An analysis on Environmental Kuznets Curve for CO2 Emissions in Uzbekistan

Abstract

본 연구는 1990년부터 2016년까지 우즈베키스탄의 통계데이터를 활용하여 탄소 배출량과 에너지 원별 소비, 경제 성장률 그리고 무역 개방도의 장기간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 목적은 우즈베키스탄의 데이터에서 환경쿠즈네츠곡선(Environmental Kuznets curve: EKC)이 성립하는지 확인하는 것이다. 시계열 데이터의 간격을 고려하기 위해 실증분석에는 자기회귀시차분포(autoregressive distributed lag: ARDL) 모형을 사용하였다. 분석 대상 기간 동안 우즈베키스탄에서는 인당 소득과 인당 소득의 제곱 그리고 탄소 배출량 사이에 환경 쿠즈네츠 곡선이 성립하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라 화석 연료 소비는 탄소 배출량에 양(+)의 유의한 영향을 미치는 반면, 무역 개방도는 탄소 배출량에 음(-)의 유의한 영향을 미친다는 사실을 발견하였다. 재생에너지 소비의 경우, 유의하지는 않았지만 탄소 배출량에 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 실증분석 결과는 정책입안자에게 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공한다. 우선 탄소배출량을 줄이기 위해 국제 무역의 자유화를 추진하는 방법이 있다. 이를 통해 고효율 에너지 기술이 도입됨으로써 에너지 이용 효율을 높일 수 있다. 또한 법적 제도의 개선을 통해 에너지믹스에서 재생에너지의 비중을 늘리는 방안 역시 고려해볼 수 있다.

This study examines the long-run relationship between CO2 emissions and type of energy consumptions, economic growth and trade openness in the case of Uzbekistan by using time series data from 1990 to 2016. Generally, this research aims to test whether the concept of Environmental Kuznets Curve (EKC) exists in Uzbekistan. Considering the interval of time series, the autoregressive distributed lag (ARDL) approach was selected for empirical analysis. The results obtained from the study show that the EKC concept exists in Uzbekistan as the evidence from the long-run relationship among income per capita, square of income per capita and carbon emission levels.

The outcomes of this research point to the fact that, there is a significant positive effect of fossil fuel consumption on CO2 emission while the negative impact of trade openness was also captured in long run. Renewable energy consumption is insignificant but, demonstrates the negative effect on CO2 emission level.

Empirical analysis has sensible policy implications for decision-makers, to consider international trade in terms of liberalization, to develop appropriate measures towards the reduction of energy intensity by introduction high energy efficient technologies, and the increase of the share of renewable energy sources in the energy mix by implementing appropriate legislative base and mechanisms