Modeling local governments Perception towards implementation of ICT infrastructure and services through Public Private Partnership Mechanism: Case of Nepal

공공 ICT 인프라와 서비스는 현대 경제의 핵심 구성 요소로서 정부 서비스와 시민의 연결의 효율을 높이는데 결정적인 역할을 수행한다. 현재 전세계의 정부들은 거대한 자원을 투자하여 자신들의 우선순위에 따른 공공 ICT 인프라와 서비스 개발에 집중하고 있다. 정부가 다양한 시민들의 니즈를 효율적으로 충족할 수 있는 공공 ICT 인프라와 서비스를 개발하기 위해서는 어떤 ICT 인프라가 정부 서비스 제공의 효율을 증가시킬 수 있는지 파악하는 것이 중요하다.

현재까지 일반적인 투자와 민간합작투자사업(PPP, Public-Private Partnership) 메커니즘을 통한 공공 ICT 서비스 및 인프라 설치에 대한 정부의 인식을 분석하는 연구는 수행되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 네팔의 다양한 정부 기관 및 이해 관계자들이 공공 ICT 인프라 및 서비스 설치에 대한 인식을 분석하고, 이를 선진국들의 전략과 비교하여 향후 공공 ICT 인프라 및 서비스 구현을 위해 도입해야 할 정책적 함의를 제공한다. 본 연구에서는 PPP 메커니즘을 통해 ICT 인프라와 서비스를 구현하려는 정부의 인식을 분석하기 위해 진술선호(Stated Preference) 분석을 사용한다. 일반적으로 PPP 메커니즘은 제한된 정부 자원 하에서 민간 자원을 활용하여 공공 기반 시설을 개발하기 위해 활용된다. 대부분의 PPP 사업은 성공적인 운영을 위해 프로젝트와 관련된 재정적 위험을 프로젝트 개념화의 초기 단계부터 파트너 간으로 이전하는 위험 공유 메커니즘이다. 하지만, 재정적 위험과 인센티브를 공유하는 과정에서 민간 부문과 정부의 의견이 충돌할 수 있다. 그렇기 때문에, 이러한 공유 과정에서 민간 부문과 정부가 겪는 심리적 요소를 정확히 이해하는 것은 정부의 PPP 메커니즘을 통해 ICT 프로젝트를 진행하는데 대한 인식을 분석하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 Mixed Logit 모델을 사용하여 PPP 메커니즘을 통해 ICT 프로젝트를 수행하는데 있어 다양한 정부 기관들의 이질적인 선호를 분석하였다.

정부의 의사 결정 기구는 다양한 사회적, 경제적 배경과 이해 집단으로 구성되었다. 정부의 의사 결정 절차는 민주적 절차에 따라 이루어지며 일반적으로 특정 의제에 대해 서로 다른 의견을 가진 집단으로 분류된다. 본 연구는 정부 잠재계층모델(Latent Class Model)을 활용하여 정부의 의사결정자들이 PPP 프로젝트와 관련된 위험을 공유하는데 어떤 인식을 가지는지를 분석하였다. 또한 이들의 인식 결과를 기반으로 의사 결정자들을 특정 의제에 찬성, 또는 반대하는 그룹으로 구분하였다. 분석 결과 PPP 를 통해 ICT 프로젝트를 수행하기위한 위험을 공유하는데 있어 서로 다른 견해를 가진 두 그룹의 의사 결정권자가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

Public ICT infrastructure and services are the key components of the modern economy, filling the gap between citizen and government. Public ICT infrastructure and services are closely related to efficient government service delivery, explaining why governments across the world are investing huge resources to develop such projects. Understanding the governments priority to develop such infrastructure and services plays an important role in how the government perceives the power of ICT to enhance government service delivery mechanisms.

Since to date there has been no study carried out that investigates the government preferences towards the implementation of ICT services and infrastructure in general, and through the public-private partnership (PPP) mechanism in particular, this dissertation provides valuable insights. It looks at different levels of government agencies and stakeholders for understanding how government agencies are deciding on the implementation of ICT infrastructure and services. This study uses the stated preference method to understand the government preferences to implement ICT infrastructure and services through the PPP mechanism. The PPP mechanism is employed to deliver public infrastructure utilizing private resources rather than the limited government resources. In general, the PPP mechanism is a risk sharing mechanism that transfers risk associated with ICT projects between the partners. However, during the negotiation with the private sector for sharing risks as well as incentives, different voices may arise on by what mechanism how much of the risk should be shared. Thus, understanding the decision makers individual psychological behavior is instrumental to mapping the overall government preference towards the implementation of ICT projects through the PPP mechanism. This dissertation employs the Mixed Logit model to incorporate the individual taste variations in deciding on the procurement of ICT projects through the PPP mechanism. The government decision-making unit is composed of different socio-economic background and interest groups. The decision-making procedure in the government follows a democratic process and is normally grouped into the favored and against the particular agenda. Utilizing the concept of this process, this study analyzes the data on how decision makers from various groups behave from the perspective to share the risk associated with PPP projects. The Latent Class Logit model is used to analyze individuals homophile behavior on the risk sharing mechanism to alternatives and their attribute levels. The result reveals that there exist two groups of decision makers, both having different views on sharing the risk when implementing ICT projects through PPP.

The local governments have their own priority based on their needs and available resources. Thus to understand their development priority, this study uses the MDCEV to model the local governments priority under budget constraints. This is important to understand how the budget limitation deters the priority to develop the public ICT infrastructure and services through the PPP mechanism.

public-private partnership; ICT infrastructure/service development priority; Decision heterogeneity; Nepal