Effects of Individual Strand Force Deviation in Multi-Strand Post-Tensioning Tendon on Structural Behavior : 멀티스트랜드 텐던의 개별강연선 긴장력 편차가 포스트텐션 구조 거동에 미치는 영향

Keywords multi-strand tendonindividual strand tensile force deviationinitial slackequivalent tendon material modelfinite element analysispost-tensioned beamnuclear containment building

Abstract

멀티스트랜드 포스트텐션 텐던은 주로 빌딩, 교량, 원전 격납건물 등 대규모 건축물과 토목구조물에 이용되는데, 강연선의 설치 방법과 긴장 방법 등의 시공적 요인에 따라 텐던의 개별 강연선에 가해지는 긴장력의 편차가 일상적으로 발생한다. 그러나, 현재까지 개별 강연선의 긴장력 편차를 측정한 연구는 있었으나, 이러한 편차가 포스트텐션 구조물의 거동에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. ASME (2015), PTI/ASBI (2012) 등 관련 코드와 시방서에서도 마찬가지로 일관성있는 긴장력 편차 관리 기준과 긴장력 편차를 줄일 수 있는 강연선 설치 방법을 제시하고 있지 않다. 현행 기준의 개선을 위해, 우선 개별 강연선 긴장력 편차가 포스트텐션 구조물의 내력에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 파악할 필요가 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 Initial slack 현상에 의해 발생하는 개별 강연선 긴장력 편차가 포스트텐션 구조물의 극한 내력에 미치는 영향을 이론적 연구와 수치해석을 통해 분석하였다.

Initial slack 현상에 의해 발생하는 개별 강연선 긴장력 편차가 텐던의 응력-변형률 관계에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 이를 수치해석에 적용하기 위해 등가 텐던 재료모델을 제안하였으며, 이를 통해 개별 강연선 긴장력 편차가 증가하면 텐던의 등가 항복강도가 약간 감소하며 인장강도가 크게 감소하는 경향이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 개별 강연선 긴장력 편차는 텐던의 평균적인 릴랙세이션 손실을 증가시킬 수 있다는 것을 이론적으로 확인하였으며, 추후 포스트텐션 구조물의 장기 거동에 미치는 영향을 연구할 필요성을 제시하였다.

개별강연선 긴장력 편차가 과도할 경우 포스트텐션 보의 휨 강도가 감소할 수 있다는 것을 비선형 유한요소해석으로 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만, 강도 감소에 미치는 영향은 제한적이었으며, 현실적인 범위의 긴장력 편차 수준(변동계수 10% 이하)에서는 무시할만한 정도의 강도 감소를 보였다. 반면, 원전 격납건물 부분모형은 모든 범위의 긴장력 편차 수준에서 무시할만한 내압성능의 감소가 있었다. 이로부터, 개별 강연선 긴장력 편차에 의한 포스트텐션 구조물의 강도 감소는 극한상태에서의 텐던 응력(fps)이 긴장력 편차에 의해 얼마나 감소하는지와 관련있다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 극한상태에서의 텐던 응력(fps)이 텐던의 등가 항복강도(fpy)와 가까울수록 구조물의 강도 감소가 두드러진다는 결론이 도출되었다.

본 연구는 멀티스트랜드 텐던의 개별강연선 긴장력 편차가 포스트텐션 구조물의 강도 감소에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 평가할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다는 것에 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과 및 결론은 향후 멀티스트랜드 포스트텐션 텐던의 긴장력 관리 기준을 보다 합리적으로 개선하는데 있어 기초 연구자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이며, 개별 강연선 긴장력 편차의 허용 기준의 제정 및 개정에 있어 유용한 자료가 될 것으로 기대된다.

Multi-strand post-tensioning method is applied to the construction of large-scale building or civil structures. Due to the construction field tolerance and the nature of multi-strand tendons having initial slack, there is a deviation of individual strand tensile forces in multi-strand tendons. To the authors knowledge, the effects of tensile force deviation on the structural behavior of post-tensioned structures have not been studied. Some inconsistency issues exist in the code provisions regarding the management of differential post-tensioning forces. In order to provide more reasonable code requirements, it is necessary to understand how the individual strand force deviation affects the structural performance. Thus, in this study, the influence of individual strand force deviation on the behavior of post-tensioned structures is analyzed through theoretical study and numerical analysis.

The effects of initial slack on the tendon stress-strain relationship are identified and investigated in order to apply to numerical analysis along with a new equivalent tendon material model. From the developed equivalent tendon material model, it can be noticed that the equivalent yield stress and tensile strength can be reduced with the deviation of individual strand tensile forces. In addition, it is theoretically verified that the average relaxation loss of tendon can be increased by the individual tensile force deviation. In other words, the material properties of tendon can be changed by the individual strand force deviation.

The numerical analysis results show that the ultimate flexural capacity of post-tensioned beams is fairly reduced when the individual tensile force deviation is excessive. However, the degree of reduction of ultimate strength is found to be limited for most cases. Above all, in the realistic level of tensile force deviation of about 10% C.O.V., the ultimate strength reduction is negligible. Whereas, in the case of partial model of nuclear containment, the effect of individual tensile force deviation on the ultimate pressure capacity reduction is negligible for every case. From the analysis, it is found that the strength reduction caused by individual strand force deviation depends on the tensile stress at ultimate state (fps). This is because the fps decreases significantly near the equivalent tendon yield strength (fpy) in reference to the f¬ps of analysis model with no deviation. Therefore, it can be concluded that the strength reduction of structure is perceptible when the fps reaches to the yield strength region.

This study analyzed the effect of individual strand force deviation on the ultimate strength of post-tensioned structures, and proposed the method to analyze it. The results of this study are expected to be used as basic research data to codify or revise acceptance criteria for the deviation of individual strand tensile force in the code provisions.