Estimating Risk Interdependency Ratio for Construction Projects using Risk Checklist

Abstract

건설 프로젝트에 존재할 수 있는 위험의 불확실성으로 인해 시공전단계에서 수행되는 위험 평가는 중요하다. 위험 체크리스트는 과거에 경험했던 위험을 체계적으로 분류 및 구성하여 향후 프로젝트에 나타날 수 있는 위험요소를 인식하기 위해 사용되는 방법이다. 위험 체크리스트를 기반으로 시행되는 위험도 산정 및 평가는 위험관리에서 핵심적인 역할을 수행하며, 이를 체계적으로 수행하기 위해 다양한 위험 평가 연구가 수행되었다.

그러나 이러한 선행연구에는 공통적인 한계점이 있는데, 이는 위험 체크리스트에서 평가된 위험도가 위험요인간의 상호의존성을 배제하여 개별적으로 평가되었기 때문이다. 따라서, 여러 위험요인이 동시에 발생하였을 경우, 위험 대응 전략을 수립하기 위해 총 위험도를 합산하는 기존 방법과 크게 다르지 않다. 대부분의 위험요인은 상호 의존적이며, 기존의 예상보다 프로젝트에 많은 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 특히, 여러 위험이 동시에 발생할 경우 상세 원인이 중복이 될 수 있으며, 이로 인해 향후 프로젝트에 대한 위험 대응이 과대 평가가 될 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 실제 건설 프로젝트에서 사용되는 기존 위험 체크리스트를 기반으로 하여 위험인식단계(Risk Identification Phase)에서 위험 요인 간 상호의존성을 반영한 위험도를 정량화하는 모형을 제안한다. 제안된 모형은 의사 결정자가 위험을 인식하는 단계에서 동시에 발생하는 위험에 대한 이해와 예측에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

Risk Checklist is a method to systematically classify and organize the risks that have been experienced in the past, and to identify the risk factors that may be present in the future projects. Risk value assessment based on checklists plays a key role in risk management, and various risk assessment researches have been conducted to carry out this systematically.

Risk assessment during pre-construction phase is important due to the uncertainty of the risks that may exist in projects. Risk checklist is a method to systematically classify and organize the risks that have been experienced in the past, and to identify the risk factors that may be present in the future projects. In addition, risk value assessment based on checklists plays a key role in risk management, and various risk assessment researches have been conducted to carry out this systematically. However, previous approaches have limitations in common, this is because risk values are evaluated individually in risk checklists, which ignore interdependencies among risk factors and neglect the emergence of co-occurrence of risks. Hence, when multiple risk factors co-occur, they cannot be far off from the conventional method of summing the total risk value to establish the risk response strategy. Most of risk factors are interdependent and may have multiple effects if occurred than expected. In particular, specific cause can be overlapped if multiple risks co-occur, and this may result in overestimation of the risk response for the future project.

Thus, the objective of this research is to propose a model to help decision makers to quantify the risk value reflecting the interdependency during the identification phase using existing risk checklist that is currently being practiced in actual construction projects. The proposed model will provide the guideline to support the prediction and identification of the interdependency of risks in practice. In addition, the better understanding and prediction of the exceeding risk response by co-occurring risks during the risk identification phase for decision makers.