A Study on Fabrication of High Performance Polycrystalline Silicon Thin Film Transistors : 고성능 다결정 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터의 제작에 관한 연구

Keywords active matrix organic light remitting diode (AMOLED)low-temperature polycrystalline silicon (LTPS)metal-induced lateral crystallization (MILC)thin-film transistor (TFT)copper interconnectleakage currentsolution processpolycrystalline silicon grain

Abstract

유리 기판 위에 비정질 실리콘을 증착하여 제작한 박막 트랜지스터의 집적 기술이 개발됨에 따라 능동형 액정표시장치가 등장하게 되었고, 2000년대 이후 액정 표시장치는 플라즈마 디스플레이 패널과 함께 디스플레이 시장을 점유하며 음극선관 디스플레이를 대체하기 시작하였다. 이후, 높은 소비 전력의 플라즈마 디스플레이 패널은 소비가 점차 줄어들기 시작하였고, 액정표시장치는 널리 보급되어 많은 전자기기에 필수적인 요소가 되었다. 하지만 최근 액정 표시장치보다 높은 색 구현도, 넓은 시야각, 낮은 소비 전력의 능동형 유기 발광 디스플레이의 개발로 인해 디스플레이 산업은 과도기를 맞이하고 있다. 능동형 디스플레이의 광원은 픽셀 내부 회로에 구성되어 있는 박막 트랜지스터로 구동되기 때문에 박막 트랜지스터의 특성은 디스플레이의 성능을 좌우하게 된다. 특히 유기 발광 디스플레이는 전압 구동 방식의 액정 표시장치와는 다르게 전류 구동 방식 트랜지스터의 사용으로 높은 전계 이동도를 요구한다. 따라서 낮은 전계 이동도와 신뢰성의 한계를 갖는 비정질 실리콘을 대체할 활성층 물질에 대한 연구가 절실해졌다. 다결정 실리콘은 이에 가장 적합한 물질로서, 고체상 변형법, 레이저 결정화법, 금속 유도 측면 결정화법 등의 다결정 실리콘을 제작하기 위한 다양한 저온 결정화 방식이 연구되었다. 많은 결정화 방식 중에서 금속 유도 측면 결정화법은 전계 이동도, 결정화도, 결정립의 크기, 소자의 열적 손상, 그리고 대면적 디스플레이의 제작에 이점을 갖고 있어 차세대 디스플레이 제작을 위한 저온 다결정 실리콘 기술로 주목받고 있다. 또한 디스플레이는 유기 발광 디스플레이를 기반으로 더 높은 해상도, 넓은 패널 면적, 그리고 3차원 디스플레이와 같은 고성능 디스플레이를 지향하며 발전하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 차세대 디스플레이에 적용 가능한 금속 유도 측면 결정화법을 통하여 높은 성능의 다결정 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터의 개발을 중점으로 연구가 진행되었고, 그 결과 다음과 같은 연구들이 진행되었다.

첫번째 연구에서는 배선의 RC 전달 지연을 줄이기 위해서 낮은 저항을 갖는 구리 배선에 금속 유도 측면 결정화 다결정 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터를 적용하는 연구가 수행되었다. 디스플레이 패널의 면적이 증가할수록 능동형 패널 배선에 고주파 전달이 요구됨에 따라 상호 연결 라인의 전기적 저항에 의한 RC 전달 지연을 줄이는 것이 중요한 문제가 되었다. 도랑형 구조를 이용한 평탄화된 구리 게이트는 빠른 전기적 신호 전달을 위한 배선을 제작할 수 있었고, 이 배선 구조와 함께 제작한 금속 유도 측면 결정화 다결정 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터는 소자 내에서 유리 기판과의 접착력 문제, 표면 산화, 빠른 확산, 식각 문제를 해결할 수 있었다. 또한 저농도로 도핑된 드레인을 적용하기 어려운 하부 게이트 구조 박막 트랜지스터에서 평탄화된 게이트와 드레인 오프셋을 이용한 구조의 변형을 적용하여 누설 전류를 억제하는 효과를 확인하였다. 이는 소스와 드레인 사이에 인가되는 전기장을 감소시키고 게이트와 드레인 영역 사이에 발생하는 게이트 누설 전류 또한 효과적으로 감소시키기 때문인 것을 확인하였다.

두번째 연구는 고성능 박막 트랜지스터 제작을 위해 금속 유도 측면 결정화법으로 제작된 다결정 실리콘과 게이트 유전층 사이의 계면을 패시베이션하여 결함들을 감소시키는 표면처리법을 연구하였다. 표면처리에는 실리콘 표면을 산소로 패시베이션 할 수 있는 방법들이 사용되었다. 강산은 다결정 실리콘의 표면에 산화막을 형성하는 동시에 중금속을 제거하는 표면 세정 효과를 나타냈다. 아산화질소 플라즈마는 산질화막을 형성함으로써 결함들을 감소시키고, 계면을 안정화시켰다. 이 중에서 아산화질소 플라즈마 처리는 표면 처리 방법 중 다결정 실리콘은 박막 트랜지스터로 제작하였을 경우, 전기적 특성 및 신뢰성 면에서 가장 우수한 성능을 나타내었고 그 효과를 입증하였다.

세번째 연구는 저농도의 니켈 함량을 갖는 금속 유도 측면 결정화 다결정 실리콘 제작에 관한 연구로서, 용액 기반 공정의 적용에 대해 연구하였다. 용액 공정을 통하여 기존의 금속 유도 측면 결정화 다결정 실리콘이 갖는 니켈 오염 문제를 크게 줄일 수 있었다. 용액 공정 금속 유도 측면 결정화 다결정 실리콘은 길게 뻗은 결정립으로부터 높은 전계 효과 이동도를 나타내며, 채널 영역의 낮은 결함의 농도로 인해 누설 전류의 큰 감소 효과를 보였다. 또 낮은 니켈 농도의 금속 유도 측면 결정화 다결정 실리콘을 제작할 수 있는 용액 공정의 장점을 이용하여, 단순화된 두 단계의 마스크 공정만으로 다결정 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터 제작이 가능하였다. 이 박막 트랜지스터는 낮은 농도의 니켈 용액 공정을 이용하여 문턱 전압의 이동을 방지 할 수 있으며, 기존 금속 유도 측면 결정화 다결정 실리콘 공정의 박막 트랜지스터만큼의 성능을 이끌어낼 수 있었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 금속 유도 측면 결정화법을 이용한 고성능 다결정 실리콘 박막 트랜지스터 제작에 관한 실험들이 진행되었고, 이는 현재 생산 기술의 한계를 넘어 차세대 디스플레이 제작을 가능하게 할 것으로 생각된다.

The emergence of liquid crystal display (LCD) devices is due to the development of thin film transistor (TFT) integration technology in which amorphous silicon (a-Si) is deposited on a glass substrate. As a result, the LCD and plasma display panel (PDP) replaced the cathode ray tube (CRT) after 2000s. The usage of PDP with high power consumption begun to gradually decrease, and the LCD has become common and now it is an essential element in many electronic devices. Recently, however, the display industry is in the period of transition due to the development of active-matrix organic light emitting diode (AMOLED) display, providing higher color gamut, wider viewing angle, and lower power consumption. Since the light source of the active matrix display is driven by the TFT formed in the pixel circuit, the characteristics of the TFT determine the performance of the display. Unlike the LCD, which uses voltage driving circuits, the AMOLED display utilizes current driving circuit resulting in the TFTs with a high field-effect mobility. Therefore, research on an active layer material to replace the a-Si TFT having a low field-effect mobility and poor reliability has become imperative. Polycrystalline silicon (poly-Si) is the most proper material for this purpose, and various low temperature crystallization methods have been studied for producing poly-Si such as solid phase transformation, laser crystallization and metal-induced lateral crystallization (MILC). Among many crystallization methods, MILC has attracted attention from the industry as the low temperature polycrystalline silicon (LTPS) technology for the next generation of display fabrication because it has advantages in field-effect mobility, uniformity in crystallization, grain size, thermal damage on device, and large area process. Displays are also evolving from the AMOLED display, aiming for higher resolution, wider panel area, and higher performance display such as 3D display. Therefore, in this study, the research was focused on the development of high performance poly-Si through the MILC process applicable to the next generation of display. As a result, the following experiments were conducted.

In the first study, a planarized copper gate MILC poly-Si TFT has been fabricated and characterized. As displays have been developed to the need for the continuously increasing panel area, higher resolution, and higher performance compared with conventional displays, high-frequency addressing is required. Therefore, it becomes important to reduce the RC propagation delay, caused by electrical resistance of the interconnection line, has become a significant issue. The planarized copper structure using the trench was possible to fabricate interconnects for fast signal addressing. The MILC poly-Si TFT fabricated on this planarized interconnect and this structure solved problems such as adhesion to the glass substrate in the device, fast diffusion, and etching problems. In addition, the effect of suppressing the leakage current was confirmed by applying a combination of a planarized gate and an overlap/ off-set at the source-gate/ drain-gate structure. This is because the suggested structure reduces the lateral electric field applied between the source and the drain, and also effectively reduces the gate leakage current generated between the gate and drain regions.

The second research investigated surface treatments for the improved interface between the gate dielectric and the poly-Si layer by reducing the defects for the high performance MILC TFT fabrication. Several surface passivation techniques, including oxidizing silicon surface with HNO3, H2SO4, and HCl, as well as N2O plasma treatment, were investigated. Strong acids showed surface cleaning effect of removing heavy metals while forming a thin oxide layer on the surface of the poly-Si. The N2O plasma reduced the defects and stabilized the interface by forming oxynitride films. Among them, the MILC poly-Si TFT fabricated with the N2O plasma showed the best performance in the electrical characteristics and reliability.

In the third study, a novel LTPS TFTs using a nickel (II) nitrate hexahydrate (Ni(NO3)2•6H2O) solution was developed. The solution process simplifies the Ni deposition process for MILC. By the solution process, the problem of nickel contamination in the conventional MILC poly-Si can be greatly reduced. Solution-processed MILC poly-Si exhibits high field-effect mobility from elongated crystal grains and shows a large reduction in leakage current due to low defect concentration in the channel area. Moreover, using the advantages of the solution process, poly-Si TFT could be fabricated with a simplified two-step mask process. TFTs fabricated using this method could prevent threshold voltage shift by using a low concentration nickel solution process and achieve performance as TFTs of conventional MILC process.

Therefore, in this thesis, experiments on the fabrication of high performance poly-Si TFTs using MILC process have been carried out, and it will be possible to make next generation display beyond the limit of current fabrication technology.