근거 분석이 스포츠 경기 승패 예측 정확성에 미치는 영향 : Effects of analyzing reasons on prediction accuracy of sports game

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 근거 분석이 예측 정확성에 미치는 영향을 검증하고 정보 처리 방법이 위 상관관계에서 어떠한 역할을 하는지를 확인하는 것이다. 본 연구는 근거 분석, 예측 정확성, 정보 처리 방법 간의 상관관계를 검증함으로써 분석적 사고방식에 대한 이해를 확장하고자 한다. 이를 위해 객관적인 평가 기준이 존재하는 스포츠 경기 승패 예측을 사용하여 근거 분석이 예측 정확성에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 프리미어리그 팬을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문지는 프리미어리그에 대한 지식을 묻는 문항, 프리미어리그 6 경기의 승패를 예측하는 문항, 정보 처리 방법에 관한 문항으로 구성되어 있다. 근거 분석에 따른 정보 처리 방법과 예측 정확성의 차이를 검증하기 위하여 한 집단에게는 승패 예측에 대한 근거 분석을 하도록 하였고 통제집단에게는 근거 분석 없이 단순히 예측만 하게 하였다. 모집된 설문지 394부 가운데 불성실하게 응답된 26부를 제외한 368부가 최종 자료 분석에 사용되었다. 자료 분석을 위해서는 SPSS 23.0을 활용한 기술통계 분석과 신뢰도 분석, AMOS 21.0을 이용한 경로분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 근거 분석은 정보 처리 방법에 유의한 영향을 미쳤다. 근거 분석을 하게 될 경우, 하지 않을 때보다 국소처리에 더욱 집중하는 것이 확인되었다. 둘째, 정보 처리 방법은 예측 정확성에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 국소처리를 하게 될 경우 예측의 정확성이 낮아질 거라는 가설과는 달리 국소처리는 예측 정확성에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 셋째, 근거 분석은 예측 정확성에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

본 연구는 근거 분석이 예측 정확성에 미치는 영향을 정보 처리 방법 중심으로 검증함으로써 분석적 사고에 대한 이해를 확장하였다는 점에 의의가 있다. 근거 분석의 유무를 시간제한을 통해 확실히 구분하고, 일정 수준의 난이도가 있는 경기를 선정하며, 예측 대상에 대한 예측자의 지식 수준에 따라 근거 분석, 정보 처리 방법, 예측 정확성의 상관관계는 어떠한 차이를 나타내는지를 연구한다면 더욱 의미 있는 연구가 될 수 있을 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of analyzing reasons on prediction accuracy and to observe what role the information processing style plays in this relationship. This study is to extend the understanding of analytical thinking by verifying the relationship between analyzing reasons, prediction accuracy, and information processing style that includes global and local processing. In order to accomplish the purpose of this study, the domain of sports prediction was used for the quality of judgment can be measured against an objective criterion: the actual outcome of a game.

The online survey was conducted for this study and the target population was the fans of EPL, England Premier League. Prior to making predictions for 6 games of EPL, the participants responded to seven questions to assess their knowledge about EPL. Each participant, who was randomly assigned to either reasoning or nonreasoning group, predicted the winner of 6 EPL games. Following the prediction, the degree to which participants considered the factors of information processing style was assessed. A total of 368 responses were used for the data analysis. The collected data were analyzed through descriptive statistics analysis and reliability analysis utilizing SPSS 23.0 and observed variable path analysis with AMOS 21.0.

The results were as follows: First, analyzing reasons had a significant impact on information processing style. It was confirmed that those who analyzed reasons of their predictions tended to use more of local processing style compared to those who did not analyze their reasons. Second, information processing style did not have a significant effect on prediction accuracy. Third, analyzing reasons did not have a significant effect on prediction accuracy either.

This study is meaningful that it extended the understanding of analytical thinking by examining the effect of analyzing reasons on the accuracy of prediction based on the information processing style: global versus local processing. This study can be more meaningful as it distinguishes reason analysis using time limit, selects games with a certain level of difficulty for prediction, and verifies the effect of the domain knowledge on the relationship between analyzing reasons and prediction accuracy.