The Impact of Carbon Emission Constraint on Design of Small Scale Multi-Energy System : 탄소 배출량 제약이 소규모 통합에너지계통 설계에 미치는 영향

Abstract

분산 에너지 자원의 보급이 증가함에 따라 중앙 집중형 에너지 계통은 효율적인 저탄소 에너지 계통 구축을 목적에 두고 분산형 통합에너지계통으로 변화하고 있다. 본 연구는 탄소 저감율이 소규모 통합에너지계통의 최적 설계 및 스케줄링에 미치는 영향을 조사한다. 통합에너지계통은 에너지 허브 모델을 기반으로 모델링하였고, 계통에 도입될 태양광 설비의 발전량 불확실성은 Monte Carlo 시뮬레이션 방법을 활용하여 모델링하였다. 또한, 계통의 안정적인 에너지 공급을 확보하기 위해 기대공급지장시간(loss of load expectation) 및 공급지장에너지기대치(expected energy not supplied)를 신뢰도 지수로써 고려하였다. 계통 연계 상황별로 시뮬레이션을 진행하여 탄소 저감율에 따라 각 연계 상황의 계통에서 설비 구성에 상당한 변화가 나타나는 것을 보였다. 이 결과는 태양광 설비와 열병합발전원이 탄소 방출량을 줄이는 데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 보였다. 또한, 전기 에너지 저장 장치는 태양광 설비의 잉여 전력 출력량을 충전하고 일조량이 없는 시간에 방전하여 탄소 배출량을 추가적으로 절감할 수 있다. 외부 계통에 연결되어 있지 않은 독립형 통합에너지계통에서는 태양광 설비의 도입으로 발생하는 불확실성 및 변동성에 대비하여 계통의 공급 신뢰도를 유지하는 데 전기 에너지 저장 장치가 필수적인 역할을 한다는 것을 보였다. 제안된 방법은 통합에너지계통 운영자에게 특정 탄소 저감율 달성을 위한 최적의 설비 구성 방안을 결정하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대되며, 탄소 저감율에 따른 계통 비용 정보는 정책결정자가 적정 탄소 저감율을 설정하거나 통합에너지계통 운영자에게 제공할 적정 보상을 결정하는데 유용한 정보가 될 것이라 사료된다.

The centralized energy systems are undergoing a remarkable transformation to progress into decentralized, small-scale multi-energy systems due to increasing penetration of distributed energy resources (DER), in the purpose of construction of efficient low-carbon energy system. This study investigates the impact of the carbon reduction rate on the optimal design and scheduling of a small-scale multi-energy system based on energy hub model. The uncertainty of solar power generation is modeled as scenarios using Monte Carlo simulation method. The reliability indices such as loss-of-load expectation and expected energy not supplied are considered to secure reliable energy supply within the system. The simulation result showed a considerable change in generation mix corresponding to different carbon reduction rates both in the grid-connected system and the isolated system case. Additionally, the result addressed the importance of photo-voltaic (PV) system and combined heat and power (CHP) in reducing carbon emission, and the essential role of electrical energy storage in maintaining reliability.