고압직류송전(HVDC) 접속설비 건설에 대한 합리적인 비용분담 방안에 관한 연구 : A study of establishing the methodology of Grid-connection cost allocating with HVDC

Abstract

우리나라의 전력시장은 구조개편을 통해서 2001년 4월 한국전력공사의 발전자회사를 5개로 분할하고 전기위원회와 전력거래소를 설치하였다. 이후 한전은 송전망과 전력계통을 운영하는 회사로 남고 발전자회사는 화력, 원자력, 수력 등을 통해 전기를 생산하는 역할을 하게 되었다. 이와 같이 분할되어 하나의 회사가 아닌 이해관계자(stakeholder)의 관계로 자리 잡은 후 전력계통을 운영하는 과정에서 각 사의 사업영역이 겹치거나 모호한 영역이 존재하게 되었다.

그러던 중 지난 2011년 9월 15일 전력거래소에서 순차적으로 전력을 차단하는 지역별 순환 정전사태가 발생하였다. 전국 시내 곳곳에 신호등은 작동을 멈추고 차량과 보행자는 혼란에 휩싸였다. 이날 발생한 정전사태는 전국적으로 엄청난 피해를 가져왔다. 이후 전력계통 신뢰도의 중요성이 더욱 강조되어 전기설비(송‧배전 선로, 발전소 등)의 설계 및 해석에 있어서 중요한 기준으로 자리 잡았다 [1].

이와 다른 전력산업의 큰 변화를 보자면 최근 전 세계적으로 HVDC(High Voltage Direct Current : 고압직류송전)라는 신송전 기술이 부상하고 있다. 이 기술은 송전선로의 지중화 등 여러 장점을 가지고 있으며, 현재 우리나라에도 운영 및 건설 중으로 제주-해남(1998년 준공), 제주-진도(2013년 준공) 등 국내에 이미 적용되어 운영 중이다.

이와 같이 급변하는 전력산업에 대해 우리나라는 아직 그 변화를 제도 및 규정에 민첩하게 적용하지 못하고 있다. 특히 HVDC 설비 건설에 있어서 해당 설비가 특정 고객을 위한 접속설비인지, 일반 다수의 고객이 공용하는 공용송전망인지 판단할 수 있는 기준 등이 명확하게 정립되지 않았다. 그렇기 때문에 각각의 이해관계자가 된 발전사-계통운영사간 혹은 발전사-발전사간에 비용분담 문제가 발생할 개연성이 높다.

이에, 본 논문에서는 이러한 전력산업의 구조개편, 전력계통 신뢰도 향상, 신송전방식의 발전 등 현재 전력산업의 변화에서 비롯한 고압직류송전(HVDC) 건설의 비용분담 방안에 대해 두 분야로 나누어 내용을 다루고자 한다. 첫째, 계통운영사와 발전사간의 비용분담 방법에 대해 국내·외 사례 및 현황을 조사하여 우리나라에 적합한 방안을 모색한다. 둘째, 발전사와 발전사간 신규 송전선로의 추가에 따른 조류 해석에 대해 전력조류 민감도 분석[LODF : Line Outage Distribution Factor]과 모의계통에 대해 시뮬레이션(PSS/E)을 활용하여 비용분담 방안을 제시하고 타당성을 평가한다.

Korea Electric Power Market divided the Korea Electric Power Corporation's power generation subsidiaries into five by restructuring and established The Electricity Regulatory Commission(KOREC) and Korea Power Exchange(KPX) in April 2001. KEPCO remained as the operator of the grid and power system, while the subsidiaries of electricity generation were forced to produce electricity by thermoelectric, nuclear and hydro power plant. After these divisions and established as a stakeholder, rather than as a company, areas of business from each company were overlapping or blurred as they operated their systems.

In the situation, Korea Power Exchange(KPX) shut down gradually on September 15, 2011, resulting in a regional power cycle blackout. Traffic lights have stopped working throughout the city, and vehicles and pedestrians are in chaos. The power outage caused quite a bit of damage throughout the nation. As the reliability of the power system was emphasized more, it became an important criterion for the design and analysis of electrical equipment (transmission line, power plant, etc.) [1]

As a result of this and other major changes in the power industry, recently, a new technology called High Voltage Direct current(HVDC) has emerged worldwide. This technology has many advantages such as the ground-grounding of transmission lines and is currently being operated and constructed in Korea. It was already applied to Jeju - Haenam (completed in 1998) and Jeju - Jindo (completed in 2013).

In response to this rapidly changing power industry, the nation has yet to apply the change to its institutions and regulations at once. In particular, in the construction of the HVDC facility, it is not clear whether the facility is a access facility for specific customers or a common grid to be used by many customers. Therefore, it is highly probable that the problem of cost sharing occurs between the TSO-GENCO, or GENCO-GENCO, that has become the respective stakeholders.

Therefore, in this paper, the two plans for sharing the costs of the HVDC construction, including those of the power industry, improving reliability of the power system, and developing the power industry. First, domestic and external cases and situations are investigated concerning the method of sharing costs between TSO and GENCO to explore measures suitable for Korea. Second, the power flow sensitivity analysis [LODF : Line Outage Distribution Factor] and the simulation method are proposed for sharing the cost for the simulated system(PSS/E) as a result of adding new power lines between the GENCO and GENCO.