Diagnosis of swine lung lesion through image-based machine learning : 영상 기반 기계학습을 이용한 돼지 폐병변의 진단

Abstract

양돈 선진국에서 도체검사는 식품 위생 및 돼지 질병 모니터링 및 방역 계획 수립에 사용되고 있다. 현재 임상 진단 영역에서 적용되고 있는 기계학습 기법 기반의 컴퓨터 진단을 도체검사에 적용시킨다면 폐, 간, 장 등의 장기 검사를 보다 개선 시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서는 영상 기반 진단 시스템 구축을 위한 선행연구로써 돼지 폐의 사진을 통해 평가한 폐병변지수와 기관지성 폐렴과의 상관성이 조사되었다. 폐 조직과 폐병변 이미지는 도축장에서 수집되었다. 폐병변를 통해 폐뼝변지수가 평가되었으며 조직병리학적 검사를 통해 폐병변은 기관지성폐렴과 간질성 폐렴으로 구분되었다. 폐병변 지수는 90% 신뢰구간에서 기관지성 폐렴에 대해 100%의 민감도와 77.3%의 특이도를 지니는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 기관지성폐렴의 진단에 대해서는 특이도가 낮았다. 수신자 조작특성 곡선 아래 면적은 0.896으로, 폐병변 지수는 기관지성 폐렴에 대한 감별력이 우수한 것으로 판단되었다. 질병 폐의 사진을 통한 시각정보가 스크리닝 테스트에 유용하게 작용하였으므로, 폐 사진을 학습 데이터집합으로 구성하여 영상 기반 기계학습을 통한 돼지 폐병변 진단 모델을 수립하였다. 폐병변 이미지와 폐 조직은 도축장으로부터 수집되었으며, 폐 병변은 조직병리학적으로 기관지성 폐렴, 간질성 폐렴, 그리고 흉막성 질환들로 분류되었다. 진단 모델을 구성함에 있어 사진의 주요 특징점을 추출하는 기법으로 scale-invariant feature transform이 적용되었으며, 추출된 특징점을 분류하기 위한 기계학습 분류 기법으로 k-nearest neighbor이 적용되었다. 이미지 기반의 진단 모델은 기관지성 폐렴에 대해서 96.7%의 높은 민감도와 72.3%의 특이도, 그리고 82.0%의 정확도를 보였으며, 간질성 폐렴에 대해서는 9.4%의 높은 특이도와 87.4%의 정확도, 그리고 75.8%의 민감도를 보였다. 그러나 흉막염 및 흉막 폐렴의 진단에 있어서는 비교적 낮은 성능이 확인되었다. 본 연구는 도축장에서의 도체검사에 컴퓨터 보조진단의 적용 가능성을 타진하는, 영상 기반 기계학습을 이용한 장기검사에 대한 새로운 접근법을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서 얻어진 정보들은 수의 진단 영역에서 영상을 기반으로 한 컴퓨터 도체검사의 초석이 될 것으로 기대된다.

Slaughter check system has been applied to improve food hygiene and swine health schemes in the countries with advanced swine industry. Lung inspection is the most critical part of the slaughter check system. Recent advance in computer vision technology has led to the development of computer-aided diagnosis (CAD). As a pilot study prior to organ inspection using CAD, the correlation between gross lung scoring and pathologic diagnosis was investigated. Lung tissues and their gross images were collected from slaughterhouses. The images were subjected to gross lung lesion scoring. Histopathologic examination was conducted to classify the lung lesions into bronchopneumonia and interstitial pneumonia. The gross lung lesion scoring revealed 100% of sensitivity and 77.3% of specificity for bronchopneumonia based on the 90% confidence interval. However, the specificity was low for the diagnosis of interstitial pneumonia. The area under receiver operation characteristic curve was 0.896, indicating a good discriminative performance of gross lung scoring for bronchopneumonia. Taken together, the data indicated that visual information of the photograph was useful to screen lung lesions. Further study was performed to establish a CAD model for swine pulmonary diseases. Lung tissues and the gross images were collected from the slaughterhouses and the lung lesions were histopathologically classified as bronchopneumonia, interstitial pneumonia, and pleural diseases. The scale-invariant feature transform algorithm was adopted to extract significant feature from the images. As a machine learning classification, k-nearest neighbor algorithm was applied to classify the extracted feature. For bronchopneumonia, the CAD model demonstrated the sensitivity of 96.7%, the specificity of 72.3 %, and accuracy of 82.0%. For interstitial pneumonia, the sensitivity was 75.8%, but the specificity and accuracy were high as 94.4% and 87.4%, respectively. However, it showed low performance for the diagnostic classification of pleural diseases. The present study provided a new approach of organ inspection through image-based machine learning, giving insight into application of CAD to slaughter check system. The data presented in this study could be a cornerstone for the development of computational image-based organ inspection system in veterinary diagnostics.