Amide Acetal을 활용한 팔라듐 매개 Allylation 연구 : Palladium-Catalyzed Allylation using Amide Acetal

Abstract

팔라듐 매개 allylation은 탄소 원자간 또는 탄소 원자와 헤테로 원자간 결합을 형성하는 효율적인 합성법이다. Tsuji-Trost reaction으로도 알려진 이 반응은 다양한 응용 방법과 반응에 사용할 수 있는 알릴 기질들이 연구되었다. 기질 중 알릴 알코올은 히드록시기의 약한 leaving ability로 인해 알릴원 (allyl source)으로서 잘 사용되지 못했다. 그 대신 알코올을 halides, acetates, carbonates으로 유도체화하거나 특정 리간드, 루이스 산 등으로 히드록시기를 활성화시켜 특정한 화합물에서 제한적으로 사용되었다.

본 연구진은 amide acetal을 통해 알릴 알코올의 히드록시기를 in situ로 활성화하는 방법을 이용하여 알릴 화합물을 합성하였다. amide acetal로서 N,N-dimethylacetamide dimethyl acetal (DMADA)을 사용하여 알릴 알코올을 활성화시켰고, 팔라듐 촉매 (Pd(PPh3)4)와 다양한 친핵체들을 적용하여 allylation 반응을 진행하였다. 개발된 반응을 통해 온화한 조건에서 높은 수율로 알릴 화합물을 얻을 수 있었고, 탄소 친핵체 뿐만 아니라 질소 또는 산소 친핵체에서의 합성도 성공적으로 수행하였다. 추가적으로 반응 속도법 분석을 통해 개발된 반응의 기전을 연구하였다.

Palladium-catlyzed allylation is an efficient synthetic method, which form C-C and C-heteroatom bonds. Various modifications of this reaction as known as Tsuji-Trost reaction have been investigated, including applicable allylic substrates. In this type of allylation, allylic alcohols are not usually used as the allyl source because of its poor leaving ability. Instead, activated allylic alcohol derivatives, such as halides, acetates, and carbonates, are used. And also, method activating hydroxyl group using ligands, Lewis or Brønsted acid in certain conditions are widely known.

We successfully synthesized allylic compounds via in situ activating hydroxyl group of allylic alcohols using amide acetal. N,N-dimethylacetamide dimethyl acetal (DMADA), one of the amide acetal, was employed as activator for allylation with palladium catalyst (Pd(PPh3)4) and various nucleophiles. Through this developed reaction, we got allylic compounds in high yield under mild conditions. And various nucleophiles including carbon nucleophiles, nitrogen and oxygen nucleophiles underwent allylation successfully. In addition to this study, kinetic experiment was taken to understand mechanism of this new reaction.