Flexural Testing of Asymmetric Hybrid Composite Beams Fabricated from High-Strength Steels : 고강도강재를 적용한 비대칭 하이브리드 합성보의 휨실험

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고강도강재를 적용한 비대칭 하이브리드 합성보의 휨성능을 실물대 실험을 통하여 평가하였다. 비대칭 하이브리드 합성보는 합성보의 휨성능에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 하부플랜지를 상부플랜지보다 상대적으로 크게 제작하여 비대칭 단면으로 구성한 후, 하부플랜지에는 고강도강재를 적용하고 상부플랜지와 웨브는 일반강재를 적용한 합성단면이다. 이번 연구의 실험은 두 번에 걸쳐 진행되었으며, 총 11개의 비대칭 하이브리드 합성보 실험체를 제작하여 수행하였다. 첫번째 실험결과 하부플랜지에 일반강재를 적용한 실험체의 경우 Dp/Dt≤0.15를 만족시킬 시 우수한 휨강도와 연성능력을 발현하는 것을 확인하였다. 하지만 하부플랜지에 고강도강재를 적용한 실험체의 경우 예상치 못한 슬래브 종방향 전단파괴가 선행되어 충분한 소성강도를 발현하지 못하였다. 콘크리트의 압축력과 강재단면의 인장력으로 이루어진 우력을 형성하여 작용하는 휨모멘트에 저항하는 합성보의 휨저항 메커니즘 특성상 강재단면이 고강도화되어 인장력이 증가하게되면 이에 상응하는 상당한 압축력이 콘크리트 슬래브에 작용하게 된다. 이때 이 압축력이 슬래브 수평전단력으로써 작용하여 슬래브 종방향 전단파괴를 유발하게 된다. 첫번째 실험을 통하여 하부플랜지에 고강도강재를 적용할 경우 슬래브의 수평전단강도 확보가 필수적임을 확인하였고 이에 대한 자세한 분석이 진행되었다. 이를 바탕으로 두번째 실험에서는 실험체가 충분한 슬래브 종방향 전단강도를 확보할 수 있도록 추가적인 철근을 배근하였으며, 철근 배근 상세 또한 수평전단에 좀 더 효과적으로 기여할 수 있도록 수정하여 설계하였다. 실험결과 충분한 슬래브 종방향 전단강도를 확보한 경우 하부플랜지에 고강도강재를 적용한 실험체 모두 만족할만한 휨강도와 연성능력을 보여주었다. 따라서 슬래브 종방향 전단파괴에 대한 안정성이 확보되고 Eurocode 4에서 제시하는 소성중립축의 위치 제한을 만족시킨다면, 고강도강재를 적용한 비대칭 하이브리드 합성보의 경우에도 소성응력분포법을 통하여 휨강도를 산정할 수 있다고 판단된다.

Full-scale flexural testing of asymmetric H-shape hybrid composite beams was conducted in this study. The test program was implemented in two phases and total of 11 hybrid composite beam specimens were tested. In fabricating hybrid H-shape sections, high strength steels were utilized for the enlarged bottom flange while ordinary strength steels were used for the top flange and web with adding a fully composite floor slab. The primary objective was to develop the asymmetric hybrid composite beams with maximized flexural efficiency and investigate their flexural behavior to propose design recommendations. The flexural behavior was analyzed in relation to the plastic neutral axis to verify the appropriateness of the limitation on the depth of the plastic neutral axis provided by current design codes. In testing program Ⅰ, where 8 specimens were tested, specimens failed to exhibit the plastic moment and reasonable deformability. In the specimens with high-strength bottom flange, the longitudinal shear crack of slab along the beam axis often preceded the development of beam plastic moment, although the slab was designed as fully composite. The mechanical reason for this unexpected behavior is discussed in detail. In testing program II, additional rebars transverse to the longitudinal beam axis were provided. The specimens were nominally identical to the specimens which failed in longitudinal shear in testing program I. The top rebars were located slightly below the head of shear studs in order to make them active in resisting longitudinal shear. The three specimens thus designed showed no longitudinal shear crack and developed the plastic moment as intended. From the test results, it is emphasized that the longitudinal shear strength of composite slab should be checked in designing hybrid composite beams utilizing high-strength steel and in that sufficient longitudinal shear strength provided, the limitation on the depth of the plastic neutral axis provided by Eurocode 4 is considered appropriate to use.