Numerical modeling of hydraulic stimulation at a fractured geothermal reservoir

균열 지열저류층에서의 수리자극 시험 수리∙역학적 모델링

인공지열저류층 (Enhanced Geothemal System, EGS)에서는 수리자극을 이용해 저류층을 생성하고 투수율 향상시키는 것이 필수적이다. 균열 지열저류층에서는 기존에 존재하는 균열을 수리전단으로 팽창시켜 투수율을 향상시키는 것이 핵심적이며 수리전단으로 지속 가능한 투수율 향상을 이룰 수 있다. 균열의 유효응력변화에 따른 투수율 변화도 수리자극에서 고려되야 할 주요 수리역학적 요소이다.

본 연구에서는 포항의 균열 지열저류층 내 PX-1 과 PX-2 공의 첫 수리자극시험에서 얻어진 둘째날까지의 압력-시간 반응을 TOUGH-FLAC 시뮬레이터를 이용하여 단일 균열대 모델을 가정하여재현하였다. PX-1 공의 모델링에서는 수리전단과 수직개구 현상이, PX-2 공 모델링에서는 수직개구현상이 고려되었다.

PX-1 모델에서는 두가지 경우의 수리적 특성에 대해 시뮬레이션이 실시되었고, 각각 첫째 날 관찰된 수리전단에 의한 압력강하와 Shut-in 이후 압력 유지를 모사하였다. 초기 이틀간의 시험에 대한 시뮬레이션 결과에서 수 백 여배의 영구적인 투수율 증가가 PX-1 공에서부터 68~110 m까지 나타났다. PX-2 모델에서는 전 기간동안 전반적으로 높은 일치도로 압력그래프가 재현되었다. 첫 2일간의 시험에 대한 시뮬레이션에서 10-15 m2 대까지의 투수율 향상은 PX-2로부터 최대 15 m까지 나타났다. 본 연구는 포항 지열저류층에 대한 수치해석적 연구로서, 수리자극시험 결과의 관측 분석을 통해 예측한 각 공에서 수리자극 메커니즘을 입증하였다.

목표 유량을 위해 적합한 균열대의 투수율과 운영기간 중 생산 온도를 예측하기 위한 사전 연구가 진행되었다. 60 °C 의 물을 40 kg/s 의 유량으로 30년 간 순환 시키는 PX-1과 PX-2 간의 지열수 순환 모델을 만들었다. 6.74×10-13 m2 ~ 6.74×10-12 m2 정도의 균열 투수율에서 펌프의 압력이 35 MPa 내로 나타나며 지열수의 순환이 시뮬레이션 되었다.

Hydraulic stimulation in Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS) is prerequisite for permeability enhancements of reservoirs of which the natural permeability is low to become at commercial interests. Hydraulic stimulation is conducted by injecting a large amount of water into the reservoir at high pressure. In fractured geothermal reservoirs, hydraulic shearing on pre-existing fractures is a key mechanism to achieve permeability increases due to the dilation on the fracture planes. Hydraulic shearing is regarded as an optimal way to make irreversible permeability enhancement. Stress dependent permeability of fracture zones should be also considered as an important hydro-mechanical process.

In this thesis, wellhead pressure-versus-time curves from the field test are reproduced using TOUGH-FLAC simulator for the first two days of each hydraulic stimulation in PX-1 and PX-2 in a crystalline fractured geothermal reservoir in Pohang, South Korea. Hydro-mechanical behaviors such as hydraulic shearing and jacking in PX-1 and hydraulic jacking in PX-2 are simulated by assuming a single fracture zone model.

In the modeling of PX-1, two cases of hydraulic properties are applied to capture a pressure drop by shear at the first stage and pressure maintained pressure after shut-in at the third stage on the first day. Permanent permeability increase by shear is estimated to be hundreds times occurring up to 68-110 m from PX-1 for the two days. In the PX-2 model, simulated pressure is generally in good agreement with measured pressure for the whole period. A permeability increase to 10-15 m2 happened to maximum 15 m from PX-2 during the two days of stimulation. This study validates the stimulation mechanisms estimated in the observational study as the first numerical stimulation study of Pohang EGS site.

A preliminary study to estimate the optimized fracture permeability and production temperature is accompanied on the assumption that injection of water at temperature of 60 °C at 40 kg/s for 30 years through PX-1 and PX-2. With fracture permeability in the range of 6.74×10-13 m2 ~ 6.74×10-12 m2, pressure demands on pumps smaller than 35 MPa are predicted from the simulation.

Pohang EGS project; hydro-mechanical modeling