Chemo-enzymatic Synthesis of Lauroyl Peptides with Antibacterial and Antioxidative Activities: Influence of Hydrophilicity and Charge of Non-fatty Acid Moiety on Antibacterial Activity : 항균 및 항산화성 lauroyl peptide의 화학효소적 합성: 비지방산 잔기의 친수성 및 전하가 항균성에 미치는 영향

Keywords lauroyl peptidemulti-functionalityantibacterial activitynon-fatty acid moietyhydrophilicitycharge

Abstract

식품 산업에서, 지질 산화와 미생물 오염에 의한 식품 품질 저하는 매우 중요한 문제이다. 선행연구에서 지질 산화와 미생물 오염을 동시제어하기 위해 다기능성의 lauric acid 유도체를 효소적으로 합성하고자 하였다. 하지만, 효소적 합성 이후, erythorbyl laurate와 같이 항균력을 유지하는 물질이 있는 반면, sesamol laurate, methyl laurate, isoamyl laurate 등 대부분의 물질은 항균력이 소실되었다. 따라서 비지방산 잔기의 특성이 lauric acid 유도체의 항균력에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 이화학적 특성 제어가 용이한 peptide를 비지방산 잔기로 구성하여 lauroyl peptide 모델을 설계하였다. 또한 항산화력을 가지는 peptide를 활용하여 항산화력과 항균력을 동시에 갖는 다기능성 lauric acid 유도체를 lipase를 촉매로 하여 효소적으로 합성하였다.

6종의 lauroyl peptide (RHK-L, AHK-L, NHK-L, PHK-L, LK-L, LWK-L)를 생산하기 위해, lipase 촉매에 의한 효소적 합성을 수행하였다. Lauroyl peptide간의 항균력을 비교했을 때, 12시간 처리 시, NHK-L은 3.5 log reduction의 균 저감화를 보였고, RHK-L은 3시간 처리 시, 5.6 log reduction의 균 저감화를 보여 RHK-L이 lauroyl peptide 중 가장 강한 항균력을 갖는 것을 알 수 있었다. LP 간 항균력 차이의 원인을 분석하기 위하여 LP의 비지방산 잔기인 peptide의 특성을 비교해본 결과, 항균효과를 나타낸 RHK-L, NHK-L의 비지방산 잔기인 RHK, NHK는 다른 LP의 비지방산 잔기보다 더 높은 친수성을 나타냈다. 추가적으로, 가장 강한 항균효과를 나타낸 RHK-L의 비지방산 잔기는 NHK-L의 비지방산 잔기보다 더 강한 양전하를 가지고 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 비지방산 잔기의 친수성이 lauric acid 유도체의 항균력에 주된 영향을 주며, 전하 또한 영향을 주는 것으로 추론된다.

가장 항균력이 강한 RHK-L을 대상으로 그람 양성균 2종, 그람 음성균 2종에 대한 항균력을 수중유적형 유화액상에서 평가한 결과, RHK-L은 그람 양성균에 대해 항균력을 가지고 있었다. 또한 형광 현미경을 이용한 세포막의 파괴 관찰을 통해, RHK-L의 항균효과는 lauric acid에서 기인하였음을 확인했다. RHK-L의 항산화력 분석을 통해 RHK-L의 항산화력은 효소적으로 합성된 이후에도 유지됨을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 lauroyl peptide 모델을 통해 lauric acid 유도체의 항균력이 비지방산 잔기의 친수성에 주된 영향을 받으며, 전하에 의해서도 영향을 받을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 항균력과 항산화력을 동시에 보유하는 다기능성 lauric acid 유도체로서 RHK-L을 제시하였다.

Deterioration of food quality in terms of safety and nutritional value caused by lipid oxidation and microbial contamination is a critical problem in the food industry. In order to control lipid oxidation and microbial contamination simultaneously, multifunctional lauric acid derivatives were synthesized enzymatically in the previous study. Even though erythorbyl laurate, one of the lauric acid derivatives, retained antibacterial activity after enzymatic synthesis, most of them such as sesamol laurate, methyl laurate, and isoamyl laurate, lost antibacterial activities. Therefore, in order to study the influence of non-fatty acid moiety on antibacterial activities of lauric acid derivatives, lauroyl peptide model was designed due to the simplicity to control physicochemical properties of non-fatty acid moiety. In addition, a multi-functional lauric acid derivative having antioxidative and antibacterial activities, was lipase-catalytically synthesized using an antioxidative peptide.

Lipase-catalyzed synthesis was conducted to produce six lauroyl peptides (RHK-L, AHK-L, NHK-L, AHK-L, LK-L, and LWK-L). As comparing antibacterial activities of lauroyl peptides, NHK-L caused 3.5 log reduction after treatment for 12 h, and RHK-L caused 5.6 log reduction after treatment for 3 h, representing RHK-L had the strongest antibacterial activity among lauroyl peptides. In order to study influence of non-fatty acid moiety on the antibacterial activities of lauroyl peptides, hydrophilicity and charge of non-fatty acid moiety were compared. As a result, hydrophilicity of non-fatty acid moiety of RHK-L and NHK-L was higher than those of the other lauroyl peptides. In addition, it was revealed that non-fatty acid moiety of RHK-L showing the strongest antibacterial activity was more positively charged than that of NHK-L. Therefore, it was implied that the hydrophilicity of non-fatty acid moiety is considered as a major influence on antibacterial activities of lauric acid derivatives, and charge also affects the antibacterial activities of the derivatives.

Evaluation of the antibacterial activity of RHK-L in O/W emulsion indicated that RHK-L had antibacterial activity against gram-positive bacteria. In addition, by fluorescence microscopy, it was revealed that RHK-L caused cell membrane rupture, which implied the antibacterial activity was derived from lauric acid. The evaluation of antioxidative activity of RHK-L identified that antioxidative activity of RHK was retained after enzymatic synthesis.

In this study, it was investigated that the antibacterial activity of lauric acid derivatives is affected by the hydrophilicity and charge of non-fatty acid moiety. In addition, RHK-L was suggested as a multi-functional lauric acid derivative possessing both antibacterial and antioxidative activities.