Regularity results for non-uniformly elliptic and parabolic problems : 비균일 타원형 및 포물형 문제의 정칙성

Keywords asymptotically regular problemCalderón-Zygmund theorydouble phase problemnon-standard growthnon-uniform ellipticityregularity

Abstract

이 학위논문에서는 비균일 타원형 및 포물형 문제에 대하여 연구한다. 먼저, 우리는 점근적으로 정규적인 문제에 대한 대역적 칼데론-지그문트 이론에 대하여 연구한다. 구체적으로는 점근적으로 정규적인 타원형 방정식, 점근적으로 정규적인 포물형 방정식, 비정칙 장애물을 가진 점근적으로 정규적인 타원형 방정식, 변동 성장조건을 가지는 점근적으로 정규적인 방정식, 점근적으로 선형인 비발산 타원형 방정식, 점근적으로 완전비선형인 타원형 방정식을 다룬다.

또한, 매끄럽지 않은 경계를 가진 유계영역에서 발산형 이중위상문제에 대하여 연구한다. 이중위상문제는 조절 계수에 따라 타원성과 성장 조건이 변한다는 특징이 있으며, 이는 강한 비등방성 물질의 특징을 설명하는 모델이 된다. 본 연구에서는 다항 성장조건과 로그 성장조건을 가지는 이중위상문제의 초함수해에 대하여 대역적 그래디언트 가늠을 얻는다.

마지막으로, 일반화된 이중위상 범함수의 준최소자에 대한 정칙성 결과들을 확립하기 위해 조절 계수에 대한 최적의 조건을 연구한다.

In this thesis, we study non-uniformly elliptic and parabolic problems. We first consider asymptotically regular problems and establish global Calderón-Zygmund theory for the following six equations: asymptotically regular elliptic equations, asymptotically regular parabolic equations, asymptotically regular elliptic equations with irregular obstacles, asymptotically regular equations with variable growth, asymptotically linear elliptic equations in nondivergence form, and asymptotically fully nonlinear elliptic equations.

We also deal with double phase problems in divergence form on bounded nonsmooth domains. The double phase problem is characterized by the fact that its ellipticity and growth change according to the modulating coefficient, which provides a model for describing a feature of strongly anisotropic materials. We obtain global gradient estimates for distributional solutions to double phase problems with polynomial growth and with logarithmic growth.

Lastly, we investigate an optimal condition on the modulating coefficient to establish low regularity results for quasi-minimizers of the generalized double phase functional.