지구적 정의에 대한 누스바움의 역량 접근법에서 '인간 존엄성' 개념의 함의 : The Implication of the Concept of 'Human Dignity' in Nussbaum's Capabilities Approach to Global Justice

Abstract

정의의 관점에서 인간의 존엄한 삶을 위한 최저수준의 역량을 보장하라는 요구가 높아지는 가운데 마사 누스바움(Martha Nussbaum)의 역량 접근법은 지구적 정의담론의 새로운 이론체계로서 논의되고 있다. 역량 접근법은 모든 사람의 동등한 존엄성을 강조하는 것을 출발점으로 삼고, 존엄한 삶을 살아가게 하는 데 주목한다. 이와 더불어 지구적 정의 공간에 사회적으로 소외당하거나 주변부로 밀려난 집단을 역량의 관점에서 재검토하며 정의의 주체에 포함하려는 노력을 하고 있다.

그녀는 인간 존엄성 개념이 모든 인간이 발전할 수 있는 잠재력을 소유하거나 갖출 수 있는 역량의 집합의 기초가 될 수 있다고 주장한다. 그러나 누스바움은 인간 존엄성의 다양한 개념을 구별하지 못하고, 역량의 개념과 핵심 역량 목록의 내용을 다양한 존엄성 관념에 의해 설명하고 있음을 지적한다. 그녀가 주장한 직관적인 존엄성의 개념은 사실 타인에 의해 다르게 해석될 수 있는 여지가 있어, 보다 구체적으로 인간 존엄성의 근거를 확인하고 다양한 존엄성 중 어떤 존엄성 원리에 의해 뒷받침될 수 있는지 분석한다.

이 논문은 지구적 정의의 이론체계로서의 역량 접근법 내에서 존엄성 개념이 기본 역량을 정당화할 수 있는지를 묻는다. 따라서 필자는 누스바움의 역량은 다양한 존엄성 개념과 연관되며, 특히 그 중 그녀의 요구에 부응하는 특정 존엄성 관념을 확인하고, 이를 토대로 존엄성과 역량 개념 간의 관계를 분석한다.

그러나 존엄성 개념이 모든 국가의 정부는 핵심 역량의 최저수준을 보장해야 한다는 그녀의 윤리적·정치적 주장을 어떻게 정당화할 수 있는지, 그리고 그녀의 접근법에서 존엄성 개념은 어떤 특정한 함의를 갖는지를 확인하는 작업에는 다소 어려움이 따른다. 누스바움의 이론에서 존엄성 역할을 비판적으로 고찰하기 위해서 첫째, 누스바움 이론의 정치철학적 토대에서 그녀의 존엄성 관념이 어떻게 형성되고 발전했는지를 분석하고, 둘째, 그녀의 기본역량과 핵심역량은 다양한 존엄성 개념의 유형에서, 선천적 존엄성과 후천적 존엄성, 또는 상태 존엄성과 가치 존엄성이 어떻게 매개되어 두 개념이 독립적인 관계인지, 상호 개념의 근거를 제안하는지 조사한다.

마지막으로 이러한 분석을 토대로, 지구적 정의담론에서 누스바움의 존엄성 관념은 롤스의 정치적 자유주의의 이념에 부합하는 도덕적, 정치적 원리로 제안되었다는 사실에 주목하여 존엄성 기반 역량 접근법의 이론적, 실천적 함의를 도출하고자 한다.

주요어 : 역량 접근법, 인간 존엄성, 마사 누스바움(Martha Nussbaum), 지구적 정의

This thesis examines the adequacy of Martha Nussbaums capabilities approach to social and global justice, in particular, her conception of human dignity that plays a foundational role in the more recent version of Nussbaums approach. She proposes that human dignity can serve as the basis of an entitlement to a set of capabilities that all human beings either possess or have the potential to develop. However, despite its centrality to her approach, Nussbaum deliberately fails to specify the intuitive idea of human dignity.

This thesis, considering whether the concept of human dignity will serve as the justification for basic capabilities in accounting for the demands of global justice and its role as theoretical framework. It examines the relationship between dignity and capabilities suggesting that Nussbaums capabilities are intertwined with several conceptions of human dignity, whilst also identifying certain conceptions that meet several of her demands.

It is difficult, however, to show how dignity justifies her political insistence that the governments of all nations should secure a minimum threshold of central capabilities and what significant role it plays or what implications it has in her approach.

To critically examine the role that dignity plays in Nussbaums theory by, first analyzing her conception of dignity within the scope of her philosophical influences. Next, drawing on this account, I will investigate how both her basic and central capabilities are intertwined between two types of dignity, status dignity and achievement dignity, or by similar distinction, dignity of status and dignity of value.

Finally, on the basis of this analysis, I will draw the implications of Nussbaums reason to account her dignity-based capabilities in favor of political liberalism to global justice discourse.

keywords : capabilities approach, human dignity, Martha Nussbaum, global justice