utilizing thermal imprint lithography above the glass transition temperature (Tg) of the polymer film, and then followed by creep-assisted imprinting with micro-patterns based on the mechanical deformation of the polymer film under the relatively long-term exposure to mechanical stress at temperatures below the Tg of the polymer. The fabricated multiscale arrays exhibited excellent pattern uniformity over large areas (> 3.5 cm x 3.5 cm) and nano-patterns well remained after the second stamping procedure thanks to the creep behavior of Nafion®. Even on the side surface of micro-sized hole-patterns, furthermore, the nano-hole patterns clearly remained. To demonstrate the usage of multiscale architectures, the multiscale Nafion® membranes were incorporated into polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell and this device showed over 10 % higher performance than conventional one. The enhancement was attributed to mainly two factors

1. The decrease of mass transport resistance due to unique cone-shape morphology by creep-recovery effects, which generate the Laplace pressure difference between upper-side and lower-side of droplet and this enables removal of droplet from the catalyst layer easily, 2. The increase of interfacial surface area between Nafion® membrane and electrocatalyst layer by using multiscale patterned membrane with large surface roughness, which brought increase of electrochemical surface area and higher Pt utilization.

Finally, for achieving high performance DMFC, we present a novel approach to engineer an interface between electrolyte membrane and catalyst layer. In DMFCs, the performance loss mainly resulted from two factors

1. Slow kinetics of methanol oxidation at the anode, 2. Formation of a mixed potential at the cathode due to methanol crossover through an electrolyte membrane. To resolve both problems, we introduce a multiscale patterned membrane and a guided metal cracked layer between an anode catalyst layer and the membrane by the creep-assisted sequential imprinting and simple stretching technique. The membrane-electrode-assembly with a multiscale patterned membrane showed improved performance owing to enhanced mass transport by the thinned electrode, effective utilization of the active sites, and increased Pt utilization. Further, the electrochemically inactive thin gold layer acted as a physical barrier for methanol crossover and the guided cracks provided multiple proton pathways. From these synergetic effects, our interface engineering utility resulted in an enhancement of the device performance by 42.3% compared with that of the reference.