Association of Air Pollution with Neuropsychiatric Disease in Korea : 한국에서 대기오염이 신경정신질환에 미치는 영향

Keywords neuropsychiatric diseasesParkinson’s diseasesuicidemigraineshort-term associationcase-crossover designAmbient air pollution

고찰

본 학위논문 연구 결과, 대기오염에의 단기 노출은 파킨슨병 악화의 위험, 자살의 위험, 편두통으로 인한 응급실 방문의 위험을 모두 증가시키는 것으로 나타났으며, 특히 모든 질환에서 NO2의 영향이 일관성 있게 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다. 대기오염에의 단기간 노출은 인간의 신경정신질환 진행에 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 생각되며, NO2 가 자동차 배기가스의 추적물질로써 간주되는 것을 고려해볼 때, 특히 교통관련 대기오염이 신경정신질환과 더 밀접한 영향이 있는 것으로 생각된다.

한국은 인구밀집현상, 자동차수 증가 및 교통량 증가에 따라 대기오염문제가 지속되고 있는데 이러한 상황에서 차량2부제 등 정책을 수행하는 것이 필요하지만 정책의 이점이 정책으로 인한 손실을 능가하는지에 대해서는 여전히 논쟁이 되고 있다. 또한 현재 국내에서 실시하고 있는 대기오염경보제의 농도기준은 한국의 역학연구로부터의 과학적 근거를 기반으로 한 것이 아니고 WHO 가이드라인의 중간수준을 차용한 것이며, 명시되어 있는 취약계층도 영유아, 노인, 심혈관 및 호흡기질환자 뿐이다. 본 연구는 한국인구를 대상으로 한 직접적 근거를 제공하였으며 이 결과는 대기 질 향상을 위한 정책을 개발, 수행, 및 충실히 이행하도록 사람들을 설득하는 역할을 하고, 한국에 적합한 대기오염경보제를 수립하는데 역할을 하며, 신경정신질환자도 취약계층으로써 명시될 수 있는 근거를 제공하여 노출 최소화 및 신경정신질환 예방 정책 개발에 기여할 수 있다. 또한 본 연구 결과는 향후 진행될 대기오염-신경정신질환 연구에도 기반이 될 것이다.

Background: As one of the modern health risks, exposure to ambient air pollution has been associated with numerous health outcomes. Considering the increasing experimental evidence linking air pollution and neurological damage, a few epidemiological studies have been conducted to elucidate the association between air pollution and neuropsychiatric diseases in countries in the Europe and the North America, whereas very few have been conducted in Asian regions. Furthermore, previous results may not be generalized to other study areas considering various different characteristics among study areas and study populations. Hence, it is necessary to investigate this association in Korean population.

Objectives: This thesis aimed to examine the relation between ambient air pollution and neuropsychiatric diseases with three types of epidemiological data provided by public institutions. Short-term associations between selected neuropsychiatric diseases (Parkinsons disease, suicide, and migraine), which are of major health concerns in Korea, and air pollution exposure were assessed.

Methods: I studied the association of selected neuropsychiatric diseases with short-term exposure to particles <10 µm (PM10), particles <2.5 µm (PM2.5), nitrogen dioxide (NO2), sulfur dioxide (SO2), ozone (O3), and carbon monoxide (CO), using a conditional logistic regression analysis with a time-stratified case-crossover design. According to data availability, potential effect modifications by socioeconomic factors (sex, age, education level, job, and marital status) and other related factors (method of suicide, migraine subtype, temperature, and season) were investigated. Further, two-pollutant models were analyzed to identify a pollutant that gives the strongest harmful effect on the neuropsychiatric system.

Results: For the association with Parkinsons disease (PD) aggravation, a unit increase in the 8-day moving average of concentrations of pollutants was significantly associated with PD aggravation. The association was consistent for PM2.5 (odds ratio [95% confidence interval, CI]: 1.61 [1.14–2.29] per 10 μg/m3), NO2 (2.35 [1.39–3.97] per 10 ppb), SO2 (1.54 [1.11–2.14] per 1 ppb), and CO (1.46 [1.05–2.04] per 0.1 ppm). The associations were stronger in women, patients aged 65–74 years, and cold season, but the differences between groups were not statistically significant. In two-pollutant models, NO2 effect remained significant and strongest among all air pollutants.

For the association with completed suicide risk, NO2 showed the strongest association across all lags among five pollutants (PM10: 1.21% [95% CI, 0.15%, 2.29%]

and CO: 2.35% [95% CI, 0.94%, 3.78%] at lag0). In subgroup analyses by socioeconomic factors, stronger associations were observed in the male sex, the elderly, those with lower education status, the unemployed, white-collar workers, and the married the largest association was an 11.04% increase (95% CI, 4.15%, 18.39%) by NO2 among white-collar workers. Two-pollutant models also showed the highest NO2 effect.

For the association with emergency department (ED) visits for migraine, higher air pollution levels were significantly associated with risk of migraine over various lag structures. In the best fitting lags, PM2.5, PM10, NO2, O3, and CO increased the risk of migraine by 3.1% (95% CI: 1.0%-5.3%), 3.2% (95% CI: 0.7%-5.7%), 5.3% (95% CI: 2.2%-8.5%), 3.4% (95% CI: 0.1%-6.7%), and 2.9% (95% CI: 0.5%-5.3%), respectively per interquartile range increase. PM effect was significantly stronger on high-temperature than on low-temperature days (PM2.5, high: 6.8%, low: 2.1%, Pinteract=0.03

Conclusion: In summary, short-term air pollution exposure increased risk of PD aggravation, risk of suicide completion, and risk of ED visits for migraine, and the largest association with NO2 was consistently observed in all diseases. Ambien air pollution may cause neuropsychiatric disease progression in humans even in the short-time scale, and traffic-related air pollution may be closely associated with neuropsychiatric diseases, considering that NO2 is regarded as a tracer of vehicle emissions. We present the first evidence of the association in Korean population, and of effect modification of the association by various factors. These findings can serve as the basis for future studies on short-term association between neuropsychiatric diseases and air pollution, and for policy-making to mitigate air pollution levels and reduce neuropsychiatric health effects.

연구배경

국가가 발전함에 따라 인구집단의 건강에 영향을 미치는 위험요소가 변화하고 있다. 현대사회의 주요 건강 위험요소 중 하나로써, 대기오염은 많은 질병들과 연관이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 최근 실험연구를 통해 대기오염이 신경손상에 미치는 영향에 대한 증거들이 점차 증가하면서 몇몇 역학연구들도 대기오염과 인간의 신경정신질환 간의 관계를 밝히기 위해 북아메리카와 유럽 지역에서 수행되었지만, 아시아 지역에서는 거의 연구되지 않았다. 더욱이 이러한 선행 연구들의 결과는 지역마다, 인구마다 다른 여러 가지 특성들을 고려했을 때 다른 지역으로 일반화하기 어렵다. 따라서 대기오염과 신경정신질환 간 관계에 대한 연구가 한국인을 대상으로 수행되어야 할 필요가 있다.

연구목표

본 학위논문은 한국에서 대기오염에의 노출이 신경정신질환의 위험을 증가시킬 것이라는 가설을 한국의 세가지 역학자료를 가지고 연구하는 것을 목표로 한다. 신경정신질환 중 한국에서의 유병률, 연구가 진행된 정도, 원인이 밝혀진 정도를 고려하여 세가지 (파킨슨병, 자살, 편두통)를 선정하였으며, 이 세 신경정신질환과 단기 대기오염 노출 간의 관련성에 대해 평가하였다.

연구방법

대기오염 가이드라인의 기준이 되는 6개의 대기오염물질 [particles <10 µm (PM10), particles <2.5 µm (PM2.5), nitrogen dioxide (NO2), sulfur dioxide (SO2), ozone (O3), and carbon monoxide (CO)]과 신경정신질환 간의 관계를 시간-층화 환자-교차 연구 디자인을 가지는 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 평가하였다. 자료의 가용성에 따라, 사회경제적 요인, 자살 방법, 편두통의 하부유형, 계절 등 다른 관련 요인에 의한 관계의 수정효과가 있는지 평가하였다. 더욱이, 두 물질 모형 (two-pollutant models)을 분석하여 가장 큰 연관성이 있는 대기오염물질을 탐색하였다.

and CO: 2.35% [95% CI, 0.94%, 3.78%] at lag0). 사회경제적 요인에 따른 하부그룹별 분석에서, 남성, 노인층, 교육수준이 낮은 집단, 비고용자, 사무직, 그리고 혼인집단에서 더 큰 관련성을 보였다. 가장 큰 관련성은 사무직 집단에서 NO2의 영향이었다 (11.04%

95% CI, 4.15%, 18.39%). 두 물질 모형 분석 결과 역시 NO2의 영향이 가장 컸다.

편두통으로 인한 응급실 방문과의 연구에서, SO2를 제외한 모든 대기오염 물질이 통계적으로 유의한 관련성을 보였다 (PM2.5: 3.12% [95% CI, 1.03%, 5.26%]