아시아 시장의 자본이동 변동성 결정요인: 포트폴리오 투자를 중심으로로 : The Volatility of Capital Flows in Asis Markets

Abstract

본 연구에서는 아시아 국가들의 자본이동 변동성에 대한 특성과 패턴을 살펴보고 금융위기를 기점으로 변화가 있었는지 이해하기 위해 글로벌 요인과 개별국가요인이 전체 자본이동인 금융계정과 개별 자본이동인 포트폴리오 투자, 포트폴리오 주식투자, 포트폴리오 채권투자의 변동성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증 분석 하였다.

아시아 9개국의 1996년 1분기부터 2015년 4분기까지의 자료를 이용하여 실증 분석한 결과, 금융계정 변동성은 개별국가요인에 의해 주로 설명되며 포트폴리오 증권투자와 채권투자의 변동성 분석결과에서는 대부분의 글로벌 요인에 대해 유의한 결과를 보였다. 글로벌 금융위기를 전후로 기간을 나누어 분석한 부 표본 분석결과 금융계정과 포트폴리오 투자, 채권투자 변동성에 영향을 주는 요인의 변화가 관측되었다. 또한, 순 증권투자 변동성과 달리 증권투자의 외국인투자 변동성은 개별국가 요인에 대해 유의한 결과를 보였으며, 증권투자와 채권투자의 외국인투자 변동성은 GFC 이후에 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이지 못하였다.

정책을 수립하는 데 있어 단순히 금융계정 또는 포트폴리오 투자의 변동성을 분석하는 것에 그치지 않고 자본이동의 성격을 고려하여 더욱 세부적으로 분석할 필요가 있다.

This paper analyzes the characteristics and patterns of capital flows volatility in Asian countries. It examines the effects of the global factors and individual-country factors on the volatility of FA (financial account), PI (portfolio investment), PI equity flows and PI bond flows respectively to check the differences between before and after the GFC.

The empirical results using 9 Asia countries data from 1Q of 1996 to 4Q of 2015 show that the volatility of FA is mainly explained by the individual-country factors, while the equity and bond flows are explained by the global factors. Also, this paper finds that key factors explaining the volatility of FA, PI and bond flows changes after the GFC from the sub-period analysis. In addition, the volatility of gross foreign equity flows is explained by the individual-country factors unlike the volatility of net equity flows. However, it is not statistically significant after the GFC period.

The findings suggest that it is necessary to analyze the capital flows volatility considering the differences of each capital flows when establishing the policies.