'가상적(virtual) 공간의 생산'에 대한 연구 - 라인 프렌즈 스토어를 중심으로 - : A Study on the Production of Virtual Space : Focusing on Line Friends Store

Abstract

오늘날 가상성에 대한 논의는 가상현실로 일컬어지는 허구로 구성된 실재감 높은 가짜 현실인 사이버(cyber) 공간, 스크린 위에 그래픽으로 구현된 공간에 치중되어있다. 그러나 사이버 공간의 대두 이전에도 건축에서는 가상적인 공간에 대한 논의가 있었고 이는 무엇이 실제로 존재하는 현실이며 무엇이 허구이냐는 질문에 대한 해석과 그것을 물리적 공간에 표현하고자 했던 시도로 나타난다. 오늘날 사회가 마주한 국면은 각종 기술의 발달로 물리적 현실과 가상적 현실이 어느 때보다 서로 근접해 있으며 새로운 공간을 만들어내고 있다.

건축 작업에서 보이는 가상성에 대한 해석은 건축가마다 다양하게 나타나는데, 이는 건축가가 이곳에 실재하지 않는 허구의 공간을 재현하는데 충실했는지, 또는 감각적인 측면에서 접근했는지, 가상에 대한 사회와 문화적인 의미가 반영되었는지, 또는 디지털 기술의 활용에 집중했는지에 따라 각기 다른 해석 결과이다. 그러므로 다양한 방식으로 나타나는 건축에서의 가상성의 구현에 관여하는 현실의 성격 또한 다양하다. 특히 오늘날의 가상적 공간은 어떻게 생산되는지 밝히기 위해 앙리 르페브르의 공간의 생산 이론을 통해 분석의 틀을 다졌다.

기술의 발전과 다양한 문화에 힘입어 등장한 가상적 공간의 사례들을 선정하여 살펴봄으로써 기존 건축에서 가상성의 구현에 관여했던 여러 가지 성격의 현실을 발견할 수 있었다. 키자니아는 테마파크처럼 다른 시공간적 배경의 공간을 재현하는 성격이 강하고 SM아티움은 현재의 문화적인 가상성이 잘 드러난다. 포켓몬GO는 디지털 기술이 더욱 강력한 실재감을 획득해 물리적 현실과 밀접한 관계를 만들어내는 첨단의 사례이다. 이 중에서 특히 라인 프렌즈 스토어와 카카오 프렌즈 샵 등 현대의 모바일 기반 메신저 어플리케이션에서 사용되는 캐릭터 이모티콘 기반 상품을 판매하는 상업시설의 공간은 상기에서 발견한 현실들이 복합적으로 나타나는 가상적 공간으로 볼 수 있다.

라인 프렌즈 스토어와 카카오 프렌즈 샵에서 가상성은 실재와 잠재라는 양 극 사이의 스펙트럼 상에 점진적으로 존재하는 현실의 연속체를 발견할 수 있다. 이는 공간과 사람, 사물을 모두 공간의 생산에 관여하는 요소로 여겨 분석에 포함함으로써 얻어낸 결과이다. 이 연속체에는 익숙한 일상적 차원의 현실과 자본이 생산하는 상품들이 속하는 전도된 현실, 다른 원본으로부터 파생된 현실, 모방 현실, 그리고 물리 세계에 실재하지는 않는 대상들이 속하는 허구의 현실이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 현실의 연속체에 존재하는 다양한 현실들이 어느 것이 과하거나 모자라지 않고 단절되지 않고 고르게 관계 맺으며 존재할 때 오늘날의 가상적인 공간이 생산됨을 확인하였다.

두 사례는 매우 유사하지만 가상성의 구현 정도의 차이가 있다. 이는 단순히 건축물의 입지, 형태, 규모, 프로그램 재료와 도면 등을 비교해서 찾을 수 있는 것이 아니라 현재의 사회, 문화적인 배경과 기술의 발전은 물론 기존 건축물 분석에서 흔히 포함하지 않았던 사물을 함께 분석함으로써 파악할 수 있다. 사물의 관계는 요소와 상황, 맥락에서 단계에서 이뤄지며 각각 체현, 이질 생성, 서사 형성의 방식을 가진다.

공간의 바탕이 되는 사회적 기반과 실제 공간에 존재하는 건축 요소들과 물리적인 사물들 사이의 관계, 그리고 표면에서 현상으로 드러나는 경험하고 사용하는 사람의 행위의 차원에서 가상성은 각각 어느 정도로 생겨나고 그것이 한 데 모여 최종적으로 가상적 공간을 생산한다. 본연구는 일상적인 시설을 사례로 구체적인 생산방식까지 파악한 시도로써 의의가 있다. 실재에 기반을 둬 존재하는 개념인 가상성은 고정적이지 않으며 앞으로 사회의 변화에 따라 가상적 공간 또한 달라질 것이다. 따라서 본연구에서 파악한 가상적 공간의 생산은 앞으로 새로 등장할 공간을 이해하는 데 보탬이 될것으로 기대한다.

Today, the discussion about 'virtuality' is focused on cyber space, which is a pseudo reality consisting of fiction called 'virtual reality', and space that is graphically implemented on the screen. However, even before the rise of cyber space, there was a discussion about virtual space in architecture, which is expressed as an interpretation of the question of what is real and what is fiction. It appears as an attempt to express it in physical space. The situation that society faces today is due to the development of various technologies, physical reality and virtual reality are closer to each other than ever and creating a new space.

The interpretation of the virtuality seen in the architectural works varies from architect, reflecting whether the architect focused on reproducing the fictional space that does not exist in real, or approached from the sensory side, and reflected the social and cultural meaning of virtuality. Or even whether they focused on the use of digital technology. Therefore, the characteristics of the realities which are involved in the archotectural realization of virtuality that appears in different ways, also varies. In particular, to clarify how today's virtual space is produced, Henry Lefebre's "space production" theory was used to frame the analysis.

By studying the examples of current virtual space based on the development and various cultures, I was able to discover the reality of diverse characteristics involved in the implementation of virtuality in existing architecture. Kidzania has a distinctive aspect of recreating the spaces of different spatial an temporal backgrounds, such as theme parks, and the SM artium reveals the present cultural concept of virtuality. Pokemon GO is a cutting-edge example in which digital technology acquires a stronger sense of reality and creates a close relationship with physical world. Among them, the space of a commercial facility selling character emoticons based on modern mobile-based messenger applications such as Line Friends Store and Kakao Friends Shop can be seen as a 'virtual space' in which realities found above are displayed in a complex manner.

Analyzing the Line Friends Store and the Kakao Friends Shop, I found a continuum of reality that gradually exists on the spectrum between the real and the virtual. This is a result obtained by including space, people, and objects as elements involved in the production of space and incorporating them into the analysis. In this continuum, there exists a familiar reality to which objects of everyday dimension, reversed realities to which goods produced by capital belong, reality derived from other sources, imitative reality, and fictitious reality of objects that are not present in the physical world. In this study, it is confirmed that today's virtual space' is produced when various realities in the continuum exist without being disconnected, and evenly related to each other.

Both cases are very similar, but there is a difference in the degree of virtuality. This difference can not be found by simply comparing the location, form, scale, program, material and drawings of a building. It can be understood not only by the development of current social and cultural backgrounds and technologies, but also by analyzing things that are not often included in the existing analysis of buildings. The relationship of things is done in stages in elements, situations and contexts, and each has its own methods of formation which is embodiment, heterogeneity, and narrative formation.

In corporation of the social base, the relationship between the architectural elements and the physical objects existing in the actual space, and the phenomenal experience of the person who uses it, finally virtual space is produced. This study is meaningful as an attempt to grasp the specific production method in case of daily facilities. Virtuality, which is a relative concept with Reality, is not fixed, and 'virtual space' will change according to social changes in the future. Therefore, I hope that the 'production of virtual space' that we have grasped in this study will be an aid to understanding the emergence of new space in the future.