Separation of Singing Voice from Music Exploiting Its Distinct Characteristics : 고유 특성을 활용한 음악에서의 보컬 분리

Abstract

보컬 분리란 음악 신호를 보컬 성분과 반주 성분으로 분리하는 일 또는 그 방법을 의미한다. 이러한 기술은 음악의 특정한 성분에 담겨 있는 정보를 추출하기 위한 전처리 과정에서부터, 보컬 연습과 같이 분리 음원 자체를 활용하는 등의 다양한 목적으로 사용될 수 있다.

본 논문의 목적은 보컬과 반주가 가지고 있는 고유한 특성에 대해 논의하고 그것을 활용하여 보컬 분리 알고리즘들을 개발하는 것이며, 특히 `특징 기반' 이라고 불리는 다음과 같은 상황에 대해 중점적으로 논의한다. 우선 분리 대상이 되는 음악 신호는 단채널로 제공된다고 가정하며, 이 경우 신호의 공간적 정보를 활용할 수 있는 다채널 환경에 비해 더욱 어려운 환경이라고 볼 수 있다. 또한 기계 학습 방법으로 데이터로부터 각 음원의 모델을 추정하는 방법을 배제하며, 대신 저차원의 특성들로부터 모델을 유도하여 이를 목표 함수에 반영하는 방법을 시도한다. 마지막으로, 가사, 악보, 사용자의 안내 등과 같은 외부의 정보 역시 제공되지 않는다고 가정한다. 그러나 보컬 분리의 경우 암묵 음원 분리 문제와는 달리 분리하고자 하는 음원이 각각 보컬과 반주에 해당한다는 최소한의 정보는 제공되므로 각각의 성질들에 대한 분석은 가능하다.

크게 세 종류의 특성이 본 논문에서 중점적으로 논의된다. 우선 연속성의 경우 주파수 또는 시간 측면으로 각각 논의될 수 있는데, 주파수축 연속성의 경우 소리의 음색적 특성을, 시간축 연속성은 소리가 안정적으로 지속되는 정도를 각각 나타낸다고 볼 수 있다. 또한, 저행렬계수 특성은 신호의 구조적 성질을 반영하며 해당 신호가 낮은 행렬계수를 가지는 형태로 표현될 수 있는지를 나타내며, 성김 특성은 신호의 분포 형태가 얼마나 성기거나 조밀한지를 나타낸다.

본 논문에서는 크게 두 가지의 보컬 분리 방법에 대해 논의한다. 첫 번째 방법은 연속성과 성김 특성에 기반을 두고 화성 악기-타악기 분리 방법 (harmonic-percussive sound separation, HPSS) 을 확장하는 방법이다. 기존의 방법이 두 번의 HPSS 과정을 통해 보컬을 분리하는 것에 비해 제안하는 방법은 성긴 잔여 성분을 추가해 한 번의 보컬 분리 과정만을 사용한다. 논의되는 다른 방법은 저행렬계수 특성과 성김 특성을 활용하는 것으로, 반주가 저행렬계수 모델로 표현될 수 있는 반면 보컬은 성긴 분포를 가진다는 가정에 기반을 둔다. 이러한 성분들을 분리하기 위해 강인한 주성분 분석 (robust principal component analysis, RPCA) 을 이용하는 방법이 대표적이다. 본 논문에서는 보컬 분리 성능에 초점을 두고 RPCA 알고리즘을 일반화하거나 확장하는 방식에 대해 논의하며, 트레이스 노름과 l1 노름을 각각 샤텐 p 노름과 lp 노름으로 대체하는 방법, 스케일 압축 방법, 주파수 분포 특성을 반영하는 방법 등을 포함한다. 제안하는 알고리즘들은 다양한 데이터셋과 대회에서 평가되었으며 최신의 보컬 분리 알고리즘들보다 더 우수하거나 비슷한 결과를 보였다.

Singing voice separation (SVS) refers to the task or the method of decomposing music signal into singing voice and its accompanying instruments. It has various uses, from the preprocessing step, to extract the musical features implied in the target source, to applications for itself such as vocal training.

This thesis aims to discover the common properties of singing voice and accompaniment, and apply it to advance the state-of-the-art SVS algorithms. In particular, the separation approach as follows, which is named `characteristics-based,' is concentrated in this thesis. First, the music signal is assumed to be provided in monaural, or as a single-channel recording. It is more difficult condition compared to multiple-channel recording since spatial information cannot be applied in the separation procedure. This thesis also focuses on unsupervised approach, that does not use machine learning technique to estimate the source model from the training data. The models are instead derived based on the low-level characteristics and applied to the objective function. Finally, no external information such as lyrics, score, or user guide is provided. Unlike blind source separation problems, however, the classes of the target sources, singing voice and accompaniment, are known in SVS problem, and it allows to estimate those respective properties.

Three different characteristics are primarily discussed in this thesis. Continuity, in the spectral or temporal dimension, refers the smoothness of the source in the particular aspect. The spectral continuity is related with the timbre, while the temporal continuity represents the stability of sounds. On the other hand, the low-rankness refers how the signal is well-structured and can be represented as a low-rank data, and the sparsity represents how rarely the sounds in signals occur in time and frequency.

This thesis discusses two SVS approaches using above characteristics. First one is based on the continuity and sparsity, which extends the harmonic-percussive sound separation (HPSS). While the conventional algorithm separates singing voice by using a two-stage HPSS, the proposed one has a single stage procedure but with an additional sparse residual term in the objective function. Another SVS approach is based on the low-rankness and sparsity. Assuming that accompaniment can be represented as a low-rank model, whereas singing voice has a sparse distribution, conventional algorithm decomposes the sources by using robust principal component analysis (RPCA). In this thesis, generalization or extension of RPCA especially for SVS is discussed, including the use of Schatten p-/lp-norm, scale compression, and spectral distribution. The presented algorithms are evaluated using various datasets and challenges and achieved the better comparable results compared to the state-of-the-art algorithms.