Analysis on the Treatment of Digitally-delivered Content Products under WTO provision : WTO규정에 의거한 전자적 전송물 분류에 대한 연구

Keywords digitally-delivered content productsWTOclassification debateGATTGATSdigital trade

Abstract

인터넷이 발달함에 따라, 디지털화 된 영화, 음악, 책, 소프트웨어의 전자적 전송이 증가하게 되었다. 기존에 VHS 테이프, CD, 종이, 디스켓 등 유형적 매체에 저장되어 상품의 형태로 거래되던 콘텐츠가 인터넷을 통해 거래되면서, 이러한 전자적 전송물을 WTO에서 어떻게 분류할 것인지에 대한 논의가 이루어지게 되었다. 그리고 이러한 논의의 가장 첫 번째 질문은 전자적 전송물의 분류 문제이며, WTO내에서는 크게 GATT의 적용을 받는 상품으로 보는 입장, GATS의 적용을 받는 서비스로 보는 입장, 그리고 GATS에 해당하는 서비스로 보지만 GATT의 규범을 적용하는 제3의 입장이 있다. 제3의 입장이 현실적으로 실현 가능성이 낮고 소수의 입장이라는 점에서 본 논문은 GATT 또는 GATS의 적용을 전제로 설명하고자 한다.

우선, 본 연구는 전자적 전송물의 범위를 규정하고, WTO와 다자 및 양자간 무역 협정에서 관련 이슈를 어떻게 다루고 있는지 살펴본다. 특히 무역협정에서 알 수 있는 미국과 EU의 상이한 입장을 토대로 GATT와 GATS 규범 적용을 지지하는 각각의 입장을 소개한다. GATT와 GATS 중 보다 적절한 규범이 무엇인지 판단하기 위해, 크게 세가지 관점에서 전자적 전송물을 분류하고자 한다. 첫째, 상품과 서비스의 사전적 정의 및 특징을 토대로 전자적 전송물과 비교, 적용해보는 이론적 원칙을 검토해본다. 둘째, 무역중립성과 기술중립성을 포함하는 동종성 원칙과 관세 원칙 같은 기본적인 무역원칙을 기준으로, 전자적 전송물을 상품으로 보는 것과 서비스로 보는 것 중 어느 것이 더 무역원칙에 부합하는지를 살펴본다. 마지막으로 GATT와 GATS의 서문을 통해 WTO가 달성하고자 하는 목표를 파악하고, 전자적 전송물이 이러한 목표를 달성하기 위해서는 어떻게 분류되는 것이 더 타당한지를 면밀하게 분석한다. 결론적으로 본 논문은 전자적 전송물이 잠재적 파급효과와 예측불가능성이 높은 만큼 GATS로 규정하는 것이 WTO의 목표와 취지에 부합하는 최적의 선택이라고 판단한다. 이는 앞으로의 전자상거래 이슈의 첫 단계일 뿐이지만, 장기적 관점에서 전자적 전송물이 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하고자 한다.

Due to the rapid development of the Internet, electronic transmission of digitized movie, music, book and software has increased. The content products, originally traded as a good with physical carriers such as VHS tape, CD, paper, or diskette, are now being traded via Internet. Consequently, integrated trade framework applicable to such products is needed, so the discussion on the treatment issue of these digitally-delivered content products is taking place at WTO level. There are three different measures suggested by the Members in WTO: classification under GATT, classification under GATS, and a hybrid approach classifying under GATS while applying GATT treatment. Since the hybrid approach is considered as an unrealistic measure supported by few Members, this paper will conduct the analysis on the premise that digitally-delivered content products are governed by either GATT or GATS.

First, the paper identifies the scope of study with the definition of digitally-delivered content products, and reviews the discussion of the issue taken place at WTO and at multilateral as well as bilateral trade agreements like TPP and CETA. Based on the different position of US and EU on the treatment issue connoted in the trade agreements, different classification measures under GATT and GATS will be introduced briefly. In order to apply the proper legal provision to digitally-delivered content products, the paper examined the issue with three different frameworks: theoretical principles in terms of the nature of goods and services, basic trade principles including likeness principle and customs duty principle, goal-based approach by reviewing the preambles of GATT and GATS. In conclusion, referring to the high potential of ripple effect and unpredictability of digitally-delivered content products, the paper sets the optimal direction on how the digitally-delivered content products should be treated in order to comply with the goal of WTO, which would be the first step for further discussion.