청계천 복원 후 지역 산업 분포 및 공간 변화 연구 : A study on the Spatial distribution and Spatial transition of local industries after the restoration of Cheonggye-cheon

Abstract

본 연구는 청계천 복원사업 이후 나타난 외부효과 중 어메니티 향상 효과로 나타난 주변지역의 산업 분포의 변화 및 공간 변화를 알아보고 위한 연구이다. 청계천 주변지역은 자연발생적으로 형성된 다양한 도시 조직과 블록별로 전문화 및 특화 기능이 집적된 특징이 있다. 지난 2005년 10월 청계천 복원이 완료됨에 따라 복원 기본계획 단계에서 제기되어왔던 외부효과에 대한 논의가 현재까지도 계속되고 있다. 청계천 복원은 전반적인 지가변화와 용도변화 등에 영향을 준다는 일반적인 예측에서 벗어나, 본 연구에서는 청계천 복원에 따른 어메니티 향상 효과로 도심 산업 및 공간 구조의 변화에 미치는 영향을 시계열적으로 나누어 비교해 봄으로써 보다 객관적인 관점에서 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 청계천 주변지역과 도심의 산업 관련 지표를 청계천 복원 이후부터 현재까지 나누어 데이터를 수집하였으며, 공간적으로는 청계천 주변지역과 도심을 대상지로 하여, 업종별 증감 변화, 공간분포 변화, LQ 지수 변화로 나누어 분석하였다.

첫째, 청계천 복원에 따른 어메니티 향상 효과로 인해 섬유제품 제조업과 봉제의복 및 모피제품 제조업을 제외한 제조업에서 감소가 일어났다. 산업 변화의 지표로 복원사업 전후의 사업체 및 종사자수 증감을 분석하였을 때, 전체 업종 중 제조업의 뚜렷한 감소가 나타남을 볼 수 있었다. 또한, LQ 지수 변화 분석 결과 청계천과 도심 일대에서 나타난 제조업의 특화도는 지속적으로 감소하고 있었다. 반면 일부 제조업에서 증가가 나타났는데, 이는 도시환경정비사업이 수립 및 준공되면서 업무 환경 개선의 영향으로 해당 산업의 대기업 진출 효과가 나타나고 있었다.

둘째, 청계천 복원에 따른 어메니티 향상 효과는 금융 및 사업서비스업의 업무기능을 증가시키는 효과를 가지고 왔다. 청계천과 도심 일대의 사업체 및 종사자수 증감을 분석하였을 때, 금융 및 보험업, 사업서비스업 등 업무기능을 수행하는 업종의 증가가 나타났다. 또한, 이들 업종의 사업체 규모 변화 측면에서도 대규모 사업체가 유지되는 추세로 나타났다. 이러한 지속적인 증가의 원인으로는 2010년 산업 뉴타운 및 개발진흥구역 지정됨에 따라 도심 내 금융 및 사업서비스업의 특화업종 육성 정책이 발표되었기 때문이다. 결과적으로 관련 기업의 본사가 청계천 일대로의 이전이 적극적으로 이루어지며 업무 환경 개선의 효과를 가지고 왔다.

셋째, 청계천 복원에 따른 어메니티 향상 효과는 숙박 및 음식업과 도매 및 소매업의 증가를 가져오지 못하고 오히려 감소하며 영세화의 결과를 가져왔다. 숙박 및 음식업과 도매 및 소매업의 증가는 특정 목적을 가진 방문객과 관광객의 수요를 바탕으로 이루어지는 행위라 할 수 있고, 전반적인 지역의 활성화 정도를 암시하는 자료이다. 대상지 내 해당 업종은 사업체수 및 종사자수 변화 측면에서 감소 추세를 보이고 있으며, 사업체 규모에서도 지속적인 감소가 나타난다. 결과적으로 청계천 복원 이후 이들 업종의 양적인 개선과 지역의 활성화 효과는 나타나지 않았으며, 오히려 업종 자체의 쇠퇴 현상은 영세화로 이어지는 결과를 가져왔다.

이상으로 논한 바와 같이 본 연구에서는 청계천 복원에 따른 어메니티 향상 효과로 나타나는 도심 산업 부문의 변화에 대한 일반적인 수치상의 예측에서 벗어나, 보다 객관적인 방법으로 산업 변화 요인을 파악하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 청계천 주변지역과 도심의 산업 변화를 청계천 복원 이후 시계열적으로 나누어 업종별 증감, 공간분포, LQ 지수 측면으로 분석하였고, 그 결과로 청계천 복원에 따른 어메니티 향상 효과가 도심과 청계천 주변지역의 업무 기능 종사자에게 업무 환경을 개선하는 국지적 효과를 발휘하기는 했지만, 서울시 전체 차원에서 일반 시민의 방문객 증가에 따른 숙박 및 음식업, 도매 및 소매업의 증가로 이어질 만큼 광역적인 파급효과를 지니지는 못하고 있음을 확인하는데 의의가 있다.

This study is conducted to investigate the changes of spatial distribution and spatial transition of local industries, which was affected by the improvement surrounding amenity as one of the external effects, after the restoration of Cheonggye-cheon. The surrounding area of ​​Cheonggyecheon is commonly known for its integration of specialized industrial functions by blocks and has a wide variety of urban tissue formed naturally through historic changes. As the Cheonggye-cheon restoration project was completed in Octorber 2005, the discussion on the external effects of the restoration project, which was main discussion issue during the earlier stages of basic plan, continued since. The purpose of this study is to examine the external effects after the Cheonggye-cheon restoration project with a more objective point of view by time-series analysis. This study collects the industrial index data from 2006 to 2014 of Cheonggye-choen and its neighboring districts and conducted analysis of fluctuation changes, spatial distribution changes and LQ (Location Quotient) changes.

First, as amenity improvement effects since the restoration of the Cheonggye-cheon, manufacturing industry has decreased except textile product manufacture and textile clothing and fur product manufacture. As a result of fluctuation change analysis of Establishments and Workers, there was remarkable decline in manufacturing industry among the entire industry. The result of LQ change analysis shows consistent decrease of industrial specialization degree of manufacturing industry in Cheonggye-cheon area and city center area as well. On the other hand, some manufacturing industries have increased due to Urban environment maintenance project which eventually led to the improvement of business atmosphere allowing large company to relocate their Headquarters to Cheonggye-cheon and its sorrounding area.

Second, as amenity improvement effects since the restoration of the Cheonggye-cheon, banking industry and business service industry have increased. As a result of fluctuation change analysis of Establishments and Workers, there was remarkable growth in industries with business function such as banking industry, insurance industry and business service industry. This persistent rise is mainly due to introduction of new policies such as development promoted zone and industry new-town project enacted in 2010 to foster specialized industry. Consequently, active relocation of large companies led to the environmental improvement of working condition.

Finally, as amenity improvement effects since the restoration of the Cheonggy-cheon, there was a decrease in lodging and restaurant industries as well as in wholesale and retail industries which resulted changing trend of smaller business scale. The growth of these industries is derived from the needs of visitors and tourists with specific purposes, which implicate general extent of regional vitality. As a result of fluctuation change analysis of both Establishment aspect and Worker aspect, there was remarkable decreasing trend found in both aspects. Consequently, quantitative improvements and regional vitalization have not appear after the restoration of Cheonggye-cheon rather deterioration of these industries led to changing trend of smaller business scale.

This study objectively examined the changes of spatial distribution and spatial transition of local industries as the external effects of the restoration of Cheonggye-cheon. By conducting time-series analysis of fluctuation, spatial distribution and LQ (Location Quotient) changes, the study has concluded that the restoration of Cheonggye-cheon had local impact on general improvement of working condition for the business-industry workers. However, as a significant evidence of regional impact, the restoration was not able to bring a remarkable increase of visitors along with constant decrease in such industries like lodging, restaurant, wholesale and retail.