유전적 민족 만들기: 한국의 인류 유전 연구, 민족 정체성, 그리고 초국적 과학 교류, 1926-2009 : The Making of a Genetic Nation: Human Heredity, National Identity, and Transnational Scientific Exchange in South Korea, 1926-2009

Abstract

이 논문은 한국인에 대한 유전 연구가 본격적으로 전개되는 일제 강점기 경성제국대학 의학부의 설립 시기부터 한국인 유전체 프로젝트와 한국인의 유전적 기원에 대한 주요한 연구 성과들이 출판되는 최근까지 (1926-2009) 한국의 유전학자들과 의학 연구자들이 국제적인 과학 교류의 영향을 받으며 한국인 집단에 대한 인류 유전(human heredity) 연구를 수행해 온 과정들을 탐구한다. 이들은 체질 인류학과 고전적 표지자를 활용한 집단 유전학과 같은 비교적 전통적인 분야에서부터 생화학적 방법을 채용한 집단 유전학과 의학 유전학 및 약물 유전학, 그리고 DNA 기술을 활용한 유전적 역사 연구와 인간 유전체학과 같은 다양한 인류 유전 연구 분야를 한국인 집단을 탐구 대상으로 삼아 발전시켰다. 한국인 집단을 대상으로 한 이들 인류 유전 연구자들의 과학 활동은 단순히 학문 분야의 성장으로 제한되지 않고 한국인의 민족 정체성을 생물학적으로 구성하는 데에도 중요한 역할을 끼쳤는데, 이런 점에서 이들의 연구 활동은 한국인 집단을 유전적 민족(genetic nation)으로 만드는 과정이었다고 할 수 있다. 본 논문은 어떻게 한국의 인류 유전 연구자들이 유전적 민족 만들기 프로젝트를 진행하게 되었으며 그 결과는 무엇인지, 그리고 이런 과정에서 인류 유전 연구라는 생명과학과 한국의 종족 민족주의가 어떠한 관계를 구축해 왔는지를 검토한다.

한국을 비롯한 동아시아 생명과학 연구가 민족주의와 긴밀한 연관 가운데 전개되어 왔다는 생체민족주의(bionationalism) 논의는 이미 과학기술학 연구의 주요 주제로 자리 잡았다. 그러나 이 연구들은 이런 생명과학과 민족주의의 접합을 아시아 각국의 정부들이 생명공학을 생명사회적 시민(biosocial citizens) 만들기의 장치 혹은 경제 성장을 위한 국가-과학(state-science)으로 정의하고 적극적으로 지원하는 과정에서 등장한 최근래의 현상으로 보며, 그 결과 국가의 역할만을 강조하는 한계를 갖는다. 해방 직후부터 정부의 지원 바깥에서 전개된 한국 인류 유전 연구자들의 과학 활동에 대한 면밀한 역사적 탐구는 생체민족주의론이 전제하는 시간적 프레임과 국가에 대한 강조를 재고해 볼 기회를 제공한다. 특히 이 연구는 일국적 차원에서 정부의 역할만을 강조하는 경향을 극복할 대안으로 한국 과학자들이 초국적 과학 네트워크(transnational scientific network)에 편입 혹은 구축하려는 노력을 펼치는 과정에 주목한다. 이를 통해, 본 연구는 냉전과 탈냉전과 같은 지구적 지리정치(global geopolitics) 맥락 가운데 한국의 인류 유전 연구를 둘러싼 과학적, 기술적, 경제적, 사회적, 정치적, 제도적 조건들의 변화와 이에 따른 과학 연구의 의미 변화, 그리고 미국과 일본 과학자들을 중심으로 한 국제 연구 네트워크와의 연계가 한국 인류 유전 연구자들이 유전적 민족 만들기 프로젝트를 진행하는 데 끼친 영향을 살펴보고자 했으며, 이를 통해 다음과 같은 세 가지 결론을 도출했다.

첫째, 냉전과 탈냉전과 같은 지리정치적 맥락 속에서 이루어진 한국 과학자들의 미국 및 일본 연구자들과의 초국적 교류가 민족 정체성을 과학적으로 구성하는 인류 유전 연구를 가능하게 했을 뿐만 아니라, 유전적 민족으로 한국인을 틀짓는 연구 방향과 관심, 그리고 내용에도 중요한 영향을 미쳤다. 한국 전쟁 직후 한국의 초기 인류 유전 연구자들은 일제 강점기의 연구 전통들과 식민지기 일본 과학자들과의 협력 관계를 활용 및 전유하여 한국인 집단이 단일민족임을 입증하는 연구를 추구했다. 이런 식민 과학의 전유는 초기 한국 연구자들이 냉전기 미국의 대한 과학 원조에 힘입어 미국의 새로운 연구 흐름에 조응하고 미국 과학자들과의 연구 네트워크를 발전시키면서 가능해진 일이었다. 냉전이 심화되는 1970년대 한국의 집단 유전학자들과 의학 연구자들은 다양한 국제 과학 협력 프로젝트들에 참여하면서 단백질 다형성 분석으로 나아가게 되었으며, 이들이 새로운 분자 테크닉을 활용해 단일민족 한국인의 유전적 구성이나 기원을 찾으려 했던 것은 국제 협력 프로젝트의 연구 아젠다를 따른 데서 이루어진 것이었다. 1990년대 이후로는 한국인 집단의 DNA 다형성 분석과 한국인 유전체 프로젝트들이 전개되면서 한국인이 이중 기원으로 이루어진 혼합민족이라는 새로운 주장이 제기되고, 한국인을 아시아인이라는 인종 단위로 분류하는 시도가 이루어졌다. 이런 전환은 공산주의 국가들과의 수교, 노동의 지구화, 경제적 자유화와 같은 탈냉전적 조건들과 초국적 인류 기원 연구 네트워크에 한국 집단 유전학자들이 편입되는 상황들을 배경으로 하고 있었으며, 일본 분자 인류학의 영향은 한국인의 유전적 역사에 대한 탐구를 일본인의 이중 기원론과 연결시켜 추구하도록 만들었다.

둘째, 생명과학이 민족 정체성의 정치와 연루되는 과정을 근래의 새로운 현상으로만 이해하고 이 과정에서 국가의 역할만을 강조하는 현재 생체민족주의 논의의 재고가 필요하다. 본 연구는 유전적 민족 만들기를 추구하는 과학 활동이 국가-과학의 형태를 띈 것은 최근의 일이며, 이것이 해방 이래 발전 민족주의 외에도 다양한 정치적 기획들과 연루되어 이루어졌음을 주장한다. 유전적 민족 만들기 프로젝트가 공시적, 통시적으로 서로 다른 종류의 인류 유전 연구들과 탈식민 국가-형성, 냉전 공공외교, 지구화와 같은 이질적인 정치적 기획들 간의 결합의 결과임을 보여줌으로써, 본 연구는 한민족을 유전학화 하려는 시도를 새천년기 새로운 생명공학 기술에 의한 전통적인 종족적 민족주의의 재구성이나 박정희 정권기 발전 민족주의의 산물로만 보기 어려움을 드러낸다.

셋째, 한국에서 유전적 민족 만들기를 추구하는 과학자들은 각각의 연구 활동의 이질성에도 불구하고 모두 혈통적(genealogical) 민족 개념으로 한국인 집단을 상정해왔고, 그 결과 한국의 종족적 민족주의가 요구하는 한국인의 생물학적 동일성에 대한 관념과 증거를 직간접적으로 제공하는 역할을 맡아왔다. 해방 이후 유형론적 인종 관념에서 벗어나 통계적 집단 개념을 채택한 집단 유전학 연구나 이후의 분자 유전학적 연구, 탈냉전기 이후 생물학적 인종 개념을 완전히 포기하고 문화적 종족 개념을 강조한 유전적 역사 연구, 혹은 개인별 맞춤 의학을 목표로 추진된 인간 유전체학 연구 모두 한국인 집단의 단일민족 됨을 강조하고 집단의 기원에 기초해 한국인 집단의 특성을 정의하거나 이를 탐구하려는 시도를 전개했다. 비록 각 연구 활동들은 서로 상이한 초국적 과학 교류 가운데 전개된 인류 유전 연구와 이질적인 정치적 기획들 간의 결합이었지만, 이런 차이에도 불구하고 이 과학 연구들은 모두 한국의 종족적 민족주의와 대결하기 보다는 이것이 요구하는 한민족의 물리적 실재성을 부여하는 역할을 떠맡았다. 이런 관찰에 기초해, 본 연구는 유전적 민족 만들기 프로젝트를 단순히 비과학적 활동으로 비하하는 일보다는 한국의 과학자들이 혈통적 개념으로 한국인 집단을 정의하게 되는 사회정치적 맥락을 정치하게 검토하고, 이러한 혈통적 개념의 사용을 비판적으로 살피는 사회적, 역사적 연구와 이를 바탕으로 한 사회적 토의가 필요함을 보인다.

For the last two decades, national genomes have been a central concern of historians and sociologists of science as a place for examining the intersection of genetics and society. Notably, the history of genetic and genomic projects and its relation to the articulation of national identities in East Asia have been thoroughly scrutinized. This dissertation investigates a longue-durée history of the interaction between human heredity research and the politics of national identity in South Korea from 1926 to 2009 in order to understand how Koreans became imagined as a genetic nation. More specifically, by concentrating on the role of transnational scientific exchange in the development of genetic sciences and the formation of genetic imaginaries of the Korean nation, this dissertation offers an alternative to traditional perspectives on human genetics and national identity in East Asia, which limit the approach and focus of research within one nations border. Through this shift in research focus to transnational connections and contexts, my dissertation reveals that international scientific collaboration and global geopolitics were decisive factors in a mutual constitution of human heredity research and national identity in South Korea over the last sixty-five years.

This dissertation offers a historical analysis of how the technological development of human heredity research has proceeded in tandem with changing perceptions of the genetic makeup of the Korean nation. I first examine how the first generation of scientists in South Korea appropriated Japanese colonial sciences to prove the unique ethnic homogeneity of their people in the context of postcolonial nation-building from the end of the Korean War to the mid-1960s. Then I show that the second generation of population geneticists and medical researchers began to employ molecular techniques in their analysis and contributed to imagining the ethnic homogeneity of Koreans in terms of genes in the late 1960s and the late 1980s. Lastly, I investigate how a new framing of Koreans genetic constitution emerged along with the rise of new genomic technologies in the 1990s and the first decade of the twenty-first century. Amid rising tensions between popular nationalism and multiculturalism after the end of the Cold War, population geneticists discovered the diverse genetic origins of Koreans and claimed Korean ethnic heterogeneity. During the same period, medical genomicists also initiated multiple Korean genome projects in the hopes of creating precision medicine for Asians based on the Korean database.

This process of mutual constitution was enabled by a series of transnational exchanges with American and Japanese scientists in the context of changing global geopolitics. When co-opting colonial research programs, the founders of human heredity research in South Korea exploited their research networks with American and Japanese scientists under US support of South Korean science as part of Cold War science policy. The molecularization of population and medical genetics and the geneticization of Korean ethnic homogeneity during the next decades were also initiated by Korean scientists international collaboration activities, which were a result of Cold War public diplomacy. Also, the third generations engagement with a global network of human genetic origin research and international genome initiatives in the post-Cold War period was essential to the formation of a new genetic imagination of their nation and the introduction of genomic technologies to Korea. For this reason, my dissertation posits that only by situating local scientific activity at the meso-level (research networks across national borders) and the macro-level (global geopolitics) can historians and sociologists in East Asia correctly understand the dynamics of mutual constitution between genetic sciences and national identity.

Lastly, this dissertation reveals that genetic sciences have played a vital role in sustaining ethnic nationalism in South Korea. Since the beginning of human heredity research after the liberation from Japan, Korean scientists have continuously imbued the Korean population with a genealogical concept of the Korean nation in their study despite theoretical and technological advancements over the last decades. By doing that, they have provided the Korean nation with physicality, which is an essential element of ethnic nationalism. In this regard, at least in South Korea, human heredity research has fed ethnic nationalism rather than demystifying it.