개발사업법상 공동시행에 관한 연구 : A study on Joint Implementation under The development law

Abstract

주택법과 도시 및 주거환경정비법에서는 주택조합, 도시정비조합이 건설업자와 공동으로 시행을 할 수 있도록 허용하고 있으나, 공동시행의 정의, 내용, 책임 등에 관해서는 명확한 규정을 두고 있지 않고 있어 이를 규명할 필요성이 있다.

주택조합 또는 도시정비조합이 건설업자와 공동시행을 하면 이들은 조합을 구성하고 조합의 법리가 적용된다. 조합 법리에 따르면 조합이 조합원 전원에게 상행위가 되는 행위로 채무를 부담하면 조합원은 상법 제57조 제1항에 따라 연대책임을 져야 한다. 그러나 건설업자가 사업 시행과 관련한 영역에서 주택조합 또는 도시정비조합과 동일한 책임을 진다고 보기는 어려울 것이다.

왜냐하면 주택조합 또는 도시정비조합은 법에 의해 공법적 권능을 부여받은 행정주체 인데 반해 건설업자는 이러한 권능을 가지지 못한 행정주체의 보조자에 불과하기 때문이다. 즉, 건설업자가 주택조합이나 도시정비조합과 공동시행을 한다고 하여도 건설업자는 이들과 다른 지위를 가지고 있으므로 동일한 책임을 부담한다고 볼 수 없다.

건설업자의 책임에 관해 규명하려면 각 시행행위의 성질, 사업협약의 성격 및 내용 등을 종합적으로 살펴보아야 한다. 건설업자는 주택조합 또는 도시정비조합과 공동시행에 관한 내용을 담아 사업협약을 체결하는데, 사업협약은 조합계약, 도급계약, 위임계약 등이 혼합되어 있는 혼합계약의 성격을 가진다. 이에 따르면 건설업자는 조합계약에 따른 조합원의 지위, 행정주체의 보조자의 지위, 도급계약에 따른 수급인의 지위, 위임계약에 따른 수임인의 지위 등 다중적인 지위를 가진다. 건설업자는 이러한 각 계약에 따른 각 지위에 따라 책임을 지고, 모든 시행행위에 대해 시행자로서 책임을 지지 않는다.

또한 공동시행을 하는 건설업자는 공동시행자로 등록을 하거나 인가를 받았는지 여부, 실제로 공동시행을 하고 있는지 여부에 따라 형식적 공동시행자, 실질적 공동시행자, 외관상 공동시행자로 나눠진다. 형식적 공동시행자, 실질적 공동시행자, 외관상 공동시행자 간에는 업무의 범위, 지위 등이 다를 수 있고 이에 따라 책임의 정도도 달라진다.

Under The Housing Act and The Act on the Maintenance and Improvement of Urban Areas and Dwelling Conditions for Residents, there is a 'joint implementation' system that allows housing associations and the rearrangement project associations to cooperate with contractor to forward development business. However, The Housing Act and The Act on the Maintenance and Improvement of Urban Areas and Dwelling Conditions for Residents do not provide clear provisions concerning the definition, content, and responsibilities of 'joint implementation, there for it is necessarily to be clarified. Housing associations, the rearrangement project associations and construction companies as joint developers have characteristics of associations. All members of the associations are jointly and severally liable for the associations liabilities incurred from their commercial activities in accordance with Article 57, Paragraph 1 of the Commercial Act. However, it will be difficult impose same responsibility and liability to the contractor as housing associations and the rearrangement project associations.

Because the housing associations or the rearrangement project associations is an administrative entity that has been given its official power by law, while the contractor is only an assistant to the administrative entity that does not have such authority. Therefore, even if housing associations or the rearrangement project associations cooperate with a contractor, the contractor cannot be regarded as having the same responsibility and liability due to its different legal status..

The responsibility of the contractor should be comprehensively examined in terms of the nature of each administrative action, the nature and contents of contract of joint implement. Housing associations, the rearrangement project associations, and construction companies make a contract of joint implement, and the contract of joint implement have characteristics of mixed contracts which have characteristics of associations contract, construction contract, delegation agreement whthin a single agreement. Since contractor may have different status such as the member of an association under the associations contract, assistant of the administrative entity, contractee under a construction contract, and delegate under a delegation agreement. Therefore, the contractor shall bear different responsibilities and liabilities for each of these different statuses.

In addition, the contractors who carry out joint implementation are divided into several categories, such as formal joint developer, actual joint developer, and external joint developer, depending on whether they have been accredited or registered as joint developer and whether they actually act as joint developers. The scope of works, legal status and other characteristics may differ depends on status of the contractor, and degree of responsibilities and liabilities will be different from one another.