한국 청소년들의 신체활동 참여결정요인 척도개발 및 타당성 검증: 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit)와 인지된 방해요인(perceived barrier)을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국 청소년들의 신체활동 참여결정요인인 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit)와 인지된 방해 요인(perceived barrier)의 척도를 개발하는 것이다. 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit)와 인지된 방해요인(perceived barrier)은 건강증진모델(the health promotion model)과 사회인지이론(social cognitive theory, SCT)을 기반하고 있으며 이는 개인의 건강 행동 변화에 있어서 인지요인이 중요하다는 것을 나타낸다.

본 연구는 한국 고등학생들의 신체활동 참여결정요인을 파악하기 위해 먼저 개방형 설문지(open-ended questionnaire)를 통해 사전조사를 실시하였다. Garcia, Pender, antonakos, & Ronis(1998)가 개발한 기존의 척도에서 사전조사결과를 반영하여 문항을 추가 및 제거하였다. 제거된 문항은 날씨 관련 요인(날씨가 좋지 않아서)이고 추가된 문항은 내가 운동을 하는 것을 선생님 또는 부모님이 안 좋게 생각하셔서(2번문항)와 운동을 하다가 다치는 것이 우려되어서(11번문항) 총 2개의 문항이다.

사전조사의 결과를 반영하여 본 조사(main study)에서는 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit) 문항 10개와 인지된 방해요인(perceived barrier) 문항 11개를 폐쇄형 설문지(closed-ended questionnaire)를 사용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문 결과 분석을 위해 SPSS 21.0을 사용하여 탐색적 요인분석(exploratory Factor Analysis, EFA)과 독립표본 t-test를 시행하였다.

연구 결과로는 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit)가 높을수록 학생들의 신체활동 참여가 높아진다는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 인지된 방해요인(perceived barrier)이 높을수록 학생들의 신체활동 참여가 낮아진다는 것이 확인되었다. 신체활동 참여에 관해 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit)는 성별의 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났으나 인지된 방해요인(perceived barrier)의 경우 여학생이 남학생보다 더 많은 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit)의 탐색적 요인분석 결과에서는 1가지 요인으로 나타나 기존의 인지된 긍정적 효과(perceived benefit) 10개 문항 중 최종적으로 10개 문항 모두를 채택하였다. 인지된 방해요인(perceived barrier)의 탐색적 요인분석결과는 요인의 수가 2가지로 나타났다. 인지된 방해 제1요인은 총 5개 문항으로 나타났고 제2요인은 총 6개 문항으로 나타났다. 본 연구에선 요인별로 나뉜 문항을 토대로 방해 제1요인을 정서적 방해요인과 방해 제2요인을 물리적 방해요인으로 명명하였다.

한국 청소년에 보다 적합한 건강정책개발 및 신체활동 활성화 방안 마련을 위해서는 한국 청소년들의 신체활동 참여결정요인의 인지적 요인을 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 기존에 있는 청소년 신체활동 참여 관련 척도와는 다르게 한국 청소년들의 사회문화적인 맥락을 반영하고 신체활동 참여결정요인을 인지적 긍정적 효과와 인지된 방해요인으로 파악한 것에 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to develop the scales of the perceived benefits and perceived barriers of physical activity by Korean high school students. Perceived benefits and perceived barriers, which are based on the health promotion model(HPM) and the social cognitive theory(SCT), emphasize that cognitive factors are important for an individual 's health behavior.

Preliminary surveys, using an open-ended questionnaire to investigate the determinants of physical activity participation among Korean high school students were conducted. Based on the preliminary survey results, some questions were added to and some were removed from the existing scales (Garcia, Pender, Antonakos, & Ronis

1998). Specifically, one item related weather factor (the weather is not good) was removed, and two items were added: "My teacher or my parents did not feel good about my exercise (question 2). and "I was worried about getting injured during exercise (question 11).

In the main study, a closed-ended questionnaire was conducted that includes 10 perceived benefit items and 11 perceived barrier items. Exploratory Factor Analysis (EFA) and independent sample t-test were performed using SPSS 21.0 to validate the Korean high school physical activity participation determinants scale.

The results of the study showed that the higher the perceived benefit, the higher the participation of students in physical activities. In addition, it was confirmed that the higher the perceived barrier, the lower the participation of students in physical activities. While perceived benefit in physical activity participation showed no significant difference in gender. Perceived barrier, however, showed significant differences in gender. Female students were more likely to be influenced by perceived barrier than male students regarding participation in physical activity. T he EFA results indicated that all ten items of perceived benefit scale were loaded on one factor. For perceived barrier, two-factor solution was ideal. First five items were loaded on emotional factor and rest of six items were loaded on physical factor.

In conclusion, the results suggest that it is important to understand cognitive factors more clearly in order to develop health policies and physical activity activation plans that are more appropriate for Korean high school students. Therefore, this study contributes to literature by identifying meaningful socio-cultural contexts of Korean adolescents related to their cognitive functioning that may impact on their physical activity participation.