가계의 재무목표 설정과 적절성 연구

Abstract

가계는 재무목표를 달성하기 위해 다양한 재무행동을 수행하고 각기 다른 포트폴리오를 보유하게 된다. 이처럼 가계의 재무적 의사결정의 시작은 재무목표의 설정이라는 점에서 가계의 재무목표에 대한 심층적인 연구가 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 가계가 어떠한 재무목표를 우선적으로 설정하고 있는지를 살펴보고, 가계가 재무목표를 적절하게 설정하였는지를 규명함으로써 가계가 재무상태를 개선하는데 바람직한 재무목표를 설정할 수 있도록 하는 유의미한 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 연구에서는 재무목표를 가계의 재무적 안정과 성장을 위한 재무설계 및 재무행동의 기준으로 정의하고, 가계가 재무적 안정과 성장을 위해 재무목표를 어떻게 설정하고 있는지를 살펴보고 재무목표의 적절성을 평가하기 위한 틀로써 가계 재무상태평가지표를 활용하였다.

본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. [연구문제 1]에서는 가계의 재무목표 우선순위를 어떻게 설정하고 있는지와 최우선 재무목표 설정에 따른 가계의 특성을 살펴보고, [연구문제 2]에서는 가계의 재무상태평가에 기초하여 가계 재무목표 설정의 적절성을 평가하였다. [연구문제 3]에서는 재무목표를 부적절하게 설정했다고 볼 수 있는 가계, 즉 재무상태평가지표의 준거기준을 충족하지 못했음에도 관련 재무목표를 설정하지 않은 가계의 특성을 규명하고자 하였다. 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 한국 가계의 재무건강 연구 조사를 활용하여 분석을 수행하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 가계 재무상태를 평가하고 이를 바탕으로 가계가 설정해야 할 재무목표를 구체화하고 재무목표의 적절성을 평가하는데 재무상태평가지표가 유용한 연구 틀이 될 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 재무목표 설정 우선순위를 분석한 결과, 충분한 노후자금 준비를 가장 중요한 재무목표로 설정하는 가계가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 가계는 주로 단기적이고 재무적 안정을 위한 재무목표보다 재무적 성장을 위한 재무목표를 우선적으로 설정하고 있었다. 그러나 재무적 안정이 갖춰져 있지 않은 가계의 경우 무조건 재무적 성장을 추구하기 보다는 현재 재무상태를 유지·개선하기 위한 재무목표를 우선적으로 설정하는 것이 필요하다.

셋째, 가계 특성별로 최우선 재무목표 설정과 재무상태평가지표의 충족수준에서 차이를 보였다. 최우선 재무목표 설정에 따른 가계의 특성을 살펴본 결과, 연령, 성별 및 18세 이하의 자녀유무, 주거형태, 소득, 자산, 부채, 재무상태평가지표 값 등의 경제적 특성과 가계의 재무행동 및 현재 재무상태의 만족수준이 각 재무목표 별로 상이한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 재무상태평가지표의 충족수준을 살펴본 결과 연령별로 충족비중이 낮은 지표가 상이하게 나타났다.

넷째, 가계 재무목표의 적절성을 평가하기 위해 각 재무상태평가지표의 충족여부와 재무목표 설정여부에 따라 가계를 4가지 유형으로 구분하였고, 충분한 노후자금 마련과 계획적 부채상환을 제외한 나머지 재무목표에서는 재무목표 미설정 가계의 비중이 설정 가계의 비중보다 높게 나타났다. 이는 가계 재무목표를 적절하게 설정하지 못한 가계가 상당함을 의미한다. 따라서 체계적인 재무설계와 재무행동을 유도하고 재무적 안정과 성장을 달성하는 재무 포트폴리오를 구성할 수 있도록 가계의 특성을 고려한 적절한 재무목표 설정에 대한 재무교육이 필수적이다.

마지막으로, 가계의 재무목표 설정에 있어 소득·지출 평가와 정기적 저축여부 등의 재무행동이 유의한 변수로 나타났다. 재무목표를 달성해나가기 위해서는 기본적으로 가계수지를 충족하고 미래를 위한 준비가 필요하다는 점에서 지출관리행동과 저축행동을 바탕으로 재무적 안정과 성장을 갖춰나가는 가계의 노력이 필요하다.

이와 같은 연구 결과와 결론을 바탕을 다음과 같은 제언을 도출하였다.

먼저, 가계의 재무목표는 재무적 안정과 성장을 갖추기 위한 재무설계와 재무행동의 방향을 결정하는 만큼 재무목표 설정에 대한 다양한 연구가 필요하다. 따라서 재무목표에 대한 인식과 실천수준 등을 고려한 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다. 둘째, 가계 재무목표에 대한 심층적인 논의가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 가계 재무의 안정성과 성장을 중심으로 가계 재무목표를 정의하고 그에 맞는 재무목표에 대한 연구를 진행하였으나, 가계의 특성에 따라 다양한 재무목표가 설정되고 비재무적 재무목표도 중요한 요소인 만큼 재무목표의 개념과 구분방식이 보다 정교화 되어야 할 것이다. 더불어 가계가 보다 쉽고 정확한 가계 재무상태 평가를 할 수 있고 그에 맞는 적절한 재무목표를 설정할 수 있도록 다양한 재무상태 평가방식이 제안되어야 할 것이다. 또한 각 재무목표의 특성과 중요도를 파악하여 바람직한 가계 재무목표 설정의 가이드라인을 제시할 수 있는 연구도 필요하다. 마지막으로 금융기관은 가계의 다양한 재무목표를 고려하고 이를 달성할 수 있도록 돕는 금융상품을 기획하고 출시할 필요가 있고, 학계 및 실무에서 가계가 설정한 재무목표에 맞는 재무교육을 시행한다면 재무교육의 효과를 증진시킬 수 있을 것이다.

The households carry out a variety of financial activities and have different portfolios to achieve their financial goals. In this way, it is necessary to in-depth study of financial goals of the households in that the start of financial decision making in households is the setting of the financial goal. The purpose of this study is to investigate how households have set financial goals priorities, and to determine whether households has set the goals appropriately. This will provide meaningful implication to enable households to set desirable financial goals to improve their financial status.

In this study, the financial goal is defined as the criteria for financial planning and financial behavior for household financial stability and growth. This study examines how households set financial goals for financial stability and growth, and uses financial status evaluation indicators as framework to assess the appropriateness of financial goals.

The research questions in this study are as follows.

[Research Question 1] is to examine how households set financial goal priorities and the characteristics of households according to their financial goal priority. [Research Question 2] is to assess the appropriateness of household financial goals setting based on whether the household is satisfied with financial status evaluation indicators. [Research Question 3] is to identify the characteristics of households that have set their financial goals improperly, that is, those who did not meet the criteria of the financial status evaluation indicators but did not set financial goals. In order to conduct the research, the analysis was carried out using Consumers Financial Health Research in Korea survey. The results of the analysis are as follows.

Firstly, it is confirmed that financial status evaluation indicators could be a useful framework for evaluating household financial situation, specifying the financial goals that household should set based on the results of evaluation, and assessing the appropriateness of financial goals.

Secondly, as the result of the analysis of financial goals setting priorities, many household set the most important financial goal to prepare sufficient retirement funds. In addition, the households were primarily setting financial goals for financial growth rather than short-term goals for financial stability. However, for households that are not financially stable, it is necessary to prioritize financial goals to maintain and improve their present financial situation first, rather than pursue financial growth.

Thirdly, there was a difference in the level of satisfaction with the financial status evaluation indicator and the most important financial goals setting according to household characteristics. As a result of examining the characteristics of the household according to the top priority financial goal setting, socioeconomic characteristics such as age, gender, presence of children under age 18, house type, income assets, liabilities, financial management behavior and the level of satisfaction of the households financial situation have different effects on each financial goal respectively. As a result of examining the level of satisfaction of the financial status evaluation indicators, each age group has different indicator with a lower level of satisfaction.

Fourthly, households are classified into four types, depending on their satisfaction with each financial status evaluation indicator and their financial goals to evaluate the appropriateness of household financial goals. With the exception of financial goals sufficient funds for retirement and planned debt payment, the proportion of households whose financial goals have not been set up is higher than the proportion of households whose financial goals are set. This means that households that fail to set appropriate financial goals are significant. Therefore, it is essential to provide financial education on proper financial goal setting considering the characteristics of the household so that systematic financial planning and financial management behavior can be achieved and financial portfolio that achieves financial stability and growth can be constructed.

Lastly, financial behavior such as assessment of their income·expenditure and regular savings were significant variables in the household financial goal setting. In order to achieve financial goals, it is necessary to strive for financial stability and growth base on spending management and saving behavior in order to meet the household balance and prepare for the future.

Based on the results and conclusion of this study, the following suggestions were drawn.

Firstly, a variety of studies on financial goal setting are needed because financial goals of the household determine the direction of financial planning and financial behavior to achieve financial stability and growth. Therefor, it is necessary to conduct research considering the level of awareness and practice of financial goals.

Secondly, in-depth discussion of household financial goals is needed. In this study, household financial goals were defined with a focus on stability and growth of household finance and corresponding financial goals were studied. However, as financial goals are set according to the characteristics of household and non-financial goals are also important factors, the concept of financial goals and the method of division should be refined.

Thirdly, various financial status evaluation methods should be proposed to enable households to make easier and more accurate assessment of household financial situation and to set appropriate financial goals accordingly. In addition, research is also needed to identify the characteristics and importance of financial goals to provide guidelines for setting desirable household financial goals.

Finally, financial institutions need to plan and launch financial products considering various financial goals of the household. If financial education that meets the financial goals set by the household is implemented in academic and business field, the effect of education will be enhanced.