Thiol-yne and thiol-ene modification of conjugated microporous polymers for iodine capture

아이오딘 흡착을 위한 공액 미세다공성 고분자의 싸이올- - 인 및 싸이올 엔 개질 반응

공액 미세다공성 고분자의 싸이올-인, 싸이올-엔 반응을 활용한 개질을 통해 아이오딘 흡착 성능을 향상시키는 방법을 연구하였다. 1,3,5-트리에티닐벤젠과 4,4-다이브로모벤젠의 소노가시라 커플링 반응을 이용하여 많은 삼중결합과 이중결합을 지니는 공액 미세다공성 고분자를 합성하였다. 싸이올-인 또는 싸이올-엔 반응을 이용하여 다양한 그룹을 표면에 도입하고 도입된 그룹들이 아이오딘 흡착 성능에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 개질 후 다공성 고분자의 비표면적은 감소하였으나 아이오딘 흡착에 도움을 주는 헤테로원자들을 함유한 작용기의 영향으로 흡착 성능이 향상됨을 확인하였다. 특히 2-아미노에탄싸이올 작용기를 도입한 다공성 고분자가 개질 반응 전과 비교해서 130 mg/g의 흡착량이 증가한 510 mg/g의 가장 높은 흡착 성능을 보였다.

Radioactive iodine contamination from nuclear waste is a serious problem in the nuclear energy development. Many microporous materials are studied as capturing materials for radioactive iodine. Conjugated microporous polymers (CMPs) are one of the effective materials for iodine capture. They can also be modified with pendant groups to enhance the adsorption abilities. Radical thiol-yne and thiol-ene chemistry could be used for the modification of conjugated microporous polymers to improve their iodine capture capacities.

In this study, the CMP was synthesized via Sonogashira-Hagihara cross coupling reaction of the 4,4-dibromostilbene and 1,3,5-triethynylbenzene building blocks. The abundant triple and double bonds in the CMP were used for thiol-yne and thiol-ene modification with 2-aminoethanethiol, 2-mercaptoethanol, 1,2-ethanedithiol, and 2-mercapto-1-methylimidazole. The modified CMPs showed improved iodine adsorption capacities than the unmodified CMP in a cyclohexane solution. 2-Aminoethanethiol modified CMP showed the highest capacity, 510 mg/g.

Conjugated microporous polymer; Sonogashira-Hagihara coupling; thiol-yne modification